Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 50.43% to Rs 116.67 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,555.51 Cr, PAT Rs 116.67 Cr
- October 26, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 24 October 2026 on a Consolidated basis for the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 34.52% to Rs 1,555.51 Cr from Rs 1,156.36 Cr, giving these quarterly results clear YoY growth on the top line. Net profit increased 50.43% to Rs 116.67 Cr from Rs 77.56 Cr, while Operating Profit climbed 35.58% to Rs 209.49 Cr. Investors may next watch debt levels and the net margin.
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd (LUMAXTECH) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 24 October 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. On that results date, the company reported revenue of Rs 1,555.51 Cr and PAT of Rs 116.67 Cr. The Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27 are consolidated results, so they include the figures of the company together with its subsidiaries for the quarter.
This Univest results analysis of the Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results uses only the filed numbers. It covers the financial highlights, the business drivers behind the quarter, the outlook for FY27 and the key risks investors may track. The figures begin with the Financial Highlights below.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1555.51 Cr | Rs 1156.36 Cr | +34.52% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 209.49 Cr | Rs 154.51 Cr | +35.58% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 116.67 Cr | Rs 77.56 Cr | +50.43% YoY |
Source: company filing for Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27, 24 October 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue up 34.52% YoY: Lumax Auto Technologies posted revenue of Rs 1,555.51 Cr, an increase of Rs 399.15 Cr over the same quarter of FY26.
- Net profit up 50.43%: PAT reached Rs 116.67 Cr against Rs 77.56 Cr, so YoY growth in profit ran ahead of revenue growth.
- Operating Profit up 35.58%: Operating Profit rose to Rs 209.49 Cr from Rs 154.51 Cr, an addition of Rs 54.98 Cr year on year.
- All three lines higher: the Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27 show revenue, Operating Profit and net profit each moving up together for the quarter.
- Balance sheet to watch: debt stood at 0.83 times total assets in FY26, a point the performance analysis and risks below take up.
Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27 show growth across revenue, Operating Profit and net profit. Revenue rose 34.52% to Rs 1,555.51 Cr, Operating Profit increased 35.58% to Rs 209.49 Cr and net profit grew 50.43% to Rs 116.67 Cr. This results analysis shows the bottom line expanding faster than the top line over the year.
In absolute terms, revenue added Rs 399.15 Cr, Operating Profit added Rs 54.98 Cr and net profit added Rs 39.11 Cr compared with the July to September quarter of 2025. The YoY growth in Operating Profit was close to the revenue increase, while net profit grew faster than both. The Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results therefore show profit lines growing at least as fast as revenue.
For the next quarterly results, investors may focus on whether revenue and net profit keep growing against their year-ago quarters. The filed data confirms the direction of each line but does not establish the specific cause of the growth. Four disclosed data points frame the Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to the top line. In the Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27, revenue grew 34.5% year on year to Rs 1,555.51 Cr, rising from Rs 1,156.36 Cr in the comparison quarter, the largest absolute change among the reported lines.
Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 50.4% year on year to Rs 116.67 Cr, from Rs 77.56 Cr a year earlier. Profit growth running ahead of revenue growth is the second disclosed factor behind these consolidated results for the July to September period.
Return Ratios – Return on equity was 31.44% and return on capital employed was 26.17% in FY26. These annual ratios relate to the previous financial year and give background on how the company used its capital, which leads into the FY27 outlook.
FY27 Outlook After Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook depends on the remaining quarters of the year, since full-year results combine all four quarterly results. The Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27 add a quarter with revenue of Rs 1,555.51 Cr and net profit of Rs 116.67 Cr to the FY27 record. How the third and fourth quarters compare with their own year-ago periods will shape the full-year picture.
From a results analysis view, one question is whether Operating Profit continues to grow in line with revenue, as it did this quarter. Another is whether net profit can sustain its pace given the debt position recorded in FY26. Investors can follow each new filing and results date on the Univest Screener, and these questions lead directly into the risks to watch.
Key Risks to Watch After Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27
The risks to watch after this quarter relate to borrowing levels and to the net margin the company earned on its revenue.
High Debt to Assets
Debt is high at 0.83 times total assets in FY26. A ratio at this level means a large share of assets is funded through borrowing, so interest costs remain an item to track against profit in the coming quarters.
Thin Net Profit Margin
Net profit margin was thin at 7.5% in the latest quarter. In the Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27, this means net profit of Rs 116.67 Cr came from revenue of Rs 1,555.51 Cr, so small cost changes can affect the bottom line.
Rising Debt Trend
Debt-to-assets rose from 0.23 in FY22 to 0.83 in FY26. This four-year increase sits alongside the YoY growth in revenue and profit, and investors may watch whether the ratio steadies, as the conclusion sums up.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
In conclusion, the Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27 show revenue up 34.52% to Rs 1,555.51 Cr and PAT up 50.43% to Rs 116.67 Cr, with Operating Profit at Rs 209.49 Cr. These consolidated results also bring FY26 debt of 0.83 times total assets into focus for later quarterly results. Investors can review the Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results on the Univest app and should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27
What are Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27 are the July to September 2026 quarterly results, with revenue of Rs 1,555.51 Cr and PAT of Rs 116.67 Cr. Alongside this, revenue rose 34.52% YoY, as the Quick Answer shows.
What is the results date for Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27 was 24 October 2026, covering the July to September quarter. Alongside this, the opening paragraphs above cover revenue and PAT from that filing.
What revenue was reported in Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Lumax Auto Technologies reported revenue of Rs 1,555.51 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 1,156.36 Cr in the same quarter last year. This works out to a 34.52% increase, as the Financial Highlights table shows.
What net profit was reported in Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Lumax Auto Technologies reported net profit of Rs 116.67 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 77.56 Cr a year earlier. This 50.43% increase is covered in the Key Takeaways section above.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Lumax Auto Technologies revenue showed YoY growth of 34.52% in Q2 FY27, rising to Rs 1,555.51 Cr from Rs 1,156.36 Cr. Compared with this, net profit grew faster, as the Performance Analysis section explains.
Did net profit rise or fall in Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results?
Ans. Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results show net profit rose 50.43% to Rs 116.67 Cr from Rs 77.56 Cr. This added Rs 39.11 Cr year on year, which the Performance Analysis section breaks down in detail.
What was the Operating Profit in Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Lumax Auto Technologies reported Operating Profit of Rs 209.49 Cr in Q2 FY27, up 35.58% from Rs 154.51 Cr a year earlier. This rise sat close to revenue growth, as Performance Analysis notes.
Are Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results are consolidated results, declared on 24 October 2026 for the July to September quarter. This means the revenue of Rs 1,555.51 Cr includes subsidiaries, as the opening paragraphs explain.
What business factors shaped Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Lumax Auto Technologies’s Q2 FY27 was shaped by 34.5% revenue growth, 50.4% net profit growth and FY26 return on equity of 31.44%. These points are detailed in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27 point to risks such as debt at 0.83 times total assets in FY26 and a 7.5% net profit margin. The debt trend is also explained under Key Risks.
What is the outlook after Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook for Lumax Auto Technologies depends on the remaining quarters, since this quarter brought net profit of Rs 116.67 Cr on revenue of Rs 1,555.51 Cr. The Outlook section explains what to track.
Where can I find the complete Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Lumax Auto Technologies Q2 Results FY27 data, including revenue, Operating Profit and net profit, appears in the Financial Highlights table above. Alongside this, investors can follow later results date updates on the Univest app.