Bajaj Steel vs Rama Steel Tubes vs Shiv Aum Steels: Which Stock Should You Track
- October 16, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Market
Bajaj Steel Industries PE 23.23, mkt cap Rs 679 crore. Rama Steel Tubes PE 59.43, mkt cap Rs 681 crore. Shiv Aum Steels PE 79.11, mkt cap Rs 750 crore.
Quick Answer
Bajaj Steel Industries vs Rama Steel Tubes vs Shiv Aum Steels is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the steel and metal products space. On this comparison, Bajaj Steel Industries carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 679 crore, against Rs 681 crore for Rama Steel Tubes and Rs 750 crore for Shiv Aum Steels, with return on equity of 8.70%, 2.64% and 5.96% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.
Bajaj Steel Industries vs Rama Steel Tubes vs Shiv Aum Steels starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the steel and metal products segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the steel and metal products bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Bajaj Steel Industries, Rama Steel Tubes and Shiv Aum Steels: Company Overview
Bajaj Steel Industries is a listed Indian company in the steel and metal products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 679 crore, a return on equity of 8.70% and a book value of Rs 203.83 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 108.93 crore in June 2025 to Rs 121.80 crore in June 2026, a change of +11.8%.
Rama Steel Tubes is a listed Indian company in the steel and metal products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 681 crore, a return on equity of 2.64% and a book value of Rs 2.92 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 278.20 crore in June 2025 to Rs 224.38 crore in June 2026, a change of -19.3%.
Shiv Aum Steels is a listed Indian company in the steel and metal products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 750 crore, a return on equity of 5.96% and a book value of Rs 88.84 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 115.91 crore in June 2025 to Rs 145.78 crore in June 2026, a change of +25.8%.
Bajaj Steel Industries vs Rama Steel Tubes vs Shiv Aum Steels: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | Bajaj Steel Industries | Rama Steel Tubes | Shiv Aum Steels |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 679 crore | Rs 681 crore | Rs 750 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 23.23 | 59.43 | 79.11 |
| PB Ratio | 1.60 | 1.43 | 6.21 |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 8.70% | 2.64% | 5.96% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | 14.06 | 0.07 | 6.97 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.31% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.15 | 0.27 | 0.80 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 203.83 | 2.92 | 88.84 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, Bajaj Steel Industries trades at a PE of 23.23 and a PB of 1.60, Rama Steel Tubes at a PE of 59.43 and a PB of 1.43, while Shiv Aum Steels trades at a PE of 79.11 and a PB of 6.21. On return on equity, the three post 8.70%, 2.64% and 5.96% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.31%, 0.00% and 0.00%. Shiv Aum Steels has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 750 crore, while Bajaj Steel Industries has the lowest at Rs 679 crore. Shiv Aum Steels has the highest PE ratio of the three at 79.11, while Bajaj Steel Industries has the lowest at 23.23. Bajaj Steel Industries has the highest return on equity of the three at 8.70%, while Rama Steel Tubes has the lowest at 2.64%. Shiv Aum Steels has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.80, while Bajaj Steel Industries has the lowest at 0.15. Debt to equity is 0.15, 0.27 and 0.80 for the three respectively.
Bajaj Steel Industries vs Rama Steel Tubes vs Shiv Aum Steels: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) | YoY Change (Net Profit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bajaj Steel Industries | Rs 121.80 crore | -Rs 0.27 crore | +11.8% | -0.4% | -103.6% |
| Rama Steel Tubes | Rs 224.38 crore | Rs 5.45 crore | -19.3% | -10.2% | +9.9% |
| Shiv Aum Steels | Rs 145.78 crore | Rs 3.79 crore | +25.8% | -11.4% | +147.7% |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.
Bajaj Steel Industries vs Rama Steel Tubes vs Shiv Aum Steels: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Bajaj Steel Industries vs Rama Steel Tubes vs Shiv Aum Steels, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.
Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Bajaj Steel Industries | Rama Steel Tubes | Shiv Aum Steels |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 108.93 crore | Rs 278.20 crore | Rs 115.91 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 176.17 crore | Rs 322.55 crore | Rs 115.14 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 129.09 crore | Rs 291.72 crore | Rs 181.97 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 122.35 crore | Rs 249.90 crore | Rs 164.53 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 121.80 crore | Rs 224.38 crore | Rs 145.78 crore |
Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Bajaj Steel Industries | Rama Steel Tubes | Shiv Aum Steels |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 7.40 crore | Rs 4.96 crore | Rs 1.53 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 21.28 crore | Rs 1.01 crore | Rs 0.68 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 5.91 crore | Rs 1.78 crore | Rs 0.90 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 2.32 crore | Rs 3.79 crore | Rs 4.11 crore |
| June 2026 | -Rs 0.27 crore | Rs 5.45 crore | Rs 3.79 crore |
Bajaj Steel Industries reported revenue of Rs 108.93 crore in June 2025 and Rs 121.80 crore in June 2026, a change of +11.8% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 176.17 crore in September 2025. Net profit stood at -Rs 0.27 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of -0.22% (a net loss for the quarter). Bajaj Steel Industries reported a net loss in June 2026.
Rama Steel Tubes reported revenue of Rs 278.20 crore in June 2025 and Rs 224.38 crore in June 2026, a change of -19.3% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 322.55 crore in September 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 5.45 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 2.43%.
Shiv Aum Steels reported revenue of Rs 115.91 crore in June 2025 and Rs 145.78 crore in June 2026, a change of +25.8% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 181.97 crore in December 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 3.79 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 2.60%.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Bajaj Steel Industries, Rama Steel Tubes and Shiv Aum Steels live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three steel and metal products names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as steel and raw material prices, order books, capacity utilisation and demand from customer industries. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.
It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Bajaj Steel Industries, Rama Steel Tubes and Shiv Aum Steels directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.
Conclusion
Bajaj Steel Industries vs Rama Steel Tubes vs Shiv Aum Steels highlights how differently three companies in the same steel and metal products segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Bajaj Steel Industries vs Rama Steel Tubes vs Shiv Aum Steels
What is the market cap difference between Bajaj Steel Industries, Rama Steel Tubes and Shiv Aum Steels?
Ans. As of October 2026, Bajaj Steel Industries has a market cap of approximately Rs 679 crore, Rama Steel Tubes is at approximately Rs 681 crore, and Shiv Aum Steels is at approximately Rs 750 crore. Shiv Aum Steels is the largest of the three, and its market capitalisation is about 1.1 times that of Bajaj Steel Industries, the smallest. Market capitalisation reflects the size of a company in the market rather than the quality of its business, so a larger value does not by itself signal a higher quality company. These figures move with the share price every trading day, which is why the table above should be read as a snapshot rather than a fixed ranking in the Bajaj Steel Industries vs Rama Steel Tubes vs Shiv Aum Steels comparison.
What are the PE and PB ratios of Bajaj Steel Industries, Rama Steel Tubes and Shiv Aum Steels?
Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 23.23, 59.43 and 79.11 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 1.60, 1.43 and 6.21 respectively. All three companies have a positive trailing PE, so the multiples can be compared directly. The PE ratio shows how much investors pay for each rupee of trailing earnings, while the PB ratio compares the market value with the net assets on the balance sheet. Both multiples should be read against the segment norms for steel and metal products and against each company’s own growth and earnings stability, because a high multiple can reflect expected growth or simply a small earnings base.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. Bajaj Steel Industries, Rama Steel Tubes and Shiv Aum Steels post ROE of 8.70%, 2.64% and 5.96% respectively as of October 2026. Bajaj Steel Industries has the highest return on equity of the three at 8.70%, while Rama Steel Tubes has the lowest at 2.64%. Return on equity measures how much profit a company generates on the capital contributed by its shareholders, so it is a useful gauge of how efficiently equity is being used. A negative ROE points to losses over the period, and a very high ROE can sometimes result from a small equity base rather than operating performance. It is therefore worth reading ROE together with debt levels and the five-quarter profit trend before drawing any conclusion from the Bajaj Steel Industries vs Rama Steel Tubes vs Shiv Aum Steels figures.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. Bajaj Steel Industries, Rama Steel Tubes and Shiv Aum Steels carry dividend yields of 0.31%, 0.00% and 0.00% respectively as of October 2026. Dividend yield is the annual dividend per share expressed as a percentage of the current share price, so it changes whenever the price changes. A low or zero yield is common among companies that retain profits to fund expansion, repay debt or absorb losses, and it does not by itself say anything about business quality. Investors who care about income should also check how consistently each company has paid dividends and what share of profit it distributes.
What is the debt to equity ratio for Bajaj Steel Industries, Rama Steel Tubes and Shiv Aum Steels?
Ans. Bajaj Steel Industries carries a debt to equity of 0.15, Rama Steel Tubes of 0.27, and Shiv Aum Steels of 0.80. Shiv Aum Steels has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.80, while Bajaj Steel Industries has the lowest at 0.15. The debt to equity ratio compares total borrowings with shareholders’ funds, and a higher figure means the company relies more on borrowed money to run its business. What counts as a comfortable level differs by segment, since some businesses in steel and metal products need heavy capital and carry more debt than others. Investors usually read this ratio alongside interest costs and cash generation to judge how well each company can service its borrowings in the Bajaj Steel Industries vs Rama Steel Tubes vs Shiv Aum Steels comparison.
What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Bajaj Steel Industries, Rama Steel Tubes and Shiv Aum Steels?
Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Bajaj Steel Industries reported revenue of Rs 121.80 crore and net profit of -Rs 0.27 crore, Rama Steel Tubes reported revenue of Rs 224.38 crore and net profit of Rs 5.45 crore, and Shiv Aum Steels reported revenue of Rs 145.78 crore and net profit of Rs 3.79 crore. Compared with the quarter ended June 2025, revenue changed by +11.8% for Bajaj Steel Industries, -19.3% for Rama Steel Tubes and +25.8% for Shiv Aum Steels. A single quarter can be affected by seasonality, one-time items and the timing of orders, so the five-quarter tables above give a clearer sense of direction than any one result. A net loss in a quarter does not always mean a troubled business, but it does call for a closer look at costs, debt and the reasons behind the swing in the Bajaj Steel Industries vs Rama Steel Tubes vs Shiv Aum Steels results.
Does this comparison recommend one of Bajaj Steel Industries, Rama Steel Tubes and Shiv Aum Steels?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research. Instead of a verdict, the tables above lay out the figures so that readers can weigh them against their own goals, time horizon and tolerance for risk. For companies in steel and metal products, it also helps to look at factors such as steel and raw material prices, order books, capacity utilisation and demand from customer industries. Reading the latest filings and investor presentations of Bajaj Steel Industries, Rama Steel Tubes and Shiv Aum Steels directly, and speaking to a SEBI registered adviser where needed, is a sensible step before acting on any numbers shown in Bajaj Steel Industries vs Rama Steel Tubes vs Shiv Aum Steels.