Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Sudarshan Pharma vs Syncom Formulations vs Venus Remedies: Which Stock Should You Track

  • October 16, 2026
  • Posted by: Lakshit Sharma
  • Category: Market
No Comments
Sudarshan Pharma vs Syncom Formulations vs Venus Remedies: Which Stock Should You Track

Sudarshan Pharma Industries PE 35.15, mkt cap Rs 878 crore. Syncom Formulations (India) PE 25.91, mkt cap Rs 2,217 crore. Venus Remedies PE 19.28, mkt cap Rs 2,240 crore.

Quick Answer

Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the pharma and biotech space. On this comparison, Sudarshan Pharma Industries carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 878 crore, against Rs 2,217 crore for Syncom Formulations (India) and Rs 2,240 crore for Venus Remedies, with return on equity of 15.03%, 18.42% and 15.49% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.

Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the pharma and biotech segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.

All three names sit in the pharma and biotech bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies: Company Overview
  • Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
  • Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies: Latest Quarterly Results
  • Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
  • What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
  • Conclusion
  • FAQs on Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies
    • What is the market cap difference between Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies?
    • What are the PE and PB ratios of Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies?
    • Which of the three has the highest ROE?
    • Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
    • What is the debt to equity ratio for Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies?
    • What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies?
    • Does this comparison recommend one of Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies: Company Overview

Sudarshan Pharma Industries is a listed Indian company in the pharma and biotech space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 878 crore, a return on equity of 15.03% and a book value of Rs 6.67 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 146.47 crore in June 2025 to Rs 175.64 crore in June 2026, a change of +19.9%.

Syncom Formulations (India) is a listed Indian company in the pharma and biotech space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 2,217 crore, a return on equity of 18.42% and a book value of Rs 4.41 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 122.93 crore in June 2025 to Rs 133.36 crore in June 2026, a change of +8.5%.

Venus Remedies is a listed Indian company in the pharma and biotech space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 2,240 crore, a return on equity of 15.49% and a book value of Rs 496.56 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 140.59 crore in June 2025 to Rs 181.48 crore in June 2026, a change of +29.1%.

Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot

Metric Sudarshan Pharma Industries Syncom Formulations (India) Venus Remedies
Market Cap (approx.) Rs 878 crore Rs 2,217 crore Rs 2,240 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 35.15 25.91 19.28
PB Ratio 5.27 5.34 3.38
Return on Equity (ROE) 15.03% 18.42% 15.49%
EPS (TTM, Rs) 1.00 0.91 86.92
Dividend Yield 0.00% 0.42% 0.60%
Debt to Equity 1.84 0.00 0.02
Book Value per Share (Rs) 6.67 4.41 496.56

Check the Univest Screener for Live Data

On valuation, Sudarshan Pharma Industries trades at a PE of 35.15 and a PB of 5.27, Syncom Formulations (India) at a PE of 25.91 and a PB of 5.34, while Venus Remedies trades at a PE of 19.28 and a PB of 3.38. On return on equity, the three post 15.03%, 18.42% and 15.49% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.00%, 0.42% and 0.60%. Venus Remedies has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 2,240 crore, while Sudarshan Pharma Industries has the lowest at Rs 878 crore. Sudarshan Pharma Industries has the highest PE ratio of the three at 35.15, while Venus Remedies has the lowest at 19.28. Syncom Formulations (India) has the highest return on equity of the three at 18.42%, while Sudarshan Pharma Industries has the lowest at 15.03%. Sudarshan Pharma Industries has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 1.84, while Syncom Formulations (India) has the lowest at 0.00. Debt to equity is 1.84, 0.00 and 0.02 for the three respectively.

Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies: Latest Quarterly Results

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Latest Quarter Net Profit YoY Change (Revenue) QoQ Change (Revenue) YoY Change (Net Profit)
Sudarshan Pharma Industries Rs 175.64 crore Rs 5.61 crore +19.9% -22.0% +41.7%
Syncom Formulations (India) Rs 133.36 crore Rs 24.85 crore +8.5% -11.1% +57.8%
Venus Remedies Rs 181.48 crore Rs 22.97 crore +29.1% -31.3% +139.3%

Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.

Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend

The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.

Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)

Quarter Sudarshan Pharma Industries Syncom Formulations (India) Venus Remedies
June 2025 Rs 146.47 crore Rs 122.93 crore Rs 140.59 crore
September 2025 Rs 170.73 crore Rs 126.97 crore Rs 194.46 crore
December 2025 Rs 169.53 crore Rs 120.64 crore Rs 182.78 crore
March 2026 Rs 225.05 crore Rs 149.96 crore Rs 264.35 crore
June 2026 Rs 175.64 crore Rs 133.36 crore Rs 181.48 crore

Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)

Quarter Sudarshan Pharma Industries Syncom Formulations (India) Venus Remedies
June 2025 Rs 3.96 crore Rs 15.75 crore Rs 9.60 crore
September 2025 Rs 3.87 crore Rs 16.60 crore Rs 20.13 crore
December 2025 Rs 4.15 crore Rs 18.91 crore Rs 25.58 crore
March 2026 Rs 11.39 crore Rs 25.17 crore Rs 47.50 crore
June 2026 Rs 5.61 crore Rs 24.85 crore Rs 22.97 crore

Sudarshan Pharma Industries reported revenue of Rs 146.47 crore in June 2025 and Rs 175.64 crore in June 2026, a change of +19.9% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 225.05 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 5.61 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 3.19%.

Syncom Formulations (India) reported revenue of Rs 122.93 crore in June 2025 and Rs 133.36 crore in June 2026, a change of +8.5% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 149.96 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 24.85 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 18.63%.

Venus Remedies reported revenue of Rs 140.59 crore in June 2025 and Rs 181.48 crore in June 2026, a change of +29.1% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 264.35 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 22.97 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 12.66%.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies live prices.

What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?

Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three pharma and biotech names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as order book visibility, debt levels, plant approvals and the pace of new product launches. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.

It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.

Conclusion

Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies highlights how differently three companies in the same pharma and biotech segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies

What is the market cap difference between Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies?

Ans. As of October 2026, Sudarshan Pharma Industries has a market cap of approximately Rs 878 crore, Syncom Formulations (India) is at approximately Rs 2,217 crore, and Venus Remedies is at approximately Rs 2,240 crore. Venus Remedies is the largest of the three, and its market capitalisation is about 2.6 times that of Sudarshan Pharma Industries, the smallest. Market capitalisation reflects the size of a company in the market rather than the quality of its business, so a larger value does not by itself signal a higher quality company. These figures move with the share price every trading day, which is why the table above should be read as a snapshot rather than a fixed ranking in the Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies comparison.

What are the PE and PB ratios of Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies?

Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 35.15, 25.91 and 19.28 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 5.27, 5.34 and 3.38 respectively. All three companies have a positive trailing PE, so the multiples can be compared directly. The PE ratio shows how much investors pay for each rupee of trailing earnings, while the PB ratio compares the market value with the net assets on the balance sheet. Both multiples should be read against the segment norms for pharma and biotech and against each company’s own growth and earnings stability, because a high multiple can reflect expected growth or simply a small earnings base.

Which of the three has the highest ROE?

Ans. Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies post ROE of 15.03%, 18.42% and 15.49% respectively as of October 2026. Syncom Formulations (India) has the highest return on equity of the three at 18.42%, while Sudarshan Pharma Industries has the lowest at 15.03%. Return on equity measures how much profit a company generates on the capital contributed by its shareholders, so it is a useful gauge of how efficiently equity is being used. A negative ROE points to losses over the period, and a very high ROE can sometimes result from a small equity base rather than operating performance. It is therefore worth reading ROE together with debt levels and the five-quarter profit trend before drawing any conclusion from the Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies figures.

Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?

Ans. Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies carry dividend yields of 0.00%, 0.42% and 0.60% respectively as of October 2026. Dividend yield is the annual dividend per share expressed as a percentage of the current share price, so it changes whenever the price changes. A low or zero yield is common among companies that retain profits to fund expansion, repay debt or absorb losses, and it does not by itself say anything about business quality. Investors who care about income should also check how consistently each company has paid dividends and what share of profit it distributes.

What is the debt to equity ratio for Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies?

Ans. Sudarshan Pharma Industries carries a debt to equity of 1.84, Syncom Formulations (India) of 0.00, and Venus Remedies of 0.02. Sudarshan Pharma Industries has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 1.84, while Syncom Formulations (India) has the lowest at 0.00. The debt to equity ratio compares total borrowings with shareholders’ funds, and a higher figure means the company relies more on borrowed money to run its business. What counts as a comfortable level differs by segment, since some businesses in pharma and biotech need heavy capital and carry more debt than others. Investors usually read this ratio alongside interest costs and cash generation to judge how well each company can service its borrowings in the Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies comparison.

What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies?

Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Sudarshan Pharma Industries reported revenue of Rs 175.64 crore and net profit of Rs 5.61 crore, Syncom Formulations (India) reported revenue of Rs 133.36 crore and net profit of Rs 24.85 crore, and Venus Remedies reported revenue of Rs 181.48 crore and net profit of Rs 22.97 crore. Compared with the quarter ended June 2025, revenue changed by +19.9% for Sudarshan Pharma Industries, +8.5% for Syncom Formulations (India) and +29.1% for Venus Remedies. A single quarter can be affected by seasonality, one-time items and the timing of orders, so the five-quarter tables above give a clearer sense of direction than any one result. A net loss in a quarter does not always mean a troubled business, but it does call for a closer look at costs, debt and the reasons behind the swing in the Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies results.

Does this comparison recommend one of Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies?

Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research. Instead of a verdict, the tables above lay out the figures so that readers can weigh them against their own goals, time horizon and tolerance for risk. For companies in pharma and biotech, it also helps to look at factors such as order book visibility, debt levels, plant approvals and the pace of new product launches. Reading the latest filings and investor presentations of Sudarshan Pharma Industries, Syncom Formulations (India) and Venus Remedies directly, and speaking to a SEBI registered adviser where needed, is a sensible step before acting on any numbers shown in Sudarshan Pharma Industries vs Syncom Formulations (India) vs Venus Remedies.



pharma and biotech Stock Market

Leave a Reply Cancel reply