3 Crop Protection Products Marketer, Specialty Chemicals Maker and Diversified Chemicals and Fertiliser Group Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Sharda Cropchem, Rossari Biotech and DCM Shriram
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Ankit Jaiswal
- Category: Best Stocks
Sharda Cropchem, Rossari Biotech and DCM Shriram: ROE of 10.8% to 21.7% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 9.0% to 12.8%. Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
The three crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks to watch are Sharda Cropchem, Rossari Biotech and DCM Shriram. Their return on equity ranges from 10.8% to 21.7%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 9.0% to 12.8%. Sharda Cropchem has the highest return on equity at 21.7%, while Rossari Biotech has the fastest revenue growth at 12.8% a year. Prices are based on the 30 October 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks offer a focused view of a sector where demand keeps widening. Sharda Cropchem, Rossari Biotech and DCM Shriram cover a crop protection products marketer, a specialty chemicals maker and a diversified chemicals and fertiliser group.
This list covers three crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks with complete current figures: Sharda Cropchem, Rossari Biotech and DCM Shriram. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 30 October 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Crop Care, Specialty and Mixed Chemical Stocks?
Crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks are listed companies that register and sell crop protection products in several regions, make specialty chemicals for home and performance uses, and run caustic soda, sugar, fertiliser and building products businesses. Their earnings depend on farm activity, chemical demand and input costs.
Crop Care, Specialty and Mixed Chemical Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharda Cropchem | 665.05 | 6,314 | 10.1 | 23.3 | 21.7 | 0.00 |
| Rossari Biotech | 399.25 | 2,363 | 15.5 | 33.9 | 10.8 | 0.28 |
| DCM Shriram | 874 | 14,257 | 10.3 | 13.9 | 16.3 | 0.24 |
On valuation, all three trade at a P/E below their industry P/E, which means the market is pricing them at a lower multiple than their peer group. Readers comparing crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain.
Why Do Crop Care, Specialty and Mixed Chemical Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks have a strong roadmap in India because steady crop care needs, wider use of specialty chemistry and a mix of farm and industrial businesses keep widening the market for these chemical and farm linked companies.
- Crop care. Registered products serve many regions.
- Specialty chemistry. Home and industry uses keep growing.
- Wide mix. Several businesses spread the demand.
Why Sharda Cropchem Features Among These Crop Care, Specialty and Mixed Chemical Stocks
Among the crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks on this list, Sharda Cropchem is a Mumbai-based agrochemical company that registers and sells crop protection products in Europe, Latin America, North America and other regions, along with non-agro chemicals.
The company has a return on equity of 21.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 6,314 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 10.1, below the industry P/E of 23.3.
Revenue rose from Rs 3,609 crore in FY22 to Rs 5,410 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.7%. Net profit grew from Rs 349 crore in FY22 to Rs 681 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 18.2%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 8.9% year on year to Rs 1,108 crore.
Roadmap: The company holds a large portfolio of product registrations in regulated markets, which is a barrier for new entrants. It sells through a lean, asset-light model, and carries no debt.
What to watch: Monitor the revenue mix of new registrations and the trend in global agrochemical prices.
Why Rossari Biotech Features Among These Crop Care, Specialty and Mixed Chemical Stocks
Among the chemical and farm input shares on this list, Rossari Biotech makes specialty chemicals for home, personal and performance applications, including textile chemicals, animal health and nutrition products and ingredients for fast-moving consumer goods.
Revenue rose from Rs 1,495 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,419 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 12.8%. Net profit grew from Rs 97.7 crore in FY22 to Rs 149 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 11.2%.
The company has a return on equity of 10.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.28 and a market capitalisation of Rs 2,363 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 15.5, below the industry P/E of 33.9.
Roadmap: The company is broadening its range across home and personal care, animal nutrition and performance chemicals. Cross-selling to existing customers helps add volume.
What to watch: Track new product additions, customer wins and margin trends.
Why DCM Shriram Features Among These Crop Care, Specialty and Mixed Chemical Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, DCM Shriram is a diversified company with businesses in caustic soda and chemicals, sugar, fertilisers and agri inputs, and building products.
Revenue rose from Rs 9,719 crore in FY22 to Rs 13,734 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 9.0%. Net profit grew from Rs 447 crore in FY24 to Rs 856 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 38.4%.
The company has a return on equity of 16.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.24 and a market capitalisation of Rs 14,257 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 10.3, below the industry P/E of 13.9.
Roadmap: The company is expanding its chemicals capacity and widening its range of agri inputs and value-added products. A mix of chemicals and agri businesses spreads its sources of revenue.
What to watch: Monitor chemical prices, sugar output and demand for agri inputs.
Sharda Cropchem vs Rossari Biotech vs DCM Shriram on Key Financials
The table below sets the three crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharda Cropchem | 3,609 | 5,410 | 10.7% | 681 | 12.6% |
| Rossari Biotech | 1,495 | 2,419 | 12.8% | 149 | 6.2% |
| DCM Shriram | 9,719 | 13,734 | 9.0% | 856 | 6.2% |
Sharda Cropchem posts the highest return on equity in this group at 21.7%. DCM Shriram has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 13,734 crore, and Rossari Biotech shows the fastest revenue growth with a 12.8% compound annual rate. A useful habit with crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier.
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Crop Care, Specialty and Mixed Chemical Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks, the main points are:
- Raw material and energy costs. Input prices can move margins in chemicals.
- Season and monsoon. Crop protection sales follow rain and pest cycles.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Crop Care, Specialty and Mixed Chemical Stocks
Crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks reward patient research into demand, execution and financial strength. Sharda Cropchem, Rossari Biotech and DCM Shriram each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 30 October 2026 close, Sharda Cropchem trades at Rs 665.05, Rossari Biotech at Rs 399.25 and DCM Shriram at Rs 874.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks?
Ans. Crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks are listed companies that register and sell crop protection products in several regions, make specialty chemicals for home and performance uses, and run caustic soda, sugar, fertiliser and building products businesses. Their earnings depend on farm activity, chemical demand and input costs. This list looks at three of them, Sharda Cropchem, Rossari Biotech and DCM Shriram, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 30 October 2026 closing prices.
Which crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers Sharda Cropchem, Rossari Biotech and DCM Shriram. Based on the 30 October 2026 close, Sharda Cropchem traded at Rs 665.05, Rossari Biotech at Rs 399.25 and DCM Shriram at Rs 874. Their return on equity ranges from 10.8% to 21.7%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 9.0% to 12.8%.
Why do crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks have a strong roadmap in India because steady crop care needs, wider use of specialty chemistry and a mix of farm and industrial businesses keep widening the market for these chemical and farm linked companies. The main drivers are as follows. Crop care. Registered products serve many regions. Specialty chemistry. Home and industry uses keep growing. Wide mix. Several businesses spread the demand. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has Sharda Cropchem performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 3,609 crore in FY22 to Rs 5,410 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.7%. Net profit grew from Rs 349 crore in FY22 to Rs 681 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 18.2%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 8.9% year on year to Rs 1,108 crore. The company has a return on equity of 21.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 6,314 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 10.1, below the industry P/E of 23.3. Looking ahead, the company holds a large portfolio of product registrations in regulated markets, which is a barrier for new entrants. It sells through a lean, asset-light model, and carries no debt.
How has Rossari Biotech performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 1,495 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,419 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 12.8%. Net profit grew from Rs 97.7 crore in FY22 to Rs 149 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 11.2%. The company has a return on equity of 10.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.28 and a market capitalisation of Rs 2,363 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 15.5, below the industry P/E of 33.9. Looking ahead, the company is broadening its range across home and personal care, animal nutrition and performance chemicals. Cross-selling to existing customers helps add volume.
How has DCM Shriram performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 9,719 crore in FY22 to Rs 13,734 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 9.0%. Net profit grew from Rs 447 crore in FY24 to Rs 856 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 38.4%. The company has a return on equity of 16.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.24 and a market capitalisation of Rs 14,257 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 10.3, below the industry P/E of 13.9. Looking ahead, the company is expanding its chemicals capacity and widening its range of agri inputs and value-added products. A mix of chemicals and agri businesses spreads its sources of revenue.
What risks should investors check before buying crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks. Raw material and energy costs. Input prices can move margins in chemicals. Season and monsoon. Crop protection sales follow rain and pest cycles. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of crop care, specialty and mixed chemical stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 30 October 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.