Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 6.86%, Revenue Rs 130.39 Cr, PAT Rs 96.88 Cr

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 6.86%, Revenue Rs 130.39 Cr, PAT Rs 96.88 Cr

Quick Answer

Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 130.39 Cr, up 8.95% YoY. Net profit was Rs 96.88 Cr against Rs 90.66 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 6.86%. YoY growth was positive on both lines, with the net profit margin at 74.3%.

Summit Securities Ltd (SUMMITSEC) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brings revenue of Rs 130.39 Cr and a PAT of Rs 96.88 Cr. Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27 compare both lines with Rs 119.68 Cr and Rs 90.66 Cr a year earlier.

This Summit Securities Q2 Results article covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind the numbers. The results analysis on the NSE and BSE listed company starts with the Financial Highlights table, which compares each line with the year earlier quarter.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Summit Securities Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Summit Securities Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27
    • Narrowing Net Profit Margin
    • Low Return on Equity
    • Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Summit Securities Q2 Results?
    • What was the net profit margin in Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?
    • What YoY growth did net profit show in Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?
    • What business factors shaped Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Summit Securities Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27 data?

Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 130.39 Cr Rs 119.68 Cr +8.95% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 96.88 Cr Rs 90.66 Cr +6.86% YoY

Source: company filing for Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Summit Securities Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue Rs 130.39 Cr: sales rose 8.95% from Rs 119.68 Cr in the same quarter last year, the headline YoY growth figure in the filing.
  • Net profit Rs 96.88 Cr: profit rose 6.86% from Rs 90.66 Cr, so Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27 show profit growing a little slower than revenue.
  • Net profit margin 74.3%: the margin narrowed from 75.8% in the comparison quarter, though most of each rupee of revenue still reached net profit.
  • Return on equity 1.14%: the FY26 ratio is a full year measure and sits well below the quarterly margin.
  • Next step: the performance analysis below sets revenue and net profit side by side for a closer reading.

Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Revenue and net profit both moved higher in these quarterly results, with revenue rising slightly faster. Summit Securities Q2 Results show sales of Rs 130.39 Cr against Rs 119.68 Cr a year earlier, an increase of 8.95%. Net profit climbed to Rs 96.88 Cr from Rs 90.66 Cr, a rise of 6.86%.

Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27 also show a net profit margin of 74.3% against 75.8% in the comparison quarter. Revenue added Rs 10.71 Cr while net profit added Rs 6.22 Cr, so each rupee of revenue carried slightly less profit than a year earlier. The supplied data confirms these movements but does not establish the specific cause.

Readers of this results analysis will watch whether the margin holds and whether YoY growth continues in later filings. The figures in Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27 give one quarter of evidence, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue growth of 8.9% year on year to Rs 130.39 Cr in the latest quarter. This is the base for the profit factor that follows in these quarterly results.

Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 6.9% year on year to Rs 96.88 Cr. Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27 therefore show profit growing at a similar pace to revenue, which lifted the absolute profit figure from Rs 90.66 Cr.

Profit Conversion – Net profit margin was 74.3%, so Rs 96.88 Cr of net profit sat on Rs 130.39 Cr of revenue. This conversion level frames the outlook for the rest of the fiscal year, which comes next.

FY27 Outlook After Summit Securities Q2 Results

The FY27 outlook after Summit Securities Q2 Results depends on the quarters still to be reported, because full-year FY27 results will depend on subsequent quarters and disclosed sector conditions. The results analysis so far covers one quarter, with revenue at Rs 130.39 Cr and net profit at Rs 96.88 Cr.

Each new filing will add to the picture, and Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27 provide the second quarter marker for the fiscal year. Revenue and net profit will be the lines to compare in the next filing, and the risks attached to them come next.

Key Risks to Watch After Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27

Narrowing Net Profit Margin

Net profit margin narrowed to 74.3% from 75.8% in the comparison quarter. A narrower margin means each rupee of sales converts to slightly less profit, even though net profit rose 6.86% in the latest quarter.

Low Return on Equity

Return on equity was low at 1.14% in FY26. A low return on equity means shareholder funds generated a modest profit over the year, so Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27 are read alongside this annual ratio.

Volatile Quarterly Net Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs -23.23 Cr to Rs 96.88 Cr over the last 5 quarters. That range stays on the watch list, because it shows how widely single quarter profit can swing.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 130.39 Cr, net profit of Rs 96.88 Cr and a margin of 74.3%. Revenue rose 8.95% while net profit rose 6.86%. Readers following Summit Securities Q2 Results can compare later quarterly results on the same basis, with revenue and net profit as the anchor lines. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27

What are Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 130.39 Cr and net profit of Rs 96.88 Cr, as set out in the Quick Answer above.

What is the results date for Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026, when Summit Securities filed its numbers, which is also the date used in the introduction and the conclusion of this article.

What revenue was reported in Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Summit Securities reported revenue of Rs 130.39 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 119.68 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows the full revenue comparison.

What net profit was reported in Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Summit Securities reported net profit of Rs 96.88 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 90.66 Cr a year earlier, which means profit rose, as the Key Takeaways section shows.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 8.95% in Q2 FY27 for Summit Securities, while net profit rose 6.86%, and the Performance Analysis section compares both movements in more detail.

Did net profit rise or fall in Summit Securities Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit in Summit Securities Q2 Results rose 6.86% YoY, which means it moved from Rs 90.66 Cr to Rs 96.88 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section explains how this sits beside the revenue increase.

What was the net profit margin in Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The net profit margin in Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27 was 74.3% against 75.8% in the comparison quarter, which means profit per rupee of revenue narrowed slightly, and the Key Risks section lists this as a point to watch.

What YoY growth did net profit show in Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit showed YoY growth of 6.86% in Q2 FY27 for Summit Securities, while revenue grew 8.95%, and the Performance Analysis section compares the two lines side by side.

What business factors shaped Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Summit Securities cited revenue growth of 8.9%, net profit growth of 6.9% and a net profit margin of 74.3%, as detailed in the Key Business Factors section.

What are the key risks after Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The key risks for Summit Securities are a margin narrowing to 74.3% from 75.8%, return on equity of 1.14% in FY26 and volatile quarterly net profit, as listed under Key Risks to Watch.

What is the outlook after Summit Securities Q2 Results?

Ans. The outlook after Summit Securities Q2 Results depends on subsequent quarters, so FY27 full-year results will reflect later filings, while the FY27 Outlook section lists revenue and net profit as the lines to compare next.

Where can I find the complete Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Summit Securities Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest Screener and Univest app carry the same quarterly results for Summit Securities (SUMMITSEC) alongside other listed companies.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply