Tech Mahindra Up 7% After Q2 Results, Dividend, Bonus Shares Announced – Buy, Sell or Hold? Check Target Prices, Ratings
- October 16, 2026
- Posted by: Ankit Jaiswal
- Category: News
Tech Mahindra shares hit Rs 1,738.40 on 16 Oct 2026, up 5.4% from Rs 1,648.70 at the high (the headline says 7%; I could not verify a 7% print). Systematix has a Buy with a target of Rs 1,900, and Antique Stock Broking has a Hold with a target of Rs 1,575, so the range spans about 9% upside to 9% downside from the day’s high (my calculation). I could not read the Jefferies, UBS, Goldman Sachs or Nomura calls.
Quick Answer
The Tech Mahindra target price from Systematix is Rs 1,900 with a Buy rating, while Antique Stock Broking has a Hold with a target of Rs 1,575, raised from Rs 1,525. Tech Mahindra shares opened at Rs 1,714.95 on 16 October 2026 and touched Rs 1,738.40, up about 5.4% from the previous close of Rs 1,648.70, after Q2 FY27 profit rose 32.7% to Rs 1,586 crore. At the high, the Systematix target is about 9% above the price and the Antique target is about 9% below it (my calculation), so the brokerages are split on whether the rise has gone far enough. A 1:1 bonus issue and a Rs 15 dividend do not change the value of the business, so the target prices rest on margin and deal growth.
The Tech Mahindra target price debate follows one of the stronger IT results of the quarter, with EBIT up 40.5% to Rs 2,387 crore and a margin of 14.8%. The reaction raised the obvious question of whether to buy, sell or hold after the jump.
This guide sets out the Tech Mahindra target price and rating from each brokerage I could verify, the results behind them, the upside and downside at the current price and the risks. It is educational and not a recommendation.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Tech Mahindra Target Price and Ratings After Q2 FY27
| Brokerage | Rating | Target price | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Systematix Institutional Equities | Buy | Rs 1,900 (rolled forward) | 19 times Dec-28E EPS; FY28E and FY29E EPS raised 3.5% to 5.0% |
| Antique Stock Broking | Hold | Rs 1,575 (from Rs 1,525) | 17 times 1HFY29E EPS; FY28 and FY29 EPS raised 2% to 3% |
| SBI Securities | Not stated | Not stated | Expects Tech Mahindra to outperform the IT sector and peers |
| Jefferies, UBS, Goldman Sachs, Nomura | Not retrieved | Not retrieved | The page listing them failed to load |
Any Tech Mahindra target price notes from earlier years, such as those from Nomura, CLSA, Jefferies and Morgan Stanley targets, but those were for older quarters, so I do not use them here.
Risk: Only two Tech Mahindra target price notes are verified, so this is not a full view of the street.
Screen IT stocks on the Univest Screener
Upside and Downside From the Tech Mahindra Target Price
| Reference price | Systematix Rs 1,900 | Antique Rs 1,575 |
|---|---|---|
| Previous close, Rs 1,648.70 | Up 15.2% | Down 4.5% |
| Opening price, Rs 1,714.95 | Up 10.8% | Down 8.2% |
| Intraday high, Rs 1,738.40 | Up 9.3% | Down 9.4% |
All figures in the table are my calculations from the reported prices. The same Tech Mahindra target price looks very different before and after the jump, which shows how much of the upside the market took in a single morning.
Antique keeps a Hold even after raising its Tech Mahindra target price, because the stock is now above that level. Systematix keeps a Buy on its Tech Mahindra target price because it values the shares on 19 times earnings two years out, a higher multiple than Antique uses.
Risk: A Tech Mahindra target price is an opinion on value in about a year, not a forecast of where the stock will trade next week.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Tech Mahindra and set price alerts.
Q2 FY27 Results Behind the Tech Mahindra Target Price
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Profit after tax | Rs 1,586 crore | Up 32.7% year on year |
| Revenue | Rs 16,180 crore | Up 15.6% |
| EBIT | Rs 2,387 crore | Up 40.5%; margin 14.8%, up 260 basis points |
| New deal wins (TCV) | $1,023 million | Up 25.4% |
| Interim dividend | Rs 15 per share | Record date 23 Oct 2026 |
| Bonus issue | 1:1 | First in 11 years; needs shareholder approval |
Antique says constant currency revenue growth of 2.4% from the previous quarter beat its estimate of 1.5%, and the EBIT margin is within about 20 basis points of the 15% target for FY27. Systematix points to broad based deal wins and a chance of margins above 15%.
Risk: The 14.8% margin is close to the target, so there is less room for a positive surprise on margins from here.
Is Tech Mahindra a Buy, Sell or Hold? What Each Target Price Assumes
| View | Assumes | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Buy (Systematix) | Margins go beyond 15% and deal wins turn into revenue | A miss on conversion |
| Hold (Antique) | Fair value near Rs 1,575 after the jump | A pullback toward that level |
| Outperform sector (SBI Securities) | Relative strength against IT peers | Peers recovering faster |
Analysts behind each Tech Mahindra target price flagged three things to watch: converting the deal pipeline into revenue, recovering growth in BFSI and showing measurable AI monetisation. Management said it would disclose AI led revenue in the second half of the fiscal year.
Wipro, a peer, reported flat dollar revenue in the same season, so Tech Mahindra’s growth is being compared with a weak group. If peers recover, the relative case weakens.
Risk: Buying a stock after a 5% morning jump means paying for much of the good news already.
What to Watch Next
- Dividend record date of 23 October and the bonus record date, which is not yet set
- More brokerage notes with a fresh Tech Mahindra target price
- Deal wins and the pipeline in Q3 FY27, which feed the Tech Mahindra target price
- The EBIT margin against the 15% target
- Disclosure of AI led revenue in the second half
Conclusion
The Tech Mahindra target price ranges from Rs 1,575 (Hold) to Rs 1,900 (Buy) among the notes I could verify, and the stock sits between them after its jump. The bonus and the dividend add no value by themselves, so the Tech Mahindra target price decision depends on margins and deal conversion.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Tech Mahindra target price after Q2 FY27?
Ans. Systematix has a Buy with a target of Rs 1,900, and Antique Stock Broking has a Hold with a target of Rs 1,575, raised from Rs 1,525.
How much did Tech Mahindra shares rise?
Ans. They hit Rs 1,738.40, about 5.4% above the previous close of Rs 1,648.70. The headline says 7%, which I could not verify.
Is Tech Mahindra a buy, sell or hold?
Ans. On the Tech Mahindra target price, brokerages differ: Systematix says Buy and Antique says Hold. This article is not a recommendation, so check your own risk limit.
What drove the Tech Mahindra Q2 results?
Ans. Profit rose 32.7% to Rs 1,586 crore, revenue rose 15.6%, EBIT margin reached 14.8% and deal wins were $1,023 million.
Does the bonus issue change the Tech Mahindra target price?
Ans. A 1:1 bonus doubles the shares and halves the price, so the Tech Mahindra target price is adjusted but the value does not change.
What is the Tech Mahindra dividend?
Ans. The board declared an interim dividend of Rs 15 per share with a record date of 23 October 2026.
What are the risks for Tech Mahindra?
Ans. Deal conversion, growth in BFSI, the 15% margin target and the pace of AI revenue are the main ones the analysts flag.
Is this article investment advice?
Ans. No. It is educational and not a recommendation to buy or sell.