Chandan Healthcare vs Medicamen Biotech vs Prevest Denpro: Which Stock Should You Track
- October 16, 2026
- Posted by: Neeraj Pandey
- Category: Market
Chandan Healthcare PE 23.06, mkt cap Rs 581 crore. Medicamen Biotech PE 41.70, mkt cap Rs 419 crore. Prevest Denpro PE 21.01, mkt cap Rs 457 crore.
Quick Answer
Chandan Healthcare vs Medicamen Biotech vs Prevest Denpro is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the pharma and healthcare space. On this comparison, Chandan Healthcare carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 581 crore, against Rs 419 crore for Medicamen Biotech and Rs 457 crore for Prevest Denpro, with return on equity of 11.34%, 3.50% and 16.42% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.
Chandan Healthcare vs Medicamen Biotech vs Prevest Denpro starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the pharma and healthcare segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the pharma and healthcare bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Chandan Healthcare, Medicamen Biotech and Prevest Denpro: Company Overview
Chandan Healthcare is a listed Indian company in the pharma and healthcare space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 581 crore, a return on equity of 11.34% and a book value of Rs 69.48 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 68.77 crore in June 2025 to Rs 82.26 crore in June 2026, a change of +19.6%.
Medicamen Biotech is a listed Indian company in the pharma and healthcare space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 419 crore, a return on equity of 3.50% and a book value of Rs 196.82 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 43.51 crore in June 2025 to Rs 48.76 crore in June 2026, a change of +12.1%.
Prevest Denpro is a listed Indian company in the pharma and healthcare space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 457 crore, a return on equity of 16.42% and a book value of Rs 103.97 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 16.94 crore in June 2025 to Rs 20.39 crore in June 2026, a change of +20.4%.
Chandan Healthcare vs Medicamen Biotech vs Prevest Denpro: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | Chandan Healthcare | Medicamen Biotech | Prevest Denpro |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 581 crore | Rs 419 crore | Rs 457 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 23.06 | 41.70 | 21.01 |
| PB Ratio | 3.42 | 1.57 | 3.66 |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 11.34% | 3.50% | 16.42% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | 10.30 | 7.40 | 18.10 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.32% | 0.26% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.31 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 69.48 | 196.82 | 103.97 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, Chandan Healthcare trades at a PE of 23.06 and a PB of 3.42, Medicamen Biotech at a PE of 41.70 and a PB of 1.57, while Prevest Denpro trades at a PE of 21.01 and a PB of 3.66. On return on equity, the three post 11.34%, 3.50% and 16.42% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.00%, 0.32% and 0.26%. Chandan Healthcare has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 581 crore, while Medicamen Biotech has the lowest at Rs 419 crore. Medicamen Biotech has the highest PE ratio of the three at 41.70, while Prevest Denpro has the lowest at 21.01. Prevest Denpro has the highest return on equity of the three at 16.42%, while Medicamen Biotech has the lowest at 3.50%. Chandan Healthcare has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.31, while Prevest Denpro has the lowest at 0.00. Debt to equity is 0.31, 0.17 and 0.00 for the three respectively.
Chandan Healthcare vs Medicamen Biotech vs Prevest Denpro: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) | YoY Change (Net Profit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandan Healthcare | Rs 82.26 crore | Rs 7.91 crore | +19.6% | +6.2% | +28.0% |
| Medicamen Biotech | Rs 48.76 crore | Rs 1.85 crore | +12.1% | -21.8% | +15.6% |
| Prevest Denpro | Rs 20.39 crore | Rs 5.64 crore | +20.4% | +0.2% | +27.9% |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.
Chandan Healthcare vs Medicamen Biotech vs Prevest Denpro: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Chandan Healthcare vs Medicamen Biotech vs Prevest Denpro, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.
Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Chandan Healthcare | Medicamen Biotech | Prevest Denpro |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 68.77 crore | Rs 43.51 crore | Rs 16.94 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 68.74 crore | Rs 47.54 crore | Rs 19.83 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 65.78 crore | Rs 47.44 crore | Rs 19.61 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 77.43 crore | Rs 62.39 crore | Rs 20.35 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 82.26 crore | Rs 48.76 crore | Rs 20.39 crore |
Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Chandan Healthcare | Medicamen Biotech | Prevest Denpro |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 6.18 crore | Rs 1.60 crore | Rs 4.41 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 8.25 crore | Rs 2.11 crore | Rs 5.54 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 5.03 crore | Rs 1.63 crore | Rs 4.72 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 4.94 crore | Rs 4.45 crore | Rs 5.82 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 7.91 crore | Rs 1.85 crore | Rs 5.64 crore |
Chandan Healthcare reported revenue of Rs 68.77 crore in June 2025 and Rs 82.26 crore in June 2026, a change of +19.6% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 82.26 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 7.91 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 9.62%.
Medicamen Biotech reported revenue of Rs 43.51 crore in June 2025 and Rs 48.76 crore in June 2026, a change of +12.1% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 62.39 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 1.85 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 3.79%.
Prevest Denpro reported revenue of Rs 16.94 crore in June 2025 and Rs 20.39 crore in June 2026, a change of +20.4% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 20.39 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 5.64 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 27.66%.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Chandan Healthcare, Medicamen Biotech and Prevest Denpro live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three pharma and healthcare names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as regulatory approvals, export orders, raw material costs and working capital needs. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.
It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Chandan Healthcare, Medicamen Biotech and Prevest Denpro directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.
Conclusion
Chandan Healthcare vs Medicamen Biotech vs Prevest Denpro highlights how differently three companies in the same pharma and healthcare segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Chandan Healthcare vs Medicamen Biotech vs Prevest Denpro
What is the market cap difference between Chandan Healthcare, Medicamen Biotech and Prevest Denpro?
Ans. As of October 2026, Chandan Healthcare has a market cap of approximately Rs 581 crore, Medicamen Biotech is at approximately Rs 419 crore, and Prevest Denpro is at approximately Rs 457 crore. Chandan Healthcare is the largest of the three, and its market capitalisation is about 1.4 times that of Medicamen Biotech, the smallest. Market capitalisation reflects the size of a company in the market rather than the quality of its business, so a larger value does not by itself signal a higher quality company. These figures move with the share price every trading day, which is why the table above should be read as a snapshot rather than a fixed ranking in the Chandan Healthcare vs Medicamen Biotech vs Prevest Denpro comparison.
What are the PE and PB ratios of Chandan Healthcare, Medicamen Biotech and Prevest Denpro?
Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 23.06, 41.70 and 21.01 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 3.42, 1.57 and 3.66 respectively. All three companies have a positive trailing PE, so the multiples can be compared directly. The PE ratio shows how much investors pay for each rupee of trailing earnings, while the PB ratio compares the market value with the net assets on the balance sheet. Both multiples should be read against the segment norms for pharma and healthcare and against each company’s own growth and earnings stability, because a high multiple can reflect expected growth or simply a small earnings base.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. Chandan Healthcare, Medicamen Biotech and Prevest Denpro post ROE of 11.34%, 3.50% and 16.42% respectively as of October 2026. Prevest Denpro has the highest return on equity of the three at 16.42%, while Medicamen Biotech has the lowest at 3.50%. Return on equity measures how much profit a company generates on the capital contributed by its shareholders, so it is a useful gauge of how efficiently equity is being used. A negative ROE points to losses over the period, and a very high ROE can sometimes result from a small equity base rather than operating performance. It is therefore worth reading ROE together with debt levels and the five-quarter profit trend before drawing any conclusion from the Chandan Healthcare vs Medicamen Biotech vs Prevest Denpro figures.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. Chandan Healthcare, Medicamen Biotech and Prevest Denpro carry dividend yields of 0.00%, 0.32% and 0.26% respectively as of October 2026. Dividend yield is the annual dividend per share expressed as a percentage of the current share price, so it changes whenever the price changes. A low or zero yield is common among companies that retain profits to fund expansion, repay debt or absorb losses, and it does not by itself say anything about business quality. Investors who care about income should also check how consistently each company has paid dividends and what share of profit it distributes.
What is the debt to equity ratio for Chandan Healthcare, Medicamen Biotech and Prevest Denpro?
Ans. Chandan Healthcare carries a debt to equity of 0.31, Medicamen Biotech of 0.17, and Prevest Denpro of 0.00. Chandan Healthcare has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.31, while Prevest Denpro has the lowest at 0.00. The debt to equity ratio compares total borrowings with shareholders’ funds, and a higher figure means the company relies more on borrowed money to run its business. What counts as a comfortable level differs by segment, since some businesses in pharma and healthcare need heavy capital and carry more debt than others. Investors usually read this ratio alongside interest costs and cash generation to judge how well each company can service its borrowings in the Chandan Healthcare vs Medicamen Biotech vs Prevest Denpro comparison.
What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Chandan Healthcare, Medicamen Biotech and Prevest Denpro?
Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Chandan Healthcare reported revenue of Rs 82.26 crore and net profit of Rs 7.91 crore, Medicamen Biotech reported revenue of Rs 48.76 crore and net profit of Rs 1.85 crore, and Prevest Denpro reported revenue of Rs 20.39 crore and net profit of Rs 5.64 crore. Compared with the quarter ended June 2025, revenue changed by +19.6% for Chandan Healthcare, +12.1% for Medicamen Biotech and +20.4% for Prevest Denpro. A single quarter can be affected by seasonality, one-time items and the timing of orders, so the five-quarter tables above give a clearer sense of direction than any one result. A net loss in a quarter does not always mean a troubled business, but it does call for a closer look at costs, debt and the reasons behind the swing in the Chandan Healthcare vs Medicamen Biotech vs Prevest Denpro results.
Does this comparison recommend one of Chandan Healthcare, Medicamen Biotech and Prevest Denpro?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research. Instead of a verdict, the tables above lay out the figures so that readers can weigh them against their own goals, time horizon and tolerance for risk. For companies in pharma and healthcare, it also helps to look at factors such as regulatory approvals, export orders, raw material costs and working capital needs. Reading the latest filings and investor presentations of Chandan Healthcare, Medicamen Biotech and Prevest Denpro directly, and speaking to a SEBI registered adviser where needed, is a sensible step before acting on any numbers shown in Chandan Healthcare vs Medicamen Biotech vs Prevest Denpro.