3 Top Battery Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Exide Industries, Amara Raja and Eveready
- October 16, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Exide Industries Rs 374.25. Amara Raja Rs 747.45. Eveready Rs 321.85. Market caps from Rs 2,316 crore to Rs 31,862 crore. Data as of 16 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Exide Industries, Amara Raja and Eveready are the 3 picks in this battery stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 2,316 crore and Rs 31,862 crore. Exide Industries stands out for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 27.94%, while Amara Raja offers a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05. PE ratios run from 12.99 to 34.02, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 16 October 2026.
Battery stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Exide Industries, Amara Raja and Eveready meet that test, with market caps from Rs 2,316 crore to Rs 31,862 crore and Exide Industries offering the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 27.94%. Growing vehicle sales, data centre and telecom backup needs and new lithium-ion cell plants give battery makers a long runway.
This list covers listed battery makers with complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Not every name here is a largecap, so the list takes the leading companies of the sector by market capitalisation. Investors screening battery stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 16 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Battery Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Battery stocks are listed companies that make automotive, industrial and household batteries and are now building lithium-ion cell capacity. Revenue comes from replacement sales, vehicle makers, industrial customers and consumer products, so earnings follow vehicle demand and lead prices.
A growing vehicle base, rising demand for backup power and a shift to lithium-ion storage support sales. Companies with strong brands, wide distribution and credible cell plans are the ones investors compare in battery stocks.
Battery Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are as of 16 October 2026, mid-session. Eveready combines the lowest PE of the group, 12.99, with the highest return on equity, 23.50%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exide Industries | 374.25 | 31,862 | 34.02 | 37.21 | 6.14% | 0.11 | 287.00 to 496.40 |
| Amara Raja Energy and Mobility | 747.45 | 13,481 | 14.62 | 37.21 | 8.75% | 0.05 | 670.00 to 1,023.00 |
| Eveready Industries India | 321.85 | 2,316 | 12.99 | 14.64 | 23.50% | 0.32 | 308.00 to 417.95 |
Exide Industries: Quarterly Profit Up 27.94%
Exide Industries is India’s largest lead-acid battery maker for vehicles and industry and is building a lithium-ion cell plant. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 18,096.21 crore, up 4.30% year on year, and net profit of Rs 859.92 crore, up 7.42%. Net profit has compounded at 5.49% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 8.93% a year. Operating margin was 10.93% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.11, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 17.63% to Rs 5,555.25 crore and net profit grew 27.94% to Rs 351.30 crore. The share price has gained 101.27% over five years. Foreign investors raised their holding from 10.88% in September 2025 to 13.21% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 34.02 against an industry PE of 37.21, below the sector average.
Amara Raja: Debt-to-Equity of 0.05
Amara Raja Energy and Mobility makes automotive and industrial batteries under the Amaron and Powerzone brands and is moving into lithium-ion cells. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 13,920.18 crore, up 7.39% year on year, and net profit of Rs 895.77 crore. Net profit has compounded at 14.98% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 12.23% a year. Operating margin was 11.51% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.05, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 14.62 against an industry PE of 37.21, below the sector average. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 23.82% to Rs 4,234.04 crore and net profit grew 15.86% to Rs 190.94 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 14.00% in June 2025 to 15.30% in June 2026.
Eveready: 38.61% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Eveready Industries India makes dry cell batteries, torches and lighting products and sells packaged tea. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,459.10 crore, up 8.40% year on year, and net profit of Rs 171.52 crore, up 108.03%. Net profit has compounded at 38.61% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 4.76% a year. Operating margin was 11.53% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.32.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 8.34% to Rs 407.97 crore and net profit grew 22.30% to Rs 36.97 crore. The share price has gained 119.25% over five years. The stock trades at a PE of 12.99 against an industry PE of 14.64, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 23.50%.
Battery Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these battery stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exide Industries | 18,096.21 | 859.92 | 4.30% | 8.93% | 5.49% | 11.74% |
| Amara Raja | 13,920.18 | 895.77 | 7.39% | 12.23% | 14.98% | 10.09% |
| Eveready | 1,459.10 | 171.52 | 8.40% | 4.76% | 38.61% | 15.08% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these battery stocks
Institutional Holding in Exide Industries, Amara Raja and Eveready
Institutional holding shows who is backing these battery stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Amara Raja has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 32.64% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Amara Raja (from 14.00% to 15.30%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exide Industries | 45.99% | 13.21% | 17.57% | 23.22% | September 2026 |
| Amara Raja | 32.86% | 17.34% | 15.30% | 34.50% | June 2026 |
| Eveready | 43.60% | 5.40% | 2.85% | 48.14% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Battery Stocks
Being careful with battery stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Lead prices and raw material costs can move margins within a quarter.
- New lithium-ion projects need heavy spending and take time to reach scale.
- Valuation: A low PE can also reflect slower growth, so compare each PE with the growth rate instead of reading it alone.
- Concentration: Holding all 3 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Battery Stocks
Picking from battery stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (14.64 to 37.21) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track sales growth, the operating margin and progress on new cell capacity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Exide Industries, Amara Raja and Eveready live prices.
Conclusion
Among battery stocks, Exide Industries stands out for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 27.94%, Amara Raja for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05 and Eveready for the highest return on equity at 23.50%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing battery stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Battery Stocks to Watch
Which are the best battery stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Exide Industries, Amara Raja and Eveready are the 3 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 31,862 crore, Rs 13,481 crore and Rs 2,316 crore respectively. Exide Industries is notable for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 27.94%. Amara Raja stands out for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05. Eveready offers the highest return on equity at 23.50%. These are watchlist names for battery stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Eveready a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Eveready has a return on equity of 23.50%, a PE of 12.99 against an industry PE of 14.64 and a market cap of Rs 2,316 crore. Net profit has compounded at 38.61% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 8.40% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 22.30%. Long-term returns in battery stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Amara Raja become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Amara Raja has a market cap of Rs 13,481 crore. A multibagger outcome in battery stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 14.98% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 7.39%. At a PE of 14.62 against an industry PE of 37.21, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Exide Industries, Amara Raja and Eveready?
Ans. As of 16 October 2026, Exide Industries has a market cap of Rs 31,862 crore, Amara Raja has a market cap of Rs 13,481 crore and Eveready has a market cap of Rs 2,316 crore. Exide Industries is the largest of the group. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on battery stocks.
What are the risks of investing in battery stocks?
Ans. The main risks are lead price swings, high spending on new cell plants and the pace of technology change. Delays in new capacity can affect returns. Companies with strong replacement sales and healthy balance sheets are better cushioned. Comparing each PE with growth gives a fuller picture than the PE alone.
Is Eveready trading below its industry PE?
Ans. Eveready trades at a PE of 12.99 against an industry PE of 14.64. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (net profit has compounded at 38.61% a year since FY22 and FY26 revenue rose 8.40%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in Exide Industries, Amara Raja and Eveready?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 30.78% of Exide Industries (13.21% and 17.57%), 32.64% of Amara Raja (17.34% and 15.30%) and 8.25% of Eveready (5.40% and 2.85%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in battery stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.