4 Smallcap High Profit CAGR and High Margin Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Metro Brands, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Genus Power and Gujarat Pipavav
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Metro Brands Rs 823.25. Garware Hi-Tech Films Rs 6,974.50. Genus Power Rs 273.50. Gujarat Pipavav Rs 159.09. Market caps from Rs 7,787 crore to Rs 23,586 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Metro Brands, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Genus Power and Gujarat Pipavav are the 4 picks in this high profit CAGR and high margin stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 7,787 crore and Rs 23,586 crore. Metro Brands stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 23,586 crore, while Garware Hi-Tech Films offers the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 59.78%. PE ratios run from 13.11 to 57.19, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
High profit CAGR and high margin stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Metro Brands, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Genus Power and Gujarat Pipavav meet that test, with market caps from Rs 7,787 crore to Rs 23,586 crore and Metro Brands offering the largest market cap at Rs 23,586 crore. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a four year profit CAGR of at least 15 per cent and an operating margin of at least 20 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a four year profit CAGR of at least 15 per cent and an operating margin of at least 20 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap below Rs 30,000 crore. Investors screening high profit CAGR and high margin stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are High Profit CAGR and High Margin Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
High profit CAGR and high margin stocks are shares of smaller companies whose profit has compounded at fifteen per cent or more a year from FY22 to FY26 and which keep at least twenty paise of operating profit from every rupee of sales. The four here cover footwear retail, specialty films, power meters and port services.
Profit that compounds for four years shows a strong and repeatable business, and a high operating margin shows that the growth rests on pricing power and cost control. For high profit CAGR and high margin stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read high profit CAGR and high margin stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. For high profit CAGR and high margin stocks, checking each result against the latest quarter matters more than any single ratio. The next sections explain what stands out in each of high profit CAGR and high margin stocks, using FY26 and latest quarter data. Prices move daily, so recheck the figures for high profit CAGR and high margin stocks before you decide.
High Profit CAGR and High Margin Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Genus Power combines the lowest PE of the group, 13.11, with the highest return on equity, 26.71%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metro Brands | 823.25 | 23,586 | 57.19 | 38.47 | 20.63% | 0.79 | 805.20 to 1,250.00 |
| Garware Hi-Tech Films | 6,974.50 | 16,554 | 42.68 | 23.09 | 12.73% | 0.01 | 2,690.70 to 7,990.00 |
| Genus Power Infrastructures | 273.50 | 8,543 | 13.11 | 45.71 | 26.71% | 1.04 | 210.40 to 363.00 |
| Gujarat Pipavav Port | 159.09 | 7,787 | 13.94 | 31.83 | 21.57% | 0.02 | 141.55 to 200.09 |
Metro Brands: Return on Equity of 20.63%
Metro Brands sells footwear and accessories through its Metro, Mochi, Walkway and Crocs stores across India. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,967.85 crore, up 14.13% year on year, and net profit of Rs 415.89 crore, up 17.33%. Net profit has compounded at 18.22% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 20.63% a year. Operating margin was 33.98% in FY26.
In the September 2026 quarter, revenue rose 10.88% to Rs 753.21 crore and net profit grew 12.03% to Rs 77.28 crore. Promoters hold 71.80%, which keeps ownership stable. The stock trades at a PE of 57.19 against an industry PE of 38.47, with a return on equity of 20.63%.
Garware Hi-Tech Films: Debt-to-Equity of 0.01
Garware Hi-Tech Films makes polyester films, including solar control films and paint protection films, for global markets. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,184.95 crore, up 0.98% year on year, and net profit of Rs 338.23 crore, up 2.12%. Net profit has compounded at 19.26% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 12.96% a year. Operating margin was 23.56% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 42.68 against an industry PE of 23.09, with a return on equity of 12.73%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 28.41% to Rs 652.80 crore and net profit grew 59.78% to Rs 132.65 crore. The share price is up 114.48% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 4.89% in June 2025 to 6.35% in June 2026.
Genus Power: 76.37% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Genus Power Infrastructures makes smart meters and metering solutions for power utilities. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,821.22 crore, up 90.97% year on year, and net profit of Rs 564.95 crore, up 91.68%. Net profit has compounded at 76.37% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 59.53% a year. Operating margin was 20.70% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 45.98% to Rs 1,407.29 crore and net profit grew 35.55% to Rs 174.70 crore. The share price has gained 219.09% over five years. The stock trades at a PE of 13.11 against an industry PE of 45.71, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 26.71%.
Gujarat Pipavav: 27.11% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Gujarat Pipavav Port runs a port in Gujarat that handles containers, bulk cargo and liquid cargo. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,231.68 crore, up 15.25% year on year, and net profit of Rs 515.16 crore, up 29.80%. Net profit has compounded at 27.11% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 12.38% a year. Operating margin was 70.97% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 13.94 against an industry PE of 31.83, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 21.57%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 28.02% to Rs 347.22 crore and net profit grew 41.76% to Rs 147.90 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 19.82% in September 2025 to 23.23% in September 2026.
High Profit CAGR and High Margin Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these high profit CAGR and high margin stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metro Brands | 2,967.85 | 415.89 | 14.13% | 20.63% | 18.22% | 30.22% |
| Garware Hi-Tech Films | 2,184.95 | 338.23 | 0.98% | 12.96% | 19.26% | 30.28% |
| Genus Power | 4,821.22 | 564.95 | 90.97% | 59.53% | 76.37% | 22.14% |
| Gujarat Pipavav | 1,231.68 | 515.16 | 15.25% | 12.38% | 27.11% | 69.52% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these high profit CAGR and high margin stocks
Institutional Holding in Metro Brands, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Genus Power and Gujarat Pipavav
Institutional holding shows who is backing these high profit CAGR and high margin stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Gujarat Pipavav has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 36.32% as of September 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Garware Hi-Tech Films (from 4.89% to 6.35%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metro Brands | 71.80% | 3.73% | 7.68% | 16.79% | June 2026 |
| Garware Hi-Tech Films | 60.72% | 4.22% | 6.35% | 28.71% | June 2026 |
| Genus Power | 39.34% | 18.72% | 3.05% | 38.89% | June 2026 |
| Gujarat Pipavav | 44.01% | 23.23% | 13.09% | 19.67% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in High Profit CAGR and High Margin Stocks
Being careful with high profit CAGR and high margin stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Garware Hi-Tech Films trades at a PE of 42.68 against an industry PE of 23.09, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between High Profit CAGR and High Margin Stocks
Picking from high profit CAGR and high margin stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (23.09 to 45.71) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Metro Brands, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Genus Power and Gujarat Pipavav live prices.
Conclusion
Among high profit CAGR and high margin stocks, Metro Brands stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 23,586 crore, Garware Hi-Tech Films for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 59.78%, Genus Power for the highest return on equity at 26.71% and Gujarat Pipavav for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing high profit CAGR and high margin stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on High Profit CAGR and High Margin Stocks to Watch
Which are the best high profit CAGR and high margin stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Metro Brands, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Genus Power and Gujarat Pipavav are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 23,586 crore, Rs 16,554 crore, Rs 8,543 crore and Rs 7,787 crore respectively. Metro Brands is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 23,586 crore. Garware Hi-Tech Films stands out for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 59.78%. Genus Power offers the highest return on equity at 26.71%. Gujarat Pipavav brings a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02. These are watchlist names for high profit CAGR and high margin stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Genus Power a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Genus Power has a return on equity of 26.71%, a PE of 13.11 against an industry PE of 45.71 and a market cap of Rs 8,543 crore. Net profit has compounded at 76.37% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 90.97% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 35.55%. Long-term returns in high profit CAGR and high margin stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Gujarat Pipavav become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Gujarat Pipavav has a market cap of Rs 7,787 crore. A multibagger outcome in high profit CAGR and high margin stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 27.11% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 15.25%. At a PE of 13.94 against an industry PE of 31.83, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Metro Brands, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Genus Power and Gujarat Pipavav?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, Metro Brands has a market cap of Rs 23,586 crore, Garware Hi-Tech Films has a market cap of Rs 16,554 crore, Genus Power has a market cap of Rs 8,543 crore and Gujarat Pipavav has a market cap of Rs 7,787 crore. All of them qualify as smallcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on high profit CAGR and high margin stocks.
What are the risks of investing in high profit CAGR and high margin stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Garware Hi-Tech Films trades at a PE of 42.68 against an industry PE of 23.09, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Garware Hi-Tech Films trading at a PE of 42.68?
Ans. Garware Hi-Tech Films’ PE of 42.68 compares with an industry PE of 23.09. The market is paying a premium for profit growth of 19.26% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 59.78%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in high profit CAGR and high margin stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Metro Brands, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Genus Power and Gujarat Pipavav?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 11.41% of Metro Brands (3.73% and 7.68%), 10.57% of Garware Hi-Tech Films (4.22% and 6.35%), 21.77% of Genus Power (18.72% and 3.05%) and 36.32% of Gujarat Pipavav (23.23% and 13.09%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in high profit CAGR and high margin stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.