Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Vedanta Power Shares Jump 13% Today After a 5-Day Loss: Can a Rebound in the Stock Sustain? Tech Experts Decode

  • October 14, 2026
  • Posted by: Kunal Singla
  • Category: News
No Comments
Vedanta Power Shares Jump 13% Today After a 5-Day Loss: Can a Rebound in the Stock Sustain? Tech Experts Decode

Vedanta Power shares: opened at Rs 30.54 against a previous close of Rs 30.24 on 14 Oct 2026 and jumped 13.3% to an intraday high of Rs 34.25, on volume more than three times normal, after a 5-day loss. Q1 FY27 net loss Rs 423 crore after exceptional items. Q2 power sales 5,593 million units (+26%). Listed 15 June 2026.

Quick Answer

Vedanta Power shares jumped 13.3% to an intraday high of Rs 34.25 on 14 October 2026 from a previous close of Rs 30.24, on volume more than three times the usual, after falling for five sessions. I could not find a company announcement behind the move, and I could not find the technical experts’ own levels, so the framework below uses reported prices and my calculations. The business case rests on record Q2 power sales of 5,593 million units (up 26%) and a plan to grow thermal capacity, while the Q1 FY27 result showed a Rs 423 crore net loss caused by Rs 487 crore of exceptional items. Whether the rebound sustains depends on follow-through volume and on earnings once the one-off items pass.

Vedanta Power shares are the listed power business that was demerged from Vedanta Limited and started trading on 15 June 2026. The company was earlier called Talwandi Sabo Power Limited and sells power mainly to state distribution companies under long-term agreements.

This guide explains the move in Vedanta Power shares, the Q1 FY27 numbers, the Q2 operating update, the capacity plans, the levels to watch and the risks. Where I calculate a figure myself, I label it.

A 13% jump in Vedanta Power shares after a five-day fall is a sharp change, so the useful question is whether volume and fundamentals can hold it.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Vedanta Power Shares Today: Price, Volume and Context
  • Vedanta Power Q1 FY27 Results: Growth With a Loss
  • Vedanta Power Q2 Sales and Thermal Capacity
  • Can the Rebound in Vedanta Power Shares Sustain?
  • What to Watch Next for Vedanta Power Shares
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions
    • Why did Vedanta Power shares jump today?
    • How much did Vedanta Power shares rise?
    • What were Vedanta Power Q1 FY27 results?
    • What was Vedanta Power Q2 power sales?
    • When did Vedanta Power list?
    • What is Vedanta Power’s capacity?
    • What are the risks for Vedanta Power shares?
    • Is this article investment advice?

Vedanta Power Shares Today: Price, Volume and Context

Item Level Note
Previous close Rs 30.24 13 Oct 2026
Open Rs 30.54 About 1% above the previous close (my calculation)
Intraday high Rs 34.25 Up 13.3%
Volume More than three times normal Per the headline report
Late-morning Vedanta Power share price Rs 33.16 Up 9.55% at 11:48 am on one data page
Quote on 19 June Rs 41.03 Early trading period; the stock is about 26% below it at Rs 30.24 (my calculation)
Close on 29 July Rs 35.32 After the Q1 FY27 results
Quote on 3 October Rs 32.77 After the Q2 sales update

Vedanta Power shares have drifted lower since listing, so the 13.3% jump took the price back to the range of early October. A rise in the Vedanta Power share price on three times normal volume is a stronger signal than a rise on thin volume, but one session does not make a trend.

The shares issued to Vedanta Limited shareholders in the demerger were 3,91,03,88,057, which gives a value of about Rs 13,390 crore at Rs 34.25 (my calculation). This may not be the total share count, so use it as an estimate.

Risk: Vedanta Power shares moved from a five-day loss to a 13% jump in a day, which shows how volatile a newly listed stock can be.

Screen power and utility stocks on the Univest Screener

Vedanta Power Q1 FY27 Results: Growth With a Loss

Item Q1 FY27 Comparison
Revenue from operations About Rs 2,600 crore Up 31% from Rs 1,981 crore; sources show Rs 2,595 crore and Rs 2,607 crore
EBITDA Rs 291 crore Down from Rs 417 crore a year ago (about 30% lower, my calculation) and Rs 594 crore in Q4 FY26
Exceptional items Net loss of Rs 487 crore Includes Rs 127 crore booked after a Supreme Court penalty on declared capacity
Net loss Rs 423 crore Against a profit of Rs 88 crore a year ago
Earnings per share Minus Rs 1.08 Against Rs 0.23 a year ago
Power sales 5,224 million units Up 38%
Cash and equivalents Rs 1,130 crore Also a Rs 300 crore commercial paper raise at 8.25%

Without the exceptional loss, the Q1 FY27 picture for Vedanta Power shares would look very different, but EBITDA also fell as a boiler incident at Sakti reduced revenue. Management said the 600 MW Unit 2 at Sakti is on track for commissioning.

Credit ratings behind Vedanta Power shares were upgraded, with CRISIL moving to AA+ and ICRA to AA minus with A1 plus, which helps funding costs. One source also notes that about 74% of power sales are under long and medium-term power purchase agreements.

Data note: I did not find finance cost or tax figures in the sources, so the bridge from EBITDA to the net loss is not fully shown.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Vedanta Power and get result alerts.

Vedanta Power Q2 Sales and Thermal Capacity

Plant or item Q2 FY27 detail
Total power sales 5,593 million units, up 26%; the highest quarterly sales so far; H1 sales 10,817 million units, up 32%
Meenakshi 1,470 million units in Q2, up 111%, on a 1,000 MW base
Jharsuguda 873 million units, up 186%; plant availability 98% against 43% a year earlier
Talwandi Sabo 2,945 million units, up 6%; H1 availability 86% against an 80% normative level
Sakti No sales figures given in the report
Capacity About 5 GW operational; 600 MW more targeted by end of FY27
Targets 12 GW by FY33 and 20 GW over the longer term

Sources give different capacity figures: 4,180 MW in the Q1 presentation summary, 4,780 MW in a July preview and about 5 GW in the October update. The difference may reflect commissioning, so check the latest investor presentation.

For Vedanta Power shares, about 85% of operating thermal capacity has long-term domestic coal linkages. The stock was also added to the Nifty 500 and Nifty Smallcap 250 from 30 September, which can bring index fund buying.

Risk: Thermal power depends on coal supply, plant availability and regulatory rulings, and the Supreme Court penalty shows the regulatory risk is real.

Can the Rebound in Vedanta Power Shares Sustain?

Factor What to look for
Volume Follow-through above normal on the next sessions
Price levels for Vedanta Power shares A hold above the Rs 30.24 previous close; a close above the Rs 34.25 high would be a stronger sign
Earnings Q2 FY27 results showing EBITDA recovery and no big exceptional items
Capacity Sakti Unit 2 commissioning on schedule
Flows Index inclusion demand versus selling after the demerger

I could not find the support and resistance levels for Vedanta Power shares given by the technical experts in the headline, and one data page showed levels that did not match the price. The levels above are my reading of the reported prices, not an expert call.

Risk: If volume fades and Vedanta Power shares close below Rs 30.24, the jump may prove a one-day relief move.

What to Watch Next for Vedanta Power Shares

  1. Volume and close of Vedanta Power shares over the next three sessions after the 13% jump
  2. Date and numbers of the Q2 FY27 results
  3. EBITDA recovery against Rs 291 crore in Q1
  4. Sakti Unit 2 commissioning and capacity additions
  5. Further court or regulatory rulings on declared capacity

Conclusion

Vedanta Power shares jumped 13% on heavy volume after five weak sessions, and the operating trend is strong with record Q2 sales. But Q1 showed a large loss, and the stock is far below its early trading level, so confirm the move in the Vedanta Power share price with follow-through before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did Vedanta Power shares jump today?

Ans. I could not find a company announcement for Vedanta Power shares. The move came after a five-day loss and on volume more than three times normal.

How much did Vedanta Power shares rise?

Ans. Vedanta Power shares opened at Rs 30.54 against a previous close of Rs 30.24 and hit Rs 34.25, up 13.3%.

What were Vedanta Power Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. Revenue was about Rs 2,600 crore, up 31%, EBITDA was Rs 291 crore and the net loss was Rs 423 crore after Rs 487 crore of exceptional items.

What was Vedanta Power Q2 power sales?

Ans. Sales were 5,593 million units, up 26%, which the company calls its highest quarterly sales.

When did Vedanta Power list?

Ans. It began trading on 15 June 2026 after the demerger from Vedanta Limited, and it was earlier called Talwandi Sabo Power.

What is Vedanta Power’s capacity?

Ans. Reports range from 4,180 MW to about 5 GW operational, with targets of 12 GW by FY33.

What are the risks for Vedanta Power shares?

Ans. The risks for Vedanta Power shares are exceptional losses, regulatory penalties, coal supply, plant outages and volatility in a new listing.

Is this article investment advice?

Ans. No. It is educational and not a recommendation.



demerger Power Stocks vedanta power q1 results Vedanta Power Share Price vedanta power shares
Author: Kunal Singla
Kunal Singla is the Associate Director - Research at Univest, leading quantitative equity research, intraday trading setups, and derivatives strategy. With 4+ years of experience in Indian equity markets, he combines rigorous quantitative methods with classical technical analysis to build high-conviction research frameworks for retail and advisory clients. He holds an MSc from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi — one of India's most selective institutions — and has completed the Certificate in Quantitative Finance (CQF), a globally recognised programme covering derivatives pricing, risk modelling, machine learning for finance, and advanced portfolio theory. This combination places him in a small group of Indian analysts with both deep academic training in quantitative methods and SEBI-recognised research credentials. Kunal holds seven SEBI-recognised NISM certifications spanning research, derivatives, portfolio management, and securities operations: Series-XV (Research Analyst), Series-XXI-A (Portfolio Managers), Series-XVI (Commodity Derivatives), Series-VIII (Equity Derivatives), Series-VII (SORM), Series-V-A (Mutual Fund Distributors), and Series-I (Currency Derivatives). At Univest — India's SEBI-registered research and advisory platform — Kunal leads research inputs for Pro Lite, Pro Super, Pro Gold, and Pro Commodity advisory services, alongside publishing intraday stock picks on Univest Blogs.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply