4 Smallcap Fast Revenue Growth and High Margin Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Capri Global, Engineers India, Metropolis and Genus Power
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Capri Global Rs 230.24. Engineers India Rs 251.85. Metropolis Rs 545.65. Genus Power Rs 273.50. Market caps from Rs 8,543 crore to Rs 23,140 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Capri Global, Engineers India, Metropolis and Genus Power are the 4 picks in this fast revenue growth and high margin stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 8,543 crore and Rs 23,140 crore. Capri Global stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 23,140 crore, while Engineers India offers the biggest five-year price gain at 248.24%. PE ratios run from 13.11 to 56.34, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
Fast revenue growth and high margin stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Capri Global, Engineers India, Metropolis and Genus Power meet that test, with market caps from Rs 8,543 crore to Rs 23,140 crore and Capri Global offering the largest market cap at Rs 23,140 crore. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and FY26 revenue growth of at least 15 per cent and an operating margin of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and FY26 revenue growth of at least 15 per cent and an operating margin of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap below Rs 30,000 crore. Investors screening fast revenue growth and high margin stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Fast Revenue Growth and High Margin Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Fast revenue growth and high margin stocks are shares of smaller companies that grew sales by fifteen per cent or more in FY26 and still keep at least twenty paise of operating profit from every rupee of sales. The four here cover power meters, engineering consultancy, gold and home finance and diagnostics.
Fast growth with a high margin shows that the company is not buying sales with discounts and has real pricing power, which is a strong base for long term profit growth. Within fast revenue growth and high margin stocks, the four companies show rising profit. For fast revenue growth and high margin stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read fast revenue growth and high margin stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. A sensible way to study fast revenue growth and high margin stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of fast revenue growth and high margin stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat fast revenue growth and high margin stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.
Fast Revenue Growth and High Margin Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Genus Power combines the lowest PE of the group, 13.11, with the highest return on equity, 26.71%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Price to Book | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capri Global Capital | 230.24 | 23,140 | 20.52 | 17.97 | 13.18% | 3.21 | 151.10 to 287.45 |
| Engineers India | 251.85 | 16,321 | 20.82 | 22.89 | 21.98% | 5.19 | 163.55 to 321.40 |
| Metropolis Healthcare | 545.65 | 11,431 | 56.34 | 60.75 | 12.56% | 7.61 | 453.50 to 733.00 |
| Genus Power Infrastructures | 273.50 | 8,543 | 13.11 | 45.71 | 26.71% | 3.85 | 210.40 to 363.00 |
Capri Global: 46.68% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Capri Global Capital is a non-banking finance company that offers housing loans, construction finance, gold loans and loans to small businesses. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,742.01 crore, up 45.87% year on year, and net profit of Rs 949.15 crore, up 98.35%. Net profit has compounded at 46.68% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 48.25% a year. Operating margin was 65.31% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 57.33% to Rs 1,581.21 crore and net profit grew 102.05% to Rs 353.38 crore. The share price has gained 101.76% over five years and 27.72% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 4.83% in September 2025 to 13.00% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 20.52 against an industry PE of 17.97, with a return on equity of 13.18%.
Engineers India: Revenue Up 26.95% in FY26
Engineers India provides engineering consultancy and project management services to the oil, gas, petrochemical and infrastructure sectors. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,123.24 crore, up 26.95% year on year, and net profit of Rs 691.59 crore, up 19.29%. Net profit has compounded at 19.17% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 7.89% a year. Operating margin was 23.96% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 20.82 against an industry PE of 22.89, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 21.98%. The dividend yield is 1.73%. Net profit for the June 2026 quarter grew 117.04% to Rs 157.94 crore. The share price has gained 248.24% over five years and 38.39% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 13.75% in September 2025 to 16.61% in September 2026.
Metropolis: Revenue Up 24.15% in FY26
Metropolis Healthcare provides pathology and diagnostic services through a network of laboratories, clinical labs and collection centres. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,671.43 crore, up 24.15% year on year, and net profit of Rs 191.18 crore, up 31.39%. Revenue has compounded at 7.62% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 25.63% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.15, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.69% to Rs 455.32 crore and net profit grew 25.70% to Rs 56.88 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 32.40% in June 2025 to 35.12% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 56.34 against an industry PE of 60.75, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 12.56%.
Genus Power: 76.37% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Genus Power Infrastructures makes smart meters and metering solutions for power utilities. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,821.22 crore, up 90.97% year on year, and net profit of Rs 564.95 crore, up 91.68%. Net profit has compounded at 76.37% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 59.53% a year. Operating margin was 20.70% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 13.11 against an industry PE of 45.71, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 26.71%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 45.98% to Rs 1,407.29 crore and net profit grew 35.55% to Rs 174.70 crore. The share price has gained 219.09% over five years.
Fast Revenue Growth and High Margin Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these fast revenue growth and high margin stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Net Profit Growth (YoY) | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capri Global | 4,742.01 | 949.15 | 45.87% | 48.25% | 98.35% | 68.84% |
| Engineers India | 4,123.24 | 691.59 | 26.95% | 7.89% | 19.29% | 25.26% |
| Metropolis | 1,671.43 | 191.18 | 24.15% | 7.62% | 31.39% | 25.83% |
| Genus Power | 4,821.22 | 564.95 | 90.97% | 59.53% | 91.68% | 22.14% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these fast revenue growth and high margin stocks
Institutional Holding in Capri Global, Engineers India, Metropolis and Genus Power
Institutional holding shows who is backing these fast revenue growth and high margin stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Metropolis has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 46.15% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Engineers India (from 13.75% to 16.61%) and Metropolis (from 32.40% to 35.12%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capri Global | 59.92% | 13.00% | 17.04% | 10.04% | September 2026 |
| Engineers India | 51.32% | 8.09% | 16.61% | 23.98% | September 2026 |
| Metropolis | 48.86% | 11.03% | 35.12% | 4.99% | June 2026 |
| Genus Power | 39.34% | 18.72% | 3.05% | 38.89% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Fast Revenue Growth and High Margin Stocks
Being careful with fast revenue growth and high margin stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Capri Global trades at a PE of 20.52 against an industry PE of 17.97, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Fast Revenue Growth and High Margin Stocks
Picking from fast revenue growth and high margin stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (17.97 to 60.75) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Capri Global, Engineers India, Metropolis and Genus Power live prices.
Conclusion
Among fast revenue growth and high margin stocks, Capri Global stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 23,140 crore, Engineers India for the biggest five-year price gain at 248.24%, Metropolis for 24.15% revenue growth in FY26 and Genus Power for the highest return on equity at 26.71%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing fast revenue growth and high margin stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Fast Revenue Growth and High Margin Stocks to Watch
Which are the best fast revenue growth and high margin stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Capri Global, Engineers India, Metropolis and Genus Power are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 23,140 crore, Rs 16,321 crore, Rs 11,431 crore and Rs 8,543 crore respectively. Capri Global is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 23,140 crore. Engineers India stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 248.24%. Metropolis offers 24.15% revenue growth in FY26. Genus Power brings the highest return on equity at 26.71%. These are watchlist names for fast revenue growth and high margin stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Genus Power a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Genus Power has a return on equity of 26.71%, a PE of 13.11 against an industry PE of 45.71 and a market cap of Rs 8,543 crore. Net profit has compounded at 76.37% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 90.97% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 35.55%. Long-term returns in fast revenue growth and high margin stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Capri Global become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Capri Global has already gained 101.76% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in fast revenue growth and high margin stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 46.68% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 45.87%. At a PE of 20.52 against an industry PE of 17.97, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Capri Global, Engineers India, Metropolis and Genus Power?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, Capri Global has a market cap of Rs 23,140 crore, Engineers India has a market cap of Rs 16,321 crore, Metropolis has a market cap of Rs 11,431 crore and Genus Power has a market cap of Rs 8,543 crore. All of them qualify as smallcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on fast revenue growth and high margin stocks.
What are the risks of investing in fast revenue growth and high margin stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Capri Global trades at a PE of 20.52 against an industry PE of 17.97, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Is Genus Power trading below its industry PE?
Ans. Genus Power trades at a PE of 13.11 against an industry PE of 45.71. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (net profit has compounded at 76.37% a year since FY22 and FY26 revenue rose 90.97%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in Capri Global, Engineers India, Metropolis and Genus Power?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 30.04% of Capri Global (13.00% and 17.04%), 24.70% of Engineers India (8.09% and 16.61%), 46.15% of Metropolis (11.03% and 35.12%) and 21.77% of Genus Power (18.72% and 3.05%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in fast revenue growth and high margin stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.