Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance: Which Stock Should You Track

  • October 14, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Market
No Comments
Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance: Which Stock Should You Track

Pashupati Cotspin PE 72.91, mkt cap Rs 1,151 crore. Alok Industries PE NA, mkt cap Rs 4,449 crore. Sarla Performance Fibers PE 487.80, mkt cap Rs 776 crore.

Quick Answer

Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance Fibers is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the textiles space. On this comparison, Pashupati Cotspin carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,151 crore, against Rs 4,449 crore for Alok Industries and Rs 776 crore for Sarla Performance Fibers, with return on equity of 6.33%, 3.46% and 12.43% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.

Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance Fibers starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the textiles segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.

All three names sit in the textiles bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Pashupati Cotspin, Alok Industries and Sarla Performance Fibers: Company Overview
  • Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance Fibers: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
  • Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance Fibers: Latest Quarterly Results
  • Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance Fibers: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
  • What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
  • Conclusion
  • FAQs on Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance Fibers
    • What is the market cap difference between Pashupati Cotspin, Alok Industries and Sarla Performance Fibers?
    • What are the PE and PB ratios of Pashupati Cotspin, Alok Industries and Sarla Performance Fibers?
    • Which of the three has the highest ROE?
    • Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
    • What is the debt to equity ratio for Pashupati Cotspin, Alok Industries and Sarla Performance Fibers?
    • What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Pashupati Cotspin, Alok Industries and Sarla Performance Fibers?
    • Does this comparison recommend one of Pashupati Cotspin, Alok Industries and Sarla Performance Fibers?

Pashupati Cotspin, Alok Industries and Sarla Performance Fibers: Company Overview

Pashupati Cotspin is a listed Indian company in the textiles space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,151 crore, a return on equity of 6.33% and a book value of Rs 10.40 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 122.35 crore in June 2025 to Rs 132.46 crore in June 2026, a change of +8.3%.

Alok Industries is a listed Indian company in the textiles space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 4,449 crore, a return on equity of 3.46% and a negative book value of Rs 43.36 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 939.48 crore in June 2025 to Rs 998.24 crore in June 2026, a change of +6.3%.

Sarla Performance Fibers is a listed Indian company in the textiles space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 776 crore, a return on equity of 12.43% and a book value of Rs 54.85 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 125.07 crore in June 2025 to Rs 141.12 crore in June 2026, a change of +12.8%.

Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance Fibers: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot

Metric Pashupati Cotspin Alok Industries Sarla Performance Fibers
Market Cap (approx.) Rs 1,151 crore Rs 4,449 crore Rs 776 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 72.91 NA 487.80
PB Ratio 7.01 NA 1.78
Return on Equity (ROE) 6.33% 3.46% 12.43%
EPS (TTM, Rs) 1.00 -1.43 0.20
Dividend Yield 0.01% 0.00% 2.15%
Debt to Equity 0.60 -1.21 0.38
Book Value per Share (Rs) 10.40 -43.36 54.85

Check the Univest Screener for Live Data

On valuation, Pashupati Cotspin trades at a PE of 72.91 and a PB of 7.01, Alok Industries at a PE of NA and a PB of NA, while Sarla Performance Fibers trades at a PE of 487.80 and a PB of 1.78. On return on equity, the three post 6.33%, 3.46% and 12.43% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.01%, 0.00% and 2.15%. Alok Industries has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 4,449 crore, while Sarla Performance Fibers has the lowest at Rs 776 crore. Sarla Performance Fibers has the highest PE ratio of the three at 487.80, while Pashupati Cotspin has the lowest at 72.91. Sarla Performance Fibers has the highest return on equity of the three at 12.43%, while Alok Industries has the lowest at 3.46%. Pashupati Cotspin has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.60, while Alok Industries has the lowest at -1.21. Debt to equity is 0.60, -1.21 and 0.38 for the three respectively.

Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance Fibers: Latest Quarterly Results

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Latest Quarter Net Profit YoY Change (Revenue) QoQ Change (Revenue) YoY Change (Net Profit)
Pashupati Cotspin Rs 132.46 crore Rs 7.25 crore +8.3% -22.6% +275.6%
Alok Industries Rs 998.24 crore -Rs 138.25 crore +6.3% +0.2% NA
Sarla Performance Fibers Rs 141.12 crore Rs 37.28 crore +12.8% +24.0% +66.9%

Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.

Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance Fibers: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend

The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance Fibers, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.

Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)

Quarter Pashupati Cotspin Alok Industries Sarla Performance Fibers
June 2025 Rs 122.35 crore Rs 939.48 crore Rs 125.07 crore
September 2025 Rs 242.11 crore Rs 994.77 crore Rs 117.47 crore
December 2025 Rs 161.69 crore Rs 858.92 crore Rs 101.53 crore
March 2026 Rs 171.10 crore Rs 995.83 crore Rs 113.80 crore
June 2026 Rs 132.46 crore Rs 998.24 crore Rs 141.12 crore

Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)

Quarter Pashupati Cotspin Alok Industries Sarla Performance Fibers
June 2025 Rs 1.93 crore -Rs 171.56 crore Rs 22.34 crore
September 2025 Rs 4.05 crore -Rs 162.38 crore Rs 19.04 crore
December 2025 Rs 2.73 crore -Rs 217.63 crore Rs 5.02 crore
March 2026 Rs 1.72 crore -Rs 192.54 crore -Rs 59.72 crore
June 2026 Rs 7.25 crore -Rs 138.25 crore Rs 37.28 crore

Pashupati Cotspin reported revenue of Rs 122.35 crore in June 2025 and Rs 132.46 crore in June 2026, a change of +8.3% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 242.11 crore in September 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 7.25 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 5.47%.

Alok Industries reported revenue of Rs 939.48 crore in June 2025 and Rs 998.24 crore in June 2026, a change of +6.3% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 998.24 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at -Rs 138.25 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of -13.85% (a net loss for the quarter). Alok Industries reported a net loss in June 2025, September 2025, December 2025, March 2026 and June 2026.

Sarla Performance Fibers reported revenue of Rs 125.07 crore in June 2025 and Rs 141.12 crore in June 2026, a change of +12.8% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 141.12 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 37.28 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 26.42%. Sarla Performance Fibers reported a net loss in March 2026.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Pashupati Cotspin, Alok Industries and Sarla Performance Fibers live prices.

What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?

Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three textiles names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as cotton and yarn prices, export and retail demand, working capital and capacity utilisation. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.

It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Pashupati Cotspin, Alok Industries and Sarla Performance Fibers directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.

Conclusion

Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance Fibers highlights how differently three companies in the same textiles segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance Fibers

What is the market cap difference between Pashupati Cotspin, Alok Industries and Sarla Performance Fibers?

Ans. As of October 2026, Pashupati Cotspin has a market cap of approximately Rs 1,151 crore, Alok Industries is at approximately Rs 4,449 crore, and Sarla Performance Fibers is at approximately Rs 776 crore.

What are the PE and PB ratios of Pashupati Cotspin, Alok Industries and Sarla Performance Fibers?

Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 72.91, NA and 487.80 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 7.01, NA and 1.78 respectively.

Which of the three has the highest ROE?

Ans. Pashupati Cotspin, Alok Industries and Sarla Performance Fibers post ROE of 6.33%, 3.46% and 12.43% respectively as of October 2026. Sarla Performance Fibers has the highest return on equity of the three at 12.43%, while Alok Industries has the lowest at 3.46%.

Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?

Ans. Pashupati Cotspin, Alok Industries and Sarla Performance Fibers carry dividend yields of 0.01%, 0.00% and 2.15% respectively.

What is the debt to equity ratio for Pashupati Cotspin, Alok Industries and Sarla Performance Fibers?

Ans. Pashupati Cotspin carries a debt to equity of 0.60, Alok Industries of -1.21, and Sarla Performance Fibers of 0.38.

What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Pashupati Cotspin, Alok Industries and Sarla Performance Fibers?

Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Pashupati Cotspin reported revenue of Rs 132.46 crore and net profit of Rs 7.25 crore, Alok Industries reported revenue of Rs 998.24 crore and net profit of -Rs 138.25 crore, and Sarla Performance Fibers reported revenue of Rs 141.12 crore and net profit of Rs 37.28 crore.

Does this comparison recommend one of Pashupati Cotspin, Alok Industries and Sarla Performance Fibers?

Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research.



Stock Market textiles
Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply