Univest
Univest
  • Markets

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Down 26.7% to Rs 39.97 Cr, Net Loss Rs 7.27 Cr

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Down 26.7% to Rs 39.97 Cr, Net Loss Rs 7.27 Cr

Quick Answer

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026 on a Consolidated basis. Revenue declined 26.7% YoY to Rs 39.97 Cr from Rs 54.53 Cr, and the company reported a net loss of Rs 7.27 Cr against a net loss of Rs 1.26 Cr in the same quarter last year. These quarterly results show lower YoY growth on revenue and a wider loss, and the sections below cover the drivers, outlook and risks.

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Ltd (IL&FSENGG) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the consolidated financial performance for the July to September quarter. IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27 put revenue at Rs 39.97 Cr, an operating loss at Rs 16.42 Cr and a net loss at Rs 7.27 Cr for the three months. The results date of 3 November 2026 is the base for each comparison below, and the YoY comparison uses the same quarter of last year.

The results analysis for IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business factors named in the data, the FY27 outlook and the risks to follow. Univest keeps its results notes figure first, so the highlights table below is the natural place to start.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27
    • Revenue Decline
    • Net Loss
    • Narrower Net Profit Margin
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27
    • What are IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net result was reported in IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27?
    • What was operating profit in IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results?
    • What was the net profit margin in IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27?
    • How did IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27 compare with the preceding quarter?
    • What business factors shaped IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27 data?

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 39.97 Cr Rs 54.53 Cr -26.7% YoY
Operating Profit Rs -16.42 Cr Rs -8.82 Cr -86.17% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs -7.27 Cr Rs -1.26 Cr -476.98% YoY

Source: company filing for IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue: Rs 39.97 Cr against Rs 54.53 Cr in the comparison quarter, a YoY decline of 26.7% or Rs 14.56 Cr in absolute terms.
  • Operating profit: an operating loss of Rs 16.42 Cr compared with an operating loss of Rs 8.82 Cr a year earlier, a wider loss of Rs 7.60 Cr.
  • Net profit: a net loss of Rs 7.27 Cr compared with a net loss of Rs 1.26 Cr a year earlier, a wider loss of Rs 6.01 Cr.
  • Net profit margin: -18.2% this quarter against -2.3% in the comparison quarter, because the loss grew while revenue fell.
  • Quarter headline: IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27 show lower revenue and a wider net loss than the same quarter of last year, per the 3 November 2026 filing.

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company reported consolidated revenue of Rs 39.97 Cr for July to September 2026, down 26.7% YoY, an operating loss of Rs 16.42 Cr and a net loss of Rs 7.27 Cr. IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27 therefore record a lower sales line and deeper losses than the comparison quarter.

Within IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results, revenue slipped Rs 14.56 Cr from the Rs 54.53 Cr booked a year earlier, whereas the operating loss widened by Rs 7.60 Cr and the net loss widened by Rs 6.01 Cr. Because sales fell while the loss grew, the net profit margin moved from -2.3% to -18.2%, which is the central reading in these quarterly results.

Readers of IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27 will watch whether YoY growth returns to the revenue line and whether the loss narrows, since a falling sales base alongside a growing loss weighs on the margin. The quarter on quarter comparison in the next section adds a more positive note.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Debt Position – The results analysis points to the disclosed business factor first: the company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of -0.84 in FY26. A balance sheet with little debt limits one source of pressure while the quarterly loss is addressed.

Sequential Revenue – Revenue was up 6.3% quarter on quarter from Rs 37.60 Cr. This sequential gain contrasts with the YoY decline, so the latest quarter is higher than the preceding one even though it is below the year earlier level.

Operating Loss – The operating loss of Rs 16.42 Cr was wider than the Rs 8.82 Cr loss in the comparison quarter. This arithmetic shows the gap between revenue and costs widening, and it explains why the net loss deepened in the quarterly results.

FY27 Outlook After IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results

FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be declared and on conditions disclosed for the sector. This second-quarter print, with revenue at Rs 39.97 Cr and a net loss of Rs 7.27 Cr, is a single data point in the year, and the next declaration will show whether the YoY pattern continues. The Univest Screener lets readers follow each new filing.

The results analysis in IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27 leaves two readings to follow in the next filing: whether the 6.3% sequential revenue gain extends into the following quarter, and whether the net loss of Rs 7.27 Cr narrows. Those readings connect directly to the risks listed next.

Key Risks to Watch After IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27

Revenue Decline

Revenue declined 26.7% YoY to Rs 39.97 Cr in the latest quarter, so the first risk is a continued dip on the sales line. IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27 will be compared against this lower base when the next quarter is declared.

Net Loss

The company reported a net loss of Rs 7.27 Cr in the latest quarter. A loss that is larger than the Rs 1.26 Cr loss a year earlier is the second risk to monitor in YoY terms.

Narrower Net Profit Margin

Net profit margin narrowed to -18.2% from -2.3% in the comparison quarter. A deeper negative share of sales is the third risk to follow, because it shows how much each rupee of revenue is absorbed by the loss.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

The July to September quarterly results show consolidated revenue down 26.7% YoY to Rs 39.97 Cr and a net loss of Rs 7.27 Cr against a net loss of Rs 1.26 Cr a year earlier. IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27 therefore record lower revenue and a wider loss, with a negative margin. Revenue and loss levels are the measures to follow in coming filings. Anyone tracking IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any figure here.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27

What are IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated quarterly results declared on 3 November 2026, showing revenue of Rs 39.97 Cr and a net loss of Rs 7.27 Cr, as the Quick Answer box above explains.

What is the results date for IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026, covering July to September 2026, so every number in the Financial Highlights table compares that quarter with the same quarter last year.

What revenue was reported in IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company reported consolidated Q2 revenue of Rs 39.97 Cr, compared with Rs 54.53 Cr a year earlier, which means sales were lower, as the Performance Analysis section explains.

What net result was reported in IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The company reported a net loss of Rs 7.27 Cr against a net loss of Rs 1.26 Cr in the same quarter last year, so the loss widened, a point covered in the Key Takeaways section.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed a YoY change of -26.7%, moving from Rs 54.53 Cr to Rs 39.97 Cr, while the net loss widened by Rs 6.01 Cr, as the Performance Analysis section sets out.

What was operating profit in IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results?

Ans. Operating profit in IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results was an operating loss of Rs 16.42 Cr against an operating loss of Rs 8.82 Cr a year earlier, as the Key Takeaways section lists alongside revenue.

What was the net profit margin in IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit margin was -18.2% in the latest quarter against -2.3% in the comparison quarter, so the loss absorbed a larger share of sales, a point from the Key Risks section.

How did IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27 compare with the preceding quarter?

Ans. Revenue was up 6.3% quarter on quarter from Rs 37.60 Cr, so the latest quarter is higher sequentially though below last year, as the Key Business Factors section notes.

What business factors shaped IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27 were shaped by an almost debt free position in FY26, a 6.3% sequential revenue gain and a wider operating loss, as the Key Business Factors section details.

What are the key risks after IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The key risks are the 26.7% revenue decline, the net loss of Rs 7.27 Cr and the narrower margin of -18.2%, which the Key Risks section explains one by one.

What is the outlook after IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results?

Ans. IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results point to FY27 full-year results depending on quarters still to be declared, so the next filing will show whether revenue improves and the loss narrows, as the Outlook section describes.

Where can I find the complete IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table above, which lists this quarter, the same quarter last year and the YoY change, while the Univest app offers more results tracking.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply