Univest
Univest
  • Markets

HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 16.13%, Revenue Rs 2,779.48 Cr, PAT Rs 104.24 Cr

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 16.13%, Revenue Rs 2,779.48 Cr, PAT Rs 104.24 Cr

Quick Answer

HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 2,779.48 Cr, up 28.96% YoY. Net profit was Rs 104.24 Cr against Rs 89.76 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 16.13%. YoY growth was positive on both lines, with revenue rising faster than net profit.

HMA Agro Industries Ltd (HMAAGRO) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brings revenue of Rs 2,779.48 Cr and a PAT of Rs 104.24 Cr. HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27 compare both lines with Rs 2,155.34 Cr and Rs 89.76 Cr a year earlier.

This HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results article covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind the numbers. The results analysis on the NSE and BSE listed company starts with the Financial Highlights table, which compares each line with the year earlier quarter.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27
    • High Debt Level
    • Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
    • Profit Trailing Revenue
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27
    • What are HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results?
    • What YoY growth did net profit show in HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What return ratios were reported with HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What business factors shaped HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?

HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 2779.48 Cr Rs 2155.34 Cr +28.96% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 104.24 Cr Rs 89.76 Cr +16.13% YoY

Source: company filing for HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue Rs 2,779.48 Cr: sales rose 28.96% from Rs 2,155.34 Cr in the same quarter last year, the headline YoY growth figure in the filing.
  • Net profit Rs 104.24 Cr: profit rose 16.13% from Rs 89.76 Cr, so HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27 show profit growing slower than revenue.
  • Return on equity 19.10%: the FY26 ratio is a full year measure, and return on capital employed was 16.43% in FY26.
  • Profit range: quarterly net profit has ranged from Rs 7.97 Cr to Rs 104.24 Cr over the last 5 quarters.
  • Next step: the performance analysis below sets revenue and net profit side by side for a closer reading.

HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Revenue and net profit both moved higher in these quarterly results, with revenue rising faster. HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results show sales of Rs 2,779.48 Cr against Rs 2,155.34 Cr a year earlier, an increase of 28.96%. Net profit climbed to Rs 104.24 Cr from Rs 89.76 Cr, a rise of 16.13%.

HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27 also show that revenue added Rs 624.14 Cr while net profit added Rs 14.48 Cr, so profit grew by a smaller share than sales. The supplied data confirms these movements but does not establish the specific cause.

Readers of this results analysis will watch whether YoY growth in revenue and net profit continues in later filings. The figures in HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27 give one quarter of evidence, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue growth of 29.0% year on year to Rs 2,779.48 Cr in the latest quarter. This is the base for the profit factor that follows in these quarterly results.

Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 16.1% year on year to Rs 104.24 Cr. HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27 therefore show profit growing, though at a slower pace than revenue, which lifted the absolute profit figure from Rs 89.76 Cr.

Return Ratios – Return on equity was 19.10% in FY26 and return on capital employed was 16.43% in FY26. These full year ratios frame the outlook for the rest of the fiscal year, which comes next.

FY27 Outlook After HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results

The FY27 outlook after HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results depends on the quarters still to be reported, because full-year FY27 results will depend on subsequent quarters and disclosed sector conditions. The results analysis so far covers one quarter, with revenue at Rs 2,779.48 Cr and net profit at Rs 104.24 Cr.

Each new filing will add to the picture, and HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27 provide the second quarter marker for the fiscal year. Revenue and net profit will be the lines to compare in the next filing, and the risks attached to them come next.

Key Risks to Watch After HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27

High Debt Level

Debt is high at 0.90 times total assets in FY26. A debt level of this size is the first risk to monitor, even though revenue grew 28.96% in the latest quarter.

Volatile Quarterly Net Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 7.97 Cr to Rs 104.24 Cr over the last 5 quarters. That range stays on the watch list, because it shows how widely single quarter profit can swing.

Profit Trailing Revenue

Net profit rose 16.13% while revenue rose 28.96%. The slower pace in the bottom line means profit grew by a smaller share than sales, and HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27 are read alongside later filings.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 2,779.48 Cr and net profit of Rs 104.24 Cr. Revenue rose 28.96% while net profit rose 16.13%. Readers following HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results can compare later quarterly results on the same basis, with revenue and net profit as the anchor lines. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27

What are HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 2,779.48 Cr and net profit of Rs 104.24 Cr, as set out in the Quick Answer above.

What is the results date for HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026, when HMA Agro Industries filed its numbers, which is also the date used in the introduction and the conclusion of this article.

What revenue was reported in HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. HMA Agro Industries reported revenue of Rs 2,779.48 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 2,155.34 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows the full revenue comparison.

What net profit was reported in HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. HMA Agro Industries reported net profit of Rs 104.24 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 89.76 Cr a year earlier, which means profit rose, as the Key Takeaways section shows.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 28.96% in Q2 FY27 for HMA Agro Industries, while net profit rose 16.13%, and the Performance Analysis section compares both movements in more detail.

Did net profit rise or fall in HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit in HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results rose 16.13% YoY, which means it moved from Rs 89.76 Cr to Rs 104.24 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section explains how this sits beside the revenue increase.

What YoY growth did net profit show in HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit showed YoY growth of 16.13% in Q2 FY27 for HMA Agro Industries, while revenue grew 28.96%, and the Performance Analysis section compares the two lines side by side.

What return ratios were reported with HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Return on equity was 19.10% and return on capital employed was 16.43% in FY26 for HMA Agro Industries, full year measures that the Key Business Factors section places beside the quarterly figures.

What business factors shaped HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. HMA Agro Industries cited revenue growth of 29.0%, net profit growth of 16.1%, return on equity of 19.10% and return on capital employed of 16.43%, as detailed in the Key Business Factors section.

What are the key risks after HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The key risks for HMA Agro Industries are debt at 0.90 times total assets in FY26, volatile quarterly net profit and profit growing slower than revenue, as listed under Key Risks to Watch.

What is the outlook after HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results?

Ans. The outlook after HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results depends on subsequent quarters, so FY27 full-year results will reflect later filings, while the FY27 Outlook section lists revenue and net profit as the lines to compare next.

Where can I find the complete HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete HMA Agro Industries Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest Screener and Univest app carry the same quarterly results for HMA Agro Industries (HMAAGRO) alongside other listed companies.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply