Gallantt Ispat Shares Rally 14% Today: What’s Fuelling Surge? Buy, Sell or Hold? Check Target Price, Support, Resistance
- October 15, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: News
Gallantt Ispat shares rose as much as 13.9% on Thursday 15 Oct 2026 to an intraday high of Rs 646.70 from a previous close of Rs 567.70, on volume of over 1 crore shares. The company plans Rs 3,000 crore of capex to lift steel capacity to about 1.3 million tonnes. Analysts flag Rs 645 as resistance. Q1 FY27 profit fell 29%, so the rally runs ahead of earnings.
Quick Answer
Gallantt Ispat shares rose as much as 13.9% on 15 October 2026 to an intraday high of Rs 646.70, from a previous close of Rs 567.70, extending a weekly gain that the headline puts at 23%. The company plans to spend about Rs 3,000 crore over four years to lift TMT steel capacity to about 1.3 million tonnes, but this plan was already public on 12 October, so I could not identify a fresh trigger for Thursday. An analyst flags Rs 645 as resistance and advises caution, and the stock trades below its 100 and 200-day averages, while Q1 FY27 profit fell 29% to Rs 124 crore. The rally looks driven by momentum and expansion hopes, so investors should weigh the results due in the coming weeks.
Gallantt Ispat is a small cap steel maker that produces TMT bars, sponge iron and power, with plants at Kutch in Gujarat and Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh. Gallantt Ispat shares have moved sharply in the last few sessions, and Thursday added a second big jump in four days.
This guide covers the price move, the expansion plan, the support and resistance levels, the latest financials and the risks. Some data sources conflict on the size of the move, and I note where.
The headline asks about buy, sell or hold, and the table of levels and risks below is meant to help you decide on your own.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Gallantt Ispat Share Price: The Rally in Numbers
| Item | Level | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Previous close (14 Oct) | Rs 567.70 | From a market data report |
| Open | Rs 565.95 | Slightly below the previous close |
| Day high | Rs 646.70 | About 13.9% above the previous close (my calculation) |
| Day low | Rs 561.00 | Intraday range of about 15% |
| Price at 10:39 am | Rs 637.60 | About 12.3% above the previous close (my calculation) |
| Volume | About 1.005 crore shares | Turnover of about Rs 632 crore |
| Weekly gain | 23% per headline | From the 9 Oct close of Rs 503.75, the high is about 28% higher (my calculation) |
| Market capitalisation | About Rs 14,400 crore | One report |
The headline gain of 14% in Gallantt Ispat matches the high from the previous close, and the exact percentage depends on the time you measure. The weekly gain figures differ because the base price differs, so I show my own calculation next to the headline number.
The same source reports that Gallantt Ispat delivery volume on 14 October fell 64.83% to 1.77 lakh shares against the five day average. That suggests that much of the buying was short term trading and not long term accumulation.
Risk: A 14% intraday swing on very high volume often retraces when short term traders book profits.
Screen steel and metal stocks on the Univest Screener
What Is Fuelling the Gallantt Ispat Surge?
| Factor | Detail |
|---|---|
| Capex plan | About Rs 3,000 crore over four years from internal accruals; about Rs 800 crore already spent |
| Capacity | TMT steel capacity of about 1.23 to 1.3 million tonnes per year, commissioning in the second half of FY27 |
| Renewable power | 85 MW, with projected solar savings of Rs 30 crore to Rs 40 crore a year |
| Captive iron ore | Mines targeted for FY28, which coverage calls ambitious |
| Targets | Revenue of Rs 5,300 crore to Rs 5,400 crore and EBITDA margin near 20% |
| Market view | Renewed investor interest, possible sector rotation and speculative buying |
The Gallantt Ispat expansion plan is not new. A Univest article from 12 October described the same Rs 3,000 crore plan when the stock jumped about 15% from a previous close of Rs 503.75 to a high near Rs 578. So the plan explains why the stock is in focus, but I cannot say what changed on 15 October.
A market data report calls the Gallantt Ispat move renewed investor interest, possible sector rotation and short term trading, and it notes a Sell rating from its own scoring system since 5 August 2026. That is a model rating and not a research call.
Risk: A rally on a known plan, without new news, depends on sentiment that can fade.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Gallantt Ispat and set price alerts.
Gallantt Ispat Target Price, Support and Resistance
| Level | Price | Source or note |
|---|---|---|
| Immediate resistance | Rs 645 | An analyst quoted in the headline; the day high of Rs 646.70 tested it |
| Earlier resistance zone | Rs 600 to Rs 650 | From the 12 October article |
| 12 October high | About Rs 578 | Now a support zone if the stock pulls back (my reading) |
| First support | Rs 565 to Rs 568 | The open and the previous close on 15 October |
| Lower support | Rs 500 to Rs 504 | The 9 October close area, cited as key in the earlier article |
| Moving averages | Above 5, 20 and 50-day; below 100 and 200-day | One report; the 12 October article had the stock below the 50-day, so check live |
| Distance below the peak | About 32% | Headline; implies a peak near Rs 950 (my calculation) |
I could not find a published target price for Gallantt Ispat, and I do not invent one. A close above Rs 645 to Rs 650 on good volume would be the first sign of a breakout, while a fall back below Rs 568 would show the day’s gain was given up.
Risk: A stock still 32% below its peak and under its 200-day average can fail at resistance.
Gallantt Ispat Financials: What the Numbers Say
| Item | Q1 FY27 | Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1,146 crore | Up 2% from Rs 1,128 crore |
| EBITDA | Rs 203 crore | Margin 18%, against Rs 254 crore a year earlier |
| Net profit | Rs 124 crore | Down 29% from Rs 174 crore |
| TMT sales volume | 192,000 tonnes | Utilisation 66% at Kutch and 93% at Gorakhpur |
| FY26 revenue | Rs 4,419 crore | Net profit Rs 484 crore; EBITDA Rs 776 crore |
| Valuation | About 29 times FY26 profit | Per the 12 October article’s own calculation |
Gallantt Ispat profit fell in Q1 even as revenue edged up, so the market is paying for expansion and not for current earnings. The Q2 FY27 results are due in the coming weeks, and they will test whether margins hold near the targeted 20%.
Risk: Capacity added by Gallantt Ispat in FY27 will only help if demand and steel prices support margins.
Buy, Sell or Hold Gallantt Ispat? How to Think About It
| If you | Consider |
|---|---|
| Hold the stock | Whether the expansion thesis matches your time frame, and where you would trim if it falls |
| Want to buy | Waiting for a close above resistance or a pullback to support, with a stop loss |
| Trade short term | Volume and delivery data, since delivery was thin |
| Invest long term | Q2 results, execution of the capex and debt-free status |
The analyst in the headline advised caution on Gallantt Ispat, and the numbers support that for fresh buyers after a sharp rise. This is educational and not advice.
What to Watch Next for Gallantt Ispat Shares
- A close above Rs 645 to Rs 650 on strong volume
- The Gallantt Ispat Q2 FY27 results date and margins
- Progress on the TMT capacity commissioning in the second half of FY27
- Delivery volume in the next sessions
- Steel prices and demand from construction
Conclusion
Gallantt Ispat shares rallied up to 14% to Rs 646.70 on a known expansion plan and heavy trading. Profit is falling, resistance is close and the trigger is unclear, so wait for the results and a confirmed breakout before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Gallantt Ispat shares jump 14% on 15 October 2026?
Ans. The stock rose as much as 13.9% to Rs 646.70 on heavy volume. The expansion plan is the main story, but it was already public, so I could not find a fresh trigger.
What is Gallantt Ispat’s expansion plan?
Ans. About Rs 3,000 crore of capex over four years to lift TMT steel capacity to about 1.23 to 1.3 million tonnes, plus 85 MW of renewable power and captive iron ore mines targeted for FY28.
What is the resistance level for Gallantt Ispat?
Ans. An analyst flags Rs 645 as resistance, and an earlier article gave a zone of Rs 600 to Rs 650.
What are the support levels?
Ans. About Rs 565 to Rs 568, the open and previous close on 15 October, and Rs 500 to Rs 504 below that.
What were the Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Revenue of Rs 1,146 crore, up 2%, EBITDA of Rs 203 crore and net profit of Rs 124 crore, down 29%.
Is there a target price for Gallantt Ispat?
Ans. I could not find a published target price, so I do not give one.
Is Gallantt Ispat a buy, sell or hold?
Ans. The analyst in the headline advises caution. The stock is up sharply, profit is falling and results are due soon, so the decision depends on your time frame and risk.
Is this article investment advice?
Ans. No. It is educational and not a recommendation to buy or sell.