3 Fermentation Based Active Ingredients Maker, Generics Leader and Fluorospecialty Chemicals Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Concord Biotech, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories and SRF
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Ankit Jaiswal
- Category: Best Stocks
Concord Biotech, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories and SRF: ROE of 11.1% to 14.9% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 6.1% to 12.3%. Prices as of 3 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
The three API, generics and fluorochemical stocks to watch are Concord Biotech, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories and SRF. Their return on equity ranges from 11.1% to 14.9%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 6.1% to 12.3%. SRF has the highest return on equity at 14.9%, while Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories has the fastest revenue growth at 12.3% a year. Prices are based on the 3 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
API, generics and fluorochemical stocks offer a focused view of a sector where demand keeps widening. Concord Biotech, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories and SRF cover a fermentation based ingredients maker, a generics leader and a fluorospecialty chemicals company.
This list covers three API, generics and fluorochemical stocks with complete current figures: Concord Biotech, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories and SRF. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 3 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are API, Generics and Fluorochemical Stocks?
API, generics and fluorochemical stocks are listed companies that make fermentation based active ingredients, supply generics and branded medicines in India and global markets, and produce fluorospecialty chemicals, refrigerant gases and packaging films. Their earnings depend on global pharma demand, product approvals and chemical volumes.
API, Generics and Fluorochemical Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concord Biotech | 1,227.9 | 13,421 | 49.2 | 36.0 | 12.9 | 0.00 |
| Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories | 1,368.3 | 103,667 | 32.6 | 36.0 | 11.1 | 0.20 |
| SRF | 2,428.6 | 69,274 | 30.4 | 33.9 | 14.9 | 0.35 |
On valuation, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories and SRF trade at a P/E below the industry P/E, while Concord Biotech trades above it, which reflects the growth the market already expects. Readers comparing API, generics and fluorochemical stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain.
Why Do API, Generics and Fluorochemical Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
API, generics and fluorochemical stocks have a strong roadmap in India because growing global demand for medicines, a wider product pipeline and rising use of specialty chemicals keep widening the market for these export linked companies.
- Active ingredients. Global pharma firms need steady supply.
- Generics. Medicines reach North America, Europe and India.
- Specialty chemicals. Gases and films serve many industries.
Why Concord Biotech Features Among These API, Generics and Fluorochemical Stocks
Among the API, generics and fluorochemical stocks on this list, Concord Biotech is a Gujarat-based biopharma company that makes fermentation-based active ingredients such as immunosuppressants, oncology drugs and anti-infectives for global pharma customers.
Revenue rose from Rs 736 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,107 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.7%. Net profit grew from Rs 175 crore in FY22 to Rs 259 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 10.3%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 24.2% year on year to Rs 270 crore, while net profit rose 31.0% to Rs 57.7 crore. The company has a return on equity of 12.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 13,421 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 49.2, above the industry P/E of 36.0.
Roadmap: The company is among the leading global suppliers in its key immunosuppressant molecules and is moving into formulations and new fermentation products. Its backward integration and regulatory approvals support its position.
What to watch: Monitor the pace of new product introductions and the contribution from formulations.
Why Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Features Among These API, Generics and Fluorochemical Stocks
Among the medicine and fluorochemical shares on this list, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories is a Hyderabad-based pharmaceutical company that makes generics, active ingredients and branded products for India and global markets, with a large presence in North America and Europe.
Revenue rose from Rs 22,030 crore in FY22 to Rs 35,059 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 12.3%. Net profit grew from Rs 2,182 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,158 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 17.5%.
The company has a return on equity of 11.1%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.20 and a market capitalisation of Rs 103,667 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 32.6, below the industry P/E of 36.0.
Roadmap: The company is widening its product pipeline with complex generics, biosimilars and consumer health, while its domestic business adds steady growth. Investment in research supports a stream of new launches.
What to watch: Monitor launches of complex generics and the progress of biosimilar programmes.
Why SRF Features Among These API, Generics and Fluorochemical Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, SRF is a diversified chemicals and materials company with fluorospecialty chemicals, refrigerant gases, packaging films and technical textiles, with customers in India and overseas.
The company has a return on equity of 14.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.35 and a market capitalisation of Rs 69,274 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 30.4, below the industry P/E of 33.9.
Revenue rose from Rs 12,549 crore in FY22 to Rs 15,894 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 6.1%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,336 crore in FY24 to Rs 1,835 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 17.2%.
Roadmap: The company is expanding in specialty chemicals and refrigerant gases while its packaging films and technical textiles businesses add scale. A mix of segments spreads earnings.
What to watch: Track specialty chemicals growth, refrigerant gas demand and capacity additions.
Concord Biotech vs Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories vs SRF on Key Financials
The table below sets the three API, generics and fluorochemical stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concord Biotech | 736 | 1,107 | 10.7% | 259 | 23.4% |
| Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories | 22,030 | 35,059 | 12.3% | 4,158 | 11.9% |
| SRF | 12,549 | 15,894 | 6.1% | 1,835 | 11.5% |
SRF posts the highest return on equity in this group at 14.9%. Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories combines the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 35,059 crore with the fastest revenue growth, a 12.3% compound annual rate.
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in API, Generics and Fluorochemical Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these API, generics and fluorochemical stocks, the main points are:
- Regulatory approvals. Plant inspections and approvals can affect supplies.
- Currency moves. Export earnings move with the rupee.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter API, generics and fluorochemical stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on API, Generics and Fluorochemical Stocks
API, generics and fluorochemical stocks reward patient research into demand, execution and financial strength. Concord Biotech, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories and SRF each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Concord Biotech trades at Rs 1,227.9, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories at Rs 1,368.3 and SRF at Rs 2,428.6.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track API, generics and fluorochemical stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are API, generics and fluorochemical stocks?
Ans. API, generics and fluorochemical stocks are listed companies that make fermentation based active ingredients, supply generics and branded medicines in India and global markets, and produce fluorospecialty chemicals, refrigerant gases and packaging films. Their earnings depend on global pharma demand, product approvals and chemical volumes. This list looks at three of them, Concord Biotech, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories and SRF, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 3 November 2026 closing prices.
Which API, generics and fluorochemical stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers Concord Biotech, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories and SRF. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Concord Biotech traded at Rs 1,227.9, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories at Rs 1,368.3 and SRF at Rs 2,428.6. Their return on equity ranges from 11.1% to 14.9%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 6.1% to 12.3%.
Why do API, generics and fluorochemical stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. API, generics and fluorochemical stocks have a strong roadmap in India because growing global demand for medicines, a wider product pipeline and rising use of specialty chemicals keep widening the market for these export linked companies. The main drivers are as follows. Active ingredients. Global pharma firms need steady supply. Generics. Medicines reach North America, Europe and India. Specialty chemicals. Gases and films serve many industries. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has Concord Biotech performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 736 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,107 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.7%. Net profit grew from Rs 175 crore in FY22 to Rs 259 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 10.3%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 24.2% year on year to Rs 270 crore, while net profit rose 31.0% to Rs 57.7 crore. The company has a return on equity of 12.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 13,421 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 49.2, above the industry P/E of 36.0. Looking ahead, the company is among the leading global suppliers in its key immunosuppressant molecules and is moving into formulations and new fermentation products. Its backward integration and regulatory approvals support its position.
How has Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 22,030 crore in FY22 to Rs 35,059 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 12.3%. Net profit grew from Rs 2,182 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,158 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 17.5%. The company has a return on equity of 11.1%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.20 and a market capitalisation of Rs 103,667 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 32.6, below the industry P/E of 36.0. Looking ahead, the company is widening its product pipeline with complex generics, biosimilars and consumer health, while its domestic business adds steady growth. Investment in research supports a stream of new launches.
How has SRF performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 12,549 crore in FY22 to Rs 15,894 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 6.1%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,336 crore in FY24 to Rs 1,835 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 17.2%. The company has a return on equity of 14.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.35 and a market capitalisation of Rs 69,274 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 30.4, below the industry P/E of 33.9. Looking ahead, the company is expanding in specialty chemicals and refrigerant gases while its packaging films and technical textiles businesses add scale. A mix of segments spreads earnings.
What risks should investors check before buying API, generics and fluorochemical stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying API, generics and fluorochemical stocks. Regulatory approvals. Plant inspections and approvals can affect supplies. Currency moves. Export earnings move with the rupee. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of API, generics and fluorochemical stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 3 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.