BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27: Profit Edges Up as Revenue Slips, Revenue Rs 695.28 Cr, PAT Rs 29.21 Cr
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026, covering the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue came in at Rs 695.28 Cr, down 3.36% year on year from Rs 719.42 Cr, while net profit rose 1.07% to Rs 29.21 Cr from Rs 28.9 Cr. These quarterly results show a lower top line alongside marginal YoY growth in profit.
BCL Industries Ltd (BCLIND) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue stood at Rs 695.28 Cr and PAT at Rs 29.21 Cr. BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27 are tracked here from the results date of 2 November 2026, with every figure taken from the declared numbers listed on NSE and BSE.
This BCL Industries Q2 Results write-up offers a full results analysis of the quarter. It covers the financial highlights, the business factors, the outlook and the risks, and it begins with the Financial Highlights table that sets out each reported figure side by side.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 695.28 Cr | Rs 719.42 Cr | -3.36% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 29.21 Cr | Rs 28.9 Cr | +1.07% YoY |
Source: company filing for BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from BCL Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 695.28 Cr was down 3.36% from Rs 719.42 Cr in the same quarter last year, a modest YoY decline in the top line.
- Net profit of Rs 29.21 Cr was up 1.07% from Rs 28.9 Cr a year earlier, so net profit moved against the direction of revenue.
- Sequential revenue rose 11.5% from Rs 623.42 Cr in the preceding quarter, which shows how BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27 compare with the previous period.
- Sequential net profit fell 9.4% from Rs 32.25 Cr in the preceding quarter, even as the YoY growth in profit stayed positive.
- Debt at 0.67 times total assets in FY25 is the balance sheet fact to keep in view, and the performance analysis below takes up the detail.
BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
BCL Industries reported revenue of Rs 695.28 Cr against Rs 719.42 Cr a year earlier, a decline of 3.36%, while net profit edged up 1.07% to Rs 29.21 Cr. The two headline lines therefore moved in opposite directions in the July to September 2026 quarter.
The BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27 results analysis shows that profit grew by a small margin even though revenue contracted. Net profit was Rs 28.9 Cr in the same quarter last year, so the YoY growth of 1.07% reflects a narrow gain on a slightly smaller revenue base.
Against the preceding quarter, revenue was higher at Rs 623.42 Cr and net profit was higher at Rs 32.25 Cr, a sequential pattern visible in the quarterly results. Investors tracking BCL Industries Q2 Results will look at later disclosures to see how this mix develops, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Year-on-Year Profit Growth – The results analysis points to net profit rising 1.1% year on year to Rs 29.21 Cr. This gain came even though revenue declined, and it is the first factor in the quarterly results that shaped the bottom line.
Sequential Revenue Rise – Revenue was up 11.5% quarter on quarter from Rs 623.42 Cr, reaching Rs 695.28 Cr. This sequential rise lifted the top line in BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27, although it remained below the year-ago level.
Sequential Profit Pressure – Net profit was down 9.4% quarter on quarter from Rs 32.25 Cr to Rs 29.21 Cr. The revenue rise over the previous quarter therefore did not carry through to a higher profit figure in this period.
FY27 Outlook After BCL Industries Q2 Results
The FY27 view rests on what the reported figures show. Net profit of Rs 29.21 Cr and revenue of Rs 695.28 Cr set the base, and this results analysis treats them as one quarter of the full year.
FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on disclosed conditions in the sector. BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27 give one data point on net profit and revenue, and the next filings will add to it, which brings the discussion to the risks.
Key Risks to Watch After BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27
Revenue Decline
Revenue declined 3.4% year on year to Rs 695.28 Cr in the latest quarter. A continued fall in the top line would weigh on the YoY growth that net profit has shown so far.
High Debt Level
Debt is high at 0.67 times total assets in FY25. In the context of BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27, this gearing ratio is a balance sheet point that readers can compare with later disclosures from the company.
Sequential Profit Dip
Net profit was down 9.4% quarter on quarter from Rs 32.25 Cr. The sequential drop sits beside the small annual gain, and later quarters will show whether the two readings move closer together.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 695.28 Cr, down 3.36% year on year, and net profit of Rs 29.21 Cr, up 1.07%. Taken together, these quarterly results from BCL Industries Q2 Results present a mixed picture of lower sales and marginally higher profit. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27
What are BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results declared by BCL Industries for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 695.28 Cr and net profit of Rs 29.21 Cr, as covered in the opening summary.
What is the results date for BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for BCL Industries was 2 November 2026, when the July to September 2026 quarter figures were declared, so the Financial Highlights table reflects the numbers filed on that day.
What revenue was reported in BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. BCL Industries reported revenue of Rs 695.28 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 719.42 Cr a year earlier, which means revenue was lower, as the Financial Highlights table shows.
What net profit was reported in BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. BCL Industries reported net profit of Rs 29.21 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 28.9 Cr a year earlier, so profit was marginally higher, as the Performance Analysis explains.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of minus 3.36%, which means it declined from Rs 719.42 Cr to Rs 695.28 Cr, while net profit moved the other way, as the Key Takeaways section notes.
Did net profit rise or fall in BCL Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. BCL Industries Q2 Results shows net profit rising 1.07% year on year to Rs 29.21 Cr, while it fell 9.4% from the preceding quarter’s Rs 32.25 Cr, as set out in the Performance Analysis.
What was the quarter on quarter revenue change in BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue rose 11.5% quarter on quarter from Rs 623.42 Cr to Rs 695.28 Cr, while the annual comparison remained negative, a contrast covered in the Key Takeaways from the quarterly results.
Where do the figures in BCL Industries Q2 Results come from?
Ans. BCL Industries Q2 Results figures are the revenue and net profit declared by BCL Industries on 2 November 2026, which means every number here traces to that declaration, as the Key Business Factors section shows.
What business factors shaped BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Three factors shaped BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27: year-on-year net profit growth of 1.1%, a sequential revenue rise of 11.5% and a sequential profit dip of 9.4%, all described in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks are a 3.4% year on year revenue decline, debt of 0.67 times total assets in FY25 and a 9.4% sequential profit dip, which the Key Risks section explains in detail.
What is the outlook after BCL Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook depends on later quarters, while net profit of Rs 29.21 Cr and revenue of Rs 695.28 Cr form the base, as the Outlook section describes.
Where can I find the complete BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete BCL Industries Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest app and Univest Screener let readers follow later filings from BCL Industries alongside these numbers.