Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 26.41%, Revenue Rs 340.12 Cr, PAT Rs 31.34 Cr

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 26.41%, Revenue Rs 340.12 Cr, PAT Rs 31.34 Cr

Quick Answer

Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 340.12 Cr, up 5.99% YoY. Net profit was Rs 31.34 Cr against Rs 42.59 Cr a year earlier, a fall of 26.41%. YoY growth was positive on revenue and negative on profit, with the net profit margin at 9.2%.

Flair Writing Industries Ltd (FLAIR) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brings revenue of Rs 340.12 Cr and a PAT of Rs 31.34 Cr. Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27 compare both lines with Rs 320.91 Cr and Rs 42.59 Cr a year earlier.

This Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results article covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind the numbers. The results analysis on the NSE and BSE listed company starts with the Financial Highlights table, which compares each line with the year earlier quarter.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27
    • Net Profit Decline
    • Narrowing Net Profit Margin
    • Profit Falling Against Rising Revenue
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results?
    • What was the net profit margin in Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What YoY decline did net profit show in Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What business factors shaped Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?

Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 340.12 Cr Rs 320.91 Cr +5.99% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 31.34 Cr Rs 42.59 Cr -26.41% YoY

Source: company filing for Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue Rs 340.12 Cr: sales rose 5.99% from Rs 320.91 Cr in the same quarter last year, the headline YoY growth figure in the filing.
  • Net profit Rs 31.34 Cr: profit fell 26.41% from Rs 42.59 Cr, so Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27 show profit moving against the revenue trend.
  • Net profit margin 9.2%: the margin narrowed from 13.3% in the comparison quarter, which explains why profit fell while sales grew.
  • Return on capital employed 17.29%: the FY26 ratio is a full year measure, and the debt-to-assets ratio was 0.03 in FY26.
  • Next step: the performance analysis below sets revenue and net profit side by side for a closer reading.

Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Revenue moved higher in these quarterly results while net profit moved lower. Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results show sales of Rs 340.12 Cr against Rs 320.91 Cr a year earlier, an increase of 5.99%. Net profit fell to Rs 31.34 Cr from Rs 42.59 Cr, a decline of 26.41%.

Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27 also show a net profit margin of 9.2% against 13.3% in the comparison quarter. Revenue added Rs 19.21 Cr while net profit shrank by Rs 11.25 Cr, so each rupee of revenue carried less profit than a year earlier. The supplied data confirms these movements but does not establish the specific cause.

Readers of this results analysis will watch whether the margin recovers and whether YoY growth in revenue continues in later filings. The figures in Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27 give one quarter of evidence, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue growth of 6.0% year on year to Rs 340.12 Cr in the latest quarter. This is the base for the balance sheet factors that follow in these quarterly results.

Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 17.29% in FY26. Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27 therefore sit on a full year return figure that is separate from the single quarter profit decline.

Low Debt – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.03 in FY26. These supplied points frame the outlook for the rest of the fiscal year, which comes next.

FY27 Outlook After Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results

The FY27 outlook after Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results depends on the quarters still to be reported, because full-year FY27 results will depend on subsequent quarters and disclosed sector conditions. The results analysis so far covers one quarter, with revenue at Rs 340.12 Cr and net profit at Rs 31.34 Cr.

Each new filing will add to the picture, and Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27 provide the second quarter marker for the fiscal year. Revenue and net profit will be the lines to compare in the next filing, and the risks attached to them come next.

Key Risks to Watch After Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27

Net Profit Decline

Net profit fell 26.4% year on year to Rs 31.34 Cr. A decline of this size is the first risk to monitor, even though revenue grew 5.99% in the latest quarter.

Narrowing Net Profit Margin

Net profit margin narrowed to 9.2% from 13.3% in the comparison quarter. A narrower margin means each rupee of sales converts to less profit, so Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27 are read alongside later filings.

Profit Falling Against Rising Revenue

Revenue rose by Rs 19.21 Cr while net profit fell by Rs 11.25 Cr. This gap between the two lines stays on the watch list, because it shows profit moving opposite to sales in the latest quarter.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 340.12 Cr, net profit of Rs 31.34 Cr and a margin of 9.2%. Revenue rose 5.99% while net profit fell 26.41%. Readers following Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results can compare later quarterly results on the same basis, with revenue and net profit as the anchor lines. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27

What are Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 340.12 Cr and net profit of Rs 31.34 Cr, as set out in the Quick Answer above.

What is the results date for Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27 is 2 November 2026, when Flair Writing Industries filed its numbers, which is also the date used in the introduction and the conclusion of this article.

What revenue was reported in Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Flair Writing Industries reported revenue of Rs 340.12 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 320.91 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows the full revenue comparison.

What net profit was reported in Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Flair Writing Industries reported net profit of Rs 31.34 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 42.59 Cr a year earlier, which means profit fell, as the Key Takeaways section shows.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 5.99% in Q2 FY27 for Flair Writing Industries, while net profit fell 26.41%, and the Performance Analysis section compares both movements in more detail.

Did net profit rise or fall in Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit in Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results fell 26.41% YoY, which means it moved from Rs 42.59 Cr to Rs 31.34 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section explains how this sits beside the revenue increase.

What was the net profit margin in Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The net profit margin in Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27 was 9.2% against 13.3% in the comparison quarter, which means profit per rupee of revenue narrowed, and the Key Risks section lists this as a point to watch.

What YoY decline did net profit show in Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit showed a YoY decline of 26.41% in Q2 FY27 for Flair Writing Industries, while revenue grew 5.99%, and the Performance Analysis section compares the two lines side by side.

What business factors shaped Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Flair Writing Industries cited revenue growth of 6.0%, return on capital employed of 17.29% in FY26 and a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.03, as detailed in the Key Business Factors section.

What are the key risks after Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The key risks for Flair Writing Industries are a 26.4% fall in net profit, a margin narrowing to 9.2% from 13.3%, and profit falling while revenue rose, as listed under Key Risks to Watch.

What is the outlook after Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results?

Ans. The outlook after Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results depends on subsequent quarters, so FY27 full-year results will reflect later filings, while the FY27 Outlook section lists revenue and net profit as the lines to compare next.

Where can I find the complete Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest Screener and Univest app carry the same quarterly results for Flair Writing Industries (FLAIR) alongside other listed companies.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply