For BHEL, a Muted Order Inflow Upsets the Apple Cart: What It Means for the Stock After Q2 FY27 Results
- October 15, 2026
- Posted by: Kunal Singla
- Category: News
BHEL’s Q2 FY27 order inflow was only about Rs 4,000 crore against about Rs 30,000 crore for the half year, and Nuvama says fresh inflow fell 85% from a year earlier. Profit still rose 119% to Rs 820.94 crore and the order book stands at Rs 2,57,571 crore. The shares fell nearly 5% on 15 Oct 2026 after a 4.9% gain on 14 Oct.
Quick Answer
BHEL’s order inflow was muted in Q2 FY27 at about Rs 4,000 crore, well below Q1, and Nuvama says fresh order inflow fell 85% from a year earlier, even though consolidated profit more than doubled to Rs 820.94 crore. The order book is still large at Rs 2,57,571 crore, about 7.6 times FY26 sales, which gives years of revenue visibility. Nuvama and JM Financial both kept a Buy rating with targets of Rs 540 and Rs 535, but the shares fell nearly 5% on 15 October after rising 4.9% the day before. The key question is whether weak order inflow is a one quarter dip or the start of a slowdown, and the next two quarters will answer it.
BHEL, or Bharat Heavy Electricals, builds power plant equipment and industrial products, and its results look very different depending on whether you look at profit or at new orders. Profit and margins surprised on the upside, while new orders disappointed.
This guide explains the order inflow numbers, why the order book still matters, how the quarter compared with estimates, what brokerages said and what could go wrong. Some figures come from secondary sources and differ slightly, and I flag where.
BHEL also appeared in an earlier Univest piece on the post results fall, and this article looks only at the order inflow side.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
BHEL Order Inflow in Q2 FY27: The Numbers
| Item | Figure | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 order inflow | About Rs 4,000 crore | Well below Q1, per one report |
| H1 FY27 order inflow | About Rs 30,000 crore | Implies about Rs 26,000 crore in Q1 (my calculation) |
| Year on year change | Down 85% (Nuvama) | Implies about Rs 26,700 crore in Q2 FY26 (my calculation) |
| Order book, 30 Sept 2026 | Rs 2,57,571 crore | Up 17.3% from Rs 2,19,641 crore |
| Order book against FY26 sales | About 7.6 times | Reported by Nuvama |
| Order inflow against Q2 revenue | About 0.43 times | My calculation: 4,000 divided by 9,300 |
Order inflow of 0.43 times revenue means BHEL booked less than half a rupee of new orders for each rupee of sales in the quarter. A ratio below one reduces the order book over time unless inflow recovers.
Power equipment orders come in large and irregular lumps, so a single quarter of order inflow can mislead. The half year inflow of about Rs 30,000 crore is a better guide than Q2 alone.
Risk: If order inflow stays low for several quarters, revenue growth will eventually slow.
Screen power equipment stocks on the Univest Screener
Why the BHEL Order Book Still Cushions the Miss
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Order book | Rs 2,57,571 crore, about 7.6 times FY26 sales |
| Revenue (Q2 FY27) | About Rs 9,300 crore, up 23.8% |
| Power segment | Revenue Rs 6,638 crore, up 17%; segment margin 12.93% |
| Industry segment | Revenue Rs 2,662 crore, up 45%; segment margin 19.46% |
| Collections | Rs 13,179 crore, up 33% |
| Receivable days | Down from 120 to 94 |
A book of 7.6 times annual sales is years of work, so a weak quarter of order inflow does not hurt near term revenue. What it affects is the growth rate that investors can expect beyond FY28.
Faster collections also help, because they release cash and cut borrowing. Nuvama and JM Financial both point to better execution as a reason for their positive views.
Risk: Execution delays or commissioning slippage can push revenue out even with a large order book.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track BHEL and set price alerts.
BHEL Q2 FY27 Profit and Margins Beat Estimates
| Item | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated net profit | Rs 820.94 crore | Rs 374.89 crore | Up 119% |
| Operating EBITDA | Rs 1,026 crore | Rs 581 crore | Up 76.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.0% | 7.7% | Up 330 basis points |
| Gross margin (Nuvama) | 36.5% | About 30.6% | Up 590 basis points |
| Poll estimate for EBITDA | Rs 881 crore, 9.5% margin | Not applicable | Actuals beat both |
Nuvama attributes the margin gain to newer orders at better prices, and it cut its FY27 EPS estimate by 12% after management’s commissioning guidance. That means profit may be pushed out by timing even as margins improve.
Different sources show slightly different revenue and profit figures, such as total income of Rs 9,553 crore and revenue of about Rs 9,300 crore, and the EBITDA definitions differ, so compare numbers from the same source.
Risk: A beat driven by margin and not by volume depends on pricing holding.
BHEL Brokerage Views and Share Price Move
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Nuvama | Buy, target Rs 540 (raised from Rs 530), 38 times estimated FY28 EPS |
| JM Financial | Buy, target Rs 535, 30 times estimated September 2028 EPS; net cash of Rs 4,600 crore |
| 14 Oct close | About Rs 464, up about 4.9% (another report says nearly 4%) |
| 15 Oct range on BSE | High Rs 453.40 and low Rs 441.20 |
| Fall on 15 Oct | Nearly 5%, which fits the low against the 14 Oct close (my calculation) |
| Valuation | Market capitalisation about Rs 1.62 lakh crore; trailing P/E about 56 (derived, not reported) |
Both brokerages kept a Buy even after the share price had run up, and their targets are about 15% to 20% above the 15 October range (my calculation). The headline fall of nearly 5% was attributed to profit booking by one report, but the body gave no specific cause.
Risk: A trailing P/E near 56 leaves little room for disappointment on order inflow.
What to Watch Next for BHEL and Its Order Inflow
- Q3 FY27 order inflow, which will show if Q2 was a one quarter dip
- Large thermal power orders that BHEL has been bidding for
- Commissioning of projects and the timing of revenue
- EBITDA margin staying near 11% as the order mix changes
- Brokerage target price changes after the next results
Conclusion
BHEL’s order inflow was weak in Q2 FY27 even as profit more than doubled and the order book stayed large. The shares fell on profit booking, and the answer to whether the weak orders matter will come in the next two quarters.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions
What was BHEL’s order inflow in Q2 FY27?
Ans. About Rs 4,000 crore in the quarter and about Rs 30,000 crore for the half year, with Nuvama saying fresh inflow fell 85% from a year earlier.
What is BHEL’s order book?
Ans. Rs 2,57,571 crore at 30 September 2026, up 17.3% year on year and about 7.6 times FY26 sales.
Why did BHEL shares fall on 15 October 2026?
Ans. They fell nearly 5% after a gain of about 4.9% the day before. One report attributed it to profit booking and no specific cause was given.
How did BHEL’s profit do in Q2 FY27?
Ans. Consolidated net profit rose 119% to Rs 820.94 crore, and the EBITDA margin rose to 11.0% from 7.7%.
What are the brokerage targets for BHEL?
Ans. Nuvama has a Buy with a target of Rs 540 and JM Financial has a Buy with a target of Rs 535.
Does a low order inflow hurt BHEL’s revenue now?
Ans. Not immediately, because the order book is about 7.6 times annual sales, but sustained weak inflow would slow growth later.
What is the BHEL order inflow against revenue?
Ans. About 0.43 times in Q2 by my calculation, which is below one.
Is this article investment advice?
Ans. No. It is educational and not a recommendation to buy or sell.