Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Is Texmaco Rail the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers

  • October 16, 2026
  • Posted by: Neeraj Pandey
  • Category: Market
No Comments
Is Texmaco Rail the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers

Texmaco Rail CMP Rs 113 (16 Oct 2026). Market cap Rs 4,598 Cr. ROE 8.22%. P/E 21.44x versus Industry P/E 45.85x.

Quick Answer

Texmaco Rail is one of the names investors compare when screening the Capital Goods sector. Whether it is the best stock in its sector depends on whether an investor prioritises return ratios, valuation or balance sheet strength. This article sets it against two named peers and the sector benchmark so you can judge for yourself.

Is Texmaco Rail the best stock in its sector? The stock trades on the NSE at Rs 113 as of 16 October 2026, within its 52-week range of Rs 78.05 to Rs 142.95. The sections below cover the business, the key ratios, a peer comparison and a closer look at valuation.

Also read – Is Abbott India the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • About Texmaco Rail
  • Is Texmaco Rail the Best Stock in Its Sector?
  • How Texmaco Rail Compares Against Its Capital Goods Sector Peers
  • What Makes Texmaco Rail Worth Watching in Capital Goods
  • Texmaco Rail Valuation: Is It Justified?
  • How to Track Texmaco Rail Before You Invest
  • Conclusion
    • Is Texmaco Rail the best stock in its sector?
    • What is the current share price of Texmaco Rail?
    • What sector does Texmaco Rail belong to?
    • How does Texmaco Rail compare to its sector peers on P/E?
    • What is Texmaco Rail’s return on equity?
    • Should I invest in Texmaco Rail based on its sector position?

About Texmaco Rail

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd is a Kolkata based company that makes rolling stock and engineering products for the railways. It builds freight wagons and locomotive components, makes steel castings and hydro mechanical equipment, and also takes on rail infrastructure contracts. At a market capitalisation of Rs 4,598 Cr, it is tracked as part of the Capital Goods sector on Univest.

Is Texmaco Rail the Best Stock in Its Sector?

Texmaco Rail makes its case as the best stock in its sector primarily on valuation relative to its Industry P/E, backed by its return on equity. Texmaco Rail’s 21.44x P/E is below the 45.85x Industry P/E, though above Ircon International at 19.30x and RITES at 20.91x, while its 8.22% ROE is lower than Ircon International at 8.97% and RITES at 15.30%, and its debt to equity ratio of 0.38 is below Ircon International at 0.86, though above RITES at 0.00.

Metric Texmaco Rail
CMP (NSE) Rs 112.89
52-Week High / Low Rs 142.95 / Rs 78.05
Market Cap Rs 4,598 Cr
P/E (TTM) vs Industry P/E 21.44x vs 45.85x
P/B 1.97
ROE 8.22%
EPS (TTM) Rs 5.27
Dividend Yield 0.66%
Debt to Equity 0.38

Compare Texmaco Rail Against Other Capital Goods Sector Stocks

How Texmaco Rail Compares Against Its Capital Goods Sector Peers

The table below sets Texmaco Rail against 2 other Capital Goods sector names, using the same live data source for every company. A peer average row is included for P/E, ROE and debt to equity, calculated across the 2 peer companies.

Company Market Cap (Rs Cr) P/E ROE Debt to Equity
Texmaco Rail 4,598 21.44 8.22% 0.38
Ircon International 10,040 19.30 8.97% 0.86
RITES 9,646 20.91 15.30% 0.00
Peer average (2 companies) – 20.11 12.14% 0.43

Measured against the peer averages, Texmaco Rail’s P/E is 7 percent above the 20.11x average, and its ROE is 3.92 percentage points below the 12.14% average. An average of just two companies is a rough guide, so treat the gap as a pointer for further research and not as a verdict.

What Makes Texmaco Rail Worth Watching in Capital Goods

  • Scale: At Rs 4,598 Cr, its market capitalisation is smaller than Ircon International (Rs 10,040 Cr) and RITES (Rs 9,646 Cr), which is a useful reminder that the peers differ in size as well as in valuation.
  • Sector drivers: Wagon orders from Indian Railways and private freight operators, along with rail infrastructure awards, shape its order book.
  • Key risk: Its ROE is below 10%, and the business depends heavily on railway ordering, which can be uneven from year to year.

Texmaco Rail Valuation: Is It Justified?

At a P/B ratio of 1.97, the market pays about Rs 1.97 for every rupee of book value, and the EPS (TTM) of Rs 5.27 is the earnings base behind the P/E. The stock trades about 21 percent below its 52-week high and about 45 percent above its 52-week low. The dividend yield of 0.66% is a modest income component, so returns depend mainly on the share price. As with any single stock, investors should weigh these figures against their own valuation discipline and risk appetite rather than the sector label alone.

Also read – Is Oracle Financial Services Software the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Texmaco Rail and other Capital Goods sector stocks.

How to Track Texmaco Rail Before You Invest

Before deciding whether Texmaco Rail deserves its label as the best stock in its sector for your own portfolio, compare it directly against Capital Goods sector peers using the steps below.

  1. Open the Univest Screener and search for Texmaco Rail to view live price, valuation ratios, and peer comparisons within the Capital Goods sector.
  2. Compare its P/E, P/B, and ROE against other Capital Goods sector stocks before deciding if the current valuation fits your strategy.
  3. Set a price alert around key support and resistance zones using the Univest app so you are notified of meaningful moves.
  4. Open a broking account on Univest if you decide to add the stock, and size the position based on your own risk appetite and portfolio allocation.

Conclusion

Texmaco Rail gives investors a clear set of numbers to work with, from returns and valuation to leverage and peer standing. Whether it earns the label of best stock in Capital Goods depends on how much weight you give each of them and on how the business executes from here. Because the stock trades below its sector benchmark, the open question is whether earnings growth will close that gap or whether the discount is deserved. As with any individual stock decision, this analysis is educational and investors should do their own research or consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Is Texmaco Rail the best stock in its sector?

Ans. There is no single definitive answer, because the best stock in a sector depends on whether an investor is prioritising returns, valuation or balance sheet strength. Texmaco Rail has an 8.22% ROE and trades at 21.44x P/E against a 45.85x Industry P/E. Against the 2 peers compared in this article, its ROE is below the 12.14% peer average and its P/E is above the 20.11x peer average. Its debt to equity ratio of 0.38 is below the 0.43 peer average, which matters because borrowing can inflate returns and add risk when business conditions weaken. These figures are best read together rather than in isolation, and they work as a starting point for your own research and not as a verdict.

What is the current share price of Texmaco Rail?

Ans. Texmaco Rail was trading at Rs 112.89 on the NSE as of 16 October 2026, and its 52-week range runs from Rs 78.05 to Rs 142.95. That leaves the share price 21 percent short of the 52-week high and 45 percent clear of the 52-week low. Its market capitalisation is Rs 4,598 Cr and its EPS (TTM) is Rs 5.27, which is the earnings figure behind the 21.44x P/E. Share prices change through the trading day, so check the live quote on Univest before acting on any number here.

What sector does Texmaco Rail belong to?

Ans. Texmaco Rail is classified under the Capital Goods sector on Univest, and that group of listed companies is the reference point for the 45.85x Industry P/E used in this article. The 2 named peers compared here are Ircon International and RITES, chosen as comparable listed names so that the P/E, ROE and debt figures come from the same live data source. Investors who want a wider view can compare more Capital Goods sector stocks on the Univest Screener, since no two companies in a sector have exactly the same business mix.

How does Texmaco Rail compare to its sector peers on P/E?

Ans. Texmaco Rail’s P/E of 21.44x is above the 20.11x average of the 2 named peers, with Ircon International at 19.30x and RITES at 20.91x. It also sits below the 45.85x Industry P/E, which is the benchmark for the wider Capital Goods sector. A P/E that is above a peer average can reflect a valuation discount or premium, but it can also reflect different growth or return expectations, so it should be read alongside ROE and debt. Its P/B ratio of 1.97 gives one more view of how the market values its book value.

What is Texmaco Rail’s return on equity?

Ans. Texmaco Rail reported a return on equity of 8.22%, which is below the 12.14% average of its named peers, with Ircon International at 8.97% and RITES at 15.30%. ROE shows how much profit a company generates on every rupee of shareholders’ equity, so a higher figure generally points to more efficient use of capital. ROE is easier to trust when leverage is modest, and here the debt to equity ratio is 0.38 against a peer average of 0.43. It is worth checking whether the ROE has been stable over several years rather than relying on a single reading.

Should I invest in Texmaco Rail based on its sector position?

Ans. Sector position is only one input into an investment decision. Texmaco Rail has an 8.22% ROE and a 21.44x P/E, which make it worth researching further, and its dividend yield is 0.66%. You should also weigh its business outlook, earnings consistency, debt levels, your investment horizon and your own risk appetite before buying. Spreading money across several stocks and sectors reduces concentration risk, and this article is educational content, not investment advice. For personalised guidance, consult a SEBI-registered advisor.



sector stocks Stock Market
Author: Neeraj Pandey
Neeraj Pandey is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a specialisation in quarterly earnings previews and analyst consensus analysis. His published work tracks Q4 FY26 results across 10+ sectors — from IT heavyweights like Infosys and TCS to PSUs like Coal India and Balmer Lawrie, and mid-caps like Neuland Laboratories, MCX, and Whirlpool of India. His writing approach is data-first: every article anchors on NSE/BSE filings, analyst consensus estimates (revenue, PAT, EBITDA margins), 52-week price context, and YoY/QoQ comparisons — giving retail investors the same structured framework institutional desks use before an earnings event. He combines SEO-optimised structure with rigorous data sourcing, ensuring each preview ranks for investor search intent while meeting SEBI editorial standards. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Equity Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply