Wipro Poised to Lag Peers in FY27. Can Timely Deal Conversions Turn the Tables?
- October 16, 2026
- Posted by: Chaitanya Auti
- Category: News
Wipro FY27 growth looks set to trail peers after Q2 FY27: constant currency IT services revenue rose only 0.6% YoY, Q3 guidance is -1.5% to +0.5% and large deal bookings fell 59% QoQ to $674 million. Two deals slipped to Q3, and brokerages see possible upside in Q4 if they convert. Targets run from Rs 143 to Rs 180 against about Rs 184 now. I could not read the Mint Premium piece, so this uses results and brokerage notes.
Quick Answer
Wipro FY27 growth is expected to lag peers because Q2 FY27 constant currency IT services revenue rose only 0.6% YoY, against 2.6% to 7.2% for HCLTech, TCS and Tech Mahindra. Q3 guidance of -1.5% to +0.5% sequentially is weak, large deal bookings fell 59% QoQ to $674 million, and Dam Capital expects Wipro FY27 revenue to be flat. Timely deal conversions are the swing factor, since management said two deals slipped to Q3 because of paperwork and PL Capital sees possible Q4 upside. The stock rose about 6% to Rs 184.32 on 16 October, above every brokerage target I found, so the Wipro FY27 story needs conversions to show up in numbers.
Wipro reported a 1.4% fall in Q2 FY27 net profit to Rs 3,201 crore on revenue of Rs 24,753 crore, up 9.1% in rupee terms. The rupee gain hides a flat dollar business, which is the core worry behind the view that Wipro FY27 will trail the sector.
This guide covers the Q2 numbers, how Wipro FY27 compares with TCS, HCLTech and Tech Mahindra, what brokerages say, what deal conversions need to deliver and the risks. It is educational and not a recommendation to buy or sell.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Wipro Q2 FY27 Results: The Numbers Behind the Wipro FY27 Lag
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 24,753 crore | Up 9.1% YoY |
| Net profit | Rs 3,201 crore | Down 1.4% YoY and 4.5% QoQ |
| IT services revenue (dollar terms) | Not stated in the report I read | Up 0.3% YoY, down 0.1% QoQ |
| IT services revenue (constant currency) | Not stated | Up 0.6% YoY, flat QoQ |
| Operating margin | 16.5% | Up 50 bps; below the 17% to 18% aspirational range |
| Large deal bookings (TCV of $30 million or more) | $674 million | Down 59% QoQ |
| Total TCV (constant currency) | $2.59 billion | Down 23% QoQ |
| Headcount | 236,328 | Down 6,716 QoQ |
Rupee revenue growth of 9.1% against dollar growth of 0.3% shows how much the currency helped, and margin improved partly because of rupee depreciation, according to PL Capital. Net profit fell even with higher margin, and the fall in headcount shows limited demand for new hires.
Screen IT stocks on the Univest Screener
Wipro FY27 Versus Peers: How Far Behind?
| Company | Constant currency growth, Q2 FY27 YoY | Margin | Next guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tech Mahindra | 7.2% | EBIT 14.8% | No revenue guide in the reports I read |
| TCS | 2.8% | Operating 24.0% | No guide in the reports I read |
| HCLTech | 2.6% | EBIT 18.2% | FY27 revenue growth 2.5% to 4.0% in constant currency, low end raised from 1.0% |
| Wipro | 0.6% | Operating 16.5% | Q3 revenue -1.5% to +0.5% QoQ in constant currency |
Wipro FY27 growth sits at the bottom of this group. Systematix says Wipro trades at a discount of about 19% to other large-cap IT companies, and Nirmal Bang says Wipro’s TCV to revenue conversion is already the weakest among peers. The discount reflects slow growth, not only valuation.
Risk: Peer margins and guidance come from different disclosures, so compare them as a direction and not as exact like for like numbers.
Can Deal Conversions Turn Wipro FY27 Around?
| Factor | What was said | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Deals that slipped | Two deals moved to Q3 because of paperwork delays | Management, via Business Standard |
| Possible upside | The slipped deals could support Q4 FY27 revenue | PL Capital |
| Client-specific issues | Expected to be behind by Q3; a strong pipeline could help a Q4 recovery | Dam Capital |
| Bookings | Declined sharply and the order book is shrinking; deal slippage has not converted | Nirmal Bang |
| Growth bridge | The FY28 growth bridge is materially weaker than a quarter ago | Nirmal Bang |
| Organic growth | Minimal, if not negative, once Mindsprint and Alpha Net are included | Nirmal Bang |
The bull case for Wipro FY27 is that bookings are lumpy and a strong pipeline converts in Q4. The bear case is that weak bookings now mean weak revenue later, because a large deal takes several quarters to ramp. Both agree that the next two quarters will show which view is right.
Brokerages also cite weak demand from major clients, pressure in US healthcare, seasonal patterns and a client preference for insourcing over outsourcing as reasons for slow organic growth in Wipro FY27.
Risk: If the slipped deals do not sign or ramp slowly, the Q4 upside in Wipro FY27 may not appear.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Wipro and set price alerts.
Wipro FY27 Target Price: What Brokerages Say
| Brokerage | Rating | Target | Versus Rs 184.32 (my calculation) | Valuation basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dam Capital | Neutral | Rs 180 | Down 2.3% | 14 times FY28 EPS |
| Systematix | Hold | Rs 175 | Down 5.1% | FY28 earnings estimates |
| PL Capital | Hold (target raised from Rs 154) | Rs 166 | Down 9.9% | 11 times September 2028 EPS |
| Nirmal Bang | Sell | Rs 143 | Down 22.4% | 10 times blended EPS |
The stock has risen about 6% on the day to Rs 184.32, which puts it above all four targets (live quote at 1:04 pm). Dam Capital expects Wipro FY27 revenue to be flat YoY and growth to resume in FY28 after four years of decline. PL Capital sees EBIT margin of 16.5% in FY27, 16.7% in FY28 and 16.8% in FY29.
The 52-week range is Rs 156.79 to Rs 273.10, so the stock is about 33% below its high (my calculation).
Risk: A rally past all published targets means the market is pricing a recovery that brokerages have not yet modelled.
What Investors Can Weigh on Wipro FY27
| Situation | What to weigh | Main risk |
|---|---|---|
| Already holding Wipro | Q4 conversion upside against weak Q3 guidance | Another quarter of flat growth |
| Waiting on the sidelines | Whether Q3 bookings and Q4 guidance show conversion | Missing a rally if it continues |
| Comparing IT stocks | Wipro FY27 growth against faster peers and its 19% discount | A discount can persist if growth stays low |
What to Watch Next
- Whether the two slipped deals are signed and start adding revenue
- Large deal bookings and total TCV in Q3 against $674 million and $2.59 billion
- Q3 revenue within the -1.5% to +0.5% range, and the Q4 guide
- Margin against the 17% to 18% aspirational range
- Brokerage target changes for Wipro FY27 after the 16 October rally
Conclusion
Wipro FY27 looks set to trail peers after weak Q2 growth, soft bookings and flat Q3 guidance, and brokerages are split from Sell to Neutral. Deal conversions are the key test, and the stock has already moved above the targets I found, so treat it as high risk.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is Wipro FY27 expected to lag peers?
Ans. Q2 constant currency IT services growth was 0.6% YoY against 2.6% to 7.2% for peers, Q3 guidance is weak and large deal bookings fell 59% QoQ.
What is the Wipro Q3 guidance?
Ans. Management guided IT services revenue to change by -1.5% to +0.5% sequentially in constant currency, a band unchanged from Q2.
Can deal conversions help Wipro FY27?
Ans. Two deals slipped to Q3 because of paperwork, and PL Capital says they could support Q4 revenue. Nirmal Bang says earlier slippage has not converted.
What is the Wipro share target price?
Ans. Dam Capital Rs 180 (Neutral), Systematix Rs 175 (Hold), PL Capital Rs 166 (Hold) and Nirmal Bang Rs 143 (Sell).
How did Wipro perform in Q2 FY27?
Ans. Revenue rose 9.1% to Rs 24,753 crore, net profit fell 1.4% to Rs 3,201 crore and margin rose 50 bps to 16.5%.
How does Wipro FY27 look against peers on valuation?
Ans. Systematix says Wipro trades at about a 19% discount to other large-cap IT companies.
What are the risks for Wipro FY27?
Ans. Weak bookings, slow ramp of deals, US healthcare pressure, insourcing by clients and a stock price above brokerage targets.
Is this article investment advice?
Ans. No. It is educational and not a recommendation to buy or sell.