Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Salasar Techno vs RPP Infra vs United Drilling: Which Stock Should You Track

  • October 13, 2026
  • Posted by: Neeraj Pandey
  • Category: Market
No Comments
Salasar Techno vs RPP Infra vs United Drilling: Which Stock Should You Track

Salasar Techno Engineering PE 51.13, mkt cap Rs 715 crore. RPP Infra Projects PE 64.82, mkt cap Rs 267 crore. United Drilling Tools PE 22.41, mkt cap Rs 455 crore.

Quick Answer

Salasar Techno Engineering vs RPP Infra Projects vs United Drilling Tools is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the engineering services space. On this comparison, Salasar Techno Engineering carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 715 crore, against Rs 267 crore for RPP Infra Projects and Rs 455 crore for United Drilling Tools, with return on equity of 2.06%, 1.74% and 6.78% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.

Salasar Techno Engineering vs RPP Infra Projects vs United Drilling Tools starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the engineering services segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.

All three names sit in the engineering services bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Salasar Techno Engineering, RPP Infra Projects and United Drilling Tools: Company Overview
  • Salasar Techno Engineering vs RPP Infra Projects vs United Drilling Tools: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
  • Salasar Techno Engineering vs RPP Infra Projects vs United Drilling Tools: Latest Quarterly Results
  • Salasar Techno Engineering vs RPP Infra Projects vs United Drilling Tools: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
  • What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
  • Conclusion
  • FAQs on Salasar Techno Engineering vs RPP Infra Projects vs United Drilling Tools
    • What is the market cap difference between Salasar Techno Engineering, RPP Infra Projects and United Drilling Tools?
    • What are the PE and PB ratios of Salasar Techno Engineering, RPP Infra Projects and United Drilling Tools?
    • Which of the three has the highest ROE?
    • Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
    • What is the debt to equity ratio for Salasar Techno Engineering, RPP Infra Projects and United Drilling Tools?
    • What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Salasar Techno Engineering, RPP Infra Projects and United Drilling Tools?
    • Does this comparison recommend one of Salasar Techno Engineering, RPP Infra Projects and United Drilling Tools?

Salasar Techno Engineering, RPP Infra Projects and United Drilling Tools: Company Overview

Salasar Techno Engineering is a listed Indian company in the engineering services space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 715 crore, a return on equity of 2.06% and a book value of Rs 4.77 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 301.81 crore in June 2025 to Rs 299.04 crore in June 2026, a change of -0.9%.

RPP Infra Projects is a listed Indian company in the engineering services space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 267 crore, a return on equity of 1.74% and a book value of Rs 107.54 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 349.08 crore in June 2025 to Rs 349.63 crore in June 2026, a change of +0.2%.

United Drilling Tools is a listed Indian company in the engineering services space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 455 crore, a return on equity of 6.78% and a book value of Rs 137.73 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 31.99 crore in June 2025 to Rs 34.75 crore in June 2026, a change of +8.6%.

Salasar Techno Engineering vs RPP Infra Projects vs United Drilling Tools: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot

Metric Salasar Techno Engineering RPP Infra Projects United Drilling Tools
Market Cap (approx.) Rs 715 crore Rs 267 crore Rs 455 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 51.13 64.82 22.41
PB Ratio 0.86 0.50 1.63
Return on Equity (ROE) 2.06% 1.74% 6.78%
EPS (TTM, Rs) 0.08 0.83 10.01
Dividend Yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.27%
Debt to Equity 0.51 0.20 0.01
Book Value per Share (Rs) 4.77 107.54 137.73

Check the Univest Screener for Live Data

On valuation, Salasar Techno Engineering trades at a PE of 51.13 and a PB of 0.86, RPP Infra Projects at a PE of 64.82 and a PB of 0.50, while United Drilling Tools trades at a PE of 22.41 and a PB of 1.63. On return on equity, the three post 2.06%, 1.74% and 6.78% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.00%, 0.00% and 0.27%. Salasar Techno Engineering has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 715 crore, while RPP Infra Projects has the lowest at Rs 267 crore. RPP Infra Projects has the highest PE ratio of the three at 64.82, while United Drilling Tools has the lowest at 22.41. United Drilling Tools has the highest return on equity of the three at 6.78%, while RPP Infra Projects has the lowest at 1.74%. Salasar Techno Engineering has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.51, while United Drilling Tools has the lowest at 0.01. Debt to equity is 0.51, 0.20 and 0.01 for the three respectively.

Salasar Techno Engineering vs RPP Infra Projects vs United Drilling Tools: Latest Quarterly Results

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Latest Quarter Net Profit YoY Change (Revenue) QoQ Change (Revenue) YoY Change (Net Profit)
Salasar Techno Engineering Rs 299.04 crore Rs 5.14 crore -0.9% -33.3% -41.6%
RPP Infra Projects Rs 349.63 crore Rs 2.77 crore +0.2% -24.7% -74.4%
United Drilling Tools Rs 34.75 crore Rs 4.30 crore +8.6% -21.9% +45.3%

Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.

Salasar Techno Engineering vs RPP Infra Projects vs United Drilling Tools: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend

The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Salasar Techno Engineering vs RPP Infra Projects vs United Drilling Tools, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.

Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)

Quarter Salasar Techno Engineering RPP Infra Projects United Drilling Tools
June 2025 Rs 301.81 crore Rs 349.08 crore Rs 31.99 crore
September 2025 Rs 428.78 crore Rs 321.51 crore Rs 56.78 crore
December 2025 Rs 333.08 crore Rs 378.76 crore Rs 51.13 crore
March 2026 Rs 448.22 crore Rs 464.51 crore Rs 44.52 crore
June 2026 Rs 299.04 crore Rs 349.63 crore Rs 34.75 crore

Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)

Quarter Salasar Techno Engineering RPP Infra Projects United Drilling Tools
June 2025 Rs 8.80 crore Rs 10.84 crore Rs 2.96 crore
September 2025 Rs 15.99 crore Rs 13.82 crore Rs 5.75 crore
December 2025 Rs 6.51 crore Rs 0.68 crore Rs 5.47 crore
March 2026 -Rs 13.67 crore -Rs 13.13 crore Rs 4.79 crore
June 2026 Rs 5.14 crore Rs 2.77 crore Rs 4.30 crore

Salasar Techno Engineering reported revenue of Rs 301.81 crore in June 2025 and Rs 299.04 crore in June 2026, a change of -0.9% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 448.22 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 5.14 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 1.72%. Salasar Techno Engineering reported a net loss in March 2026.

RPP Infra Projects reported revenue of Rs 349.08 crore in June 2025 and Rs 349.63 crore in June 2026, a change of +0.2% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 464.51 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 2.77 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 0.79%. RPP Infra Projects reported a net loss in March 2026.

United Drilling Tools reported revenue of Rs 31.99 crore in June 2025 and Rs 34.75 crore in June 2026, a change of +8.6% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 56.78 crore in September 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 4.30 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 12.37%.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Salasar Techno Engineering, RPP Infra Projects and United Drilling Tools live prices.

What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?

Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three engineering services names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as order inflow, customer concentration, lumpy quarterly billing and working capital needs. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.

It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Salasar Techno Engineering, RPP Infra Projects and United Drilling Tools directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.

Conclusion

Salasar Techno Engineering vs RPP Infra Projects vs United Drilling Tools highlights how differently three companies in the same engineering services segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on Salasar Techno Engineering vs RPP Infra Projects vs United Drilling Tools

What is the market cap difference between Salasar Techno Engineering, RPP Infra Projects and United Drilling Tools?

Ans. As of October 2026, Salasar Techno Engineering has a market cap of approximately Rs 715 crore, RPP Infra Projects is at approximately Rs 267 crore, and United Drilling Tools is at approximately Rs 455 crore.

What are the PE and PB ratios of Salasar Techno Engineering, RPP Infra Projects and United Drilling Tools?

Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 51.13, 64.82 and 22.41 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 0.86, 0.50 and 1.63 respectively.

Which of the three has the highest ROE?

Ans. Salasar Techno Engineering, RPP Infra Projects and United Drilling Tools post ROE of 2.06%, 1.74% and 6.78% respectively as of October 2026. United Drilling Tools has the highest return on equity of the three at 6.78%, while RPP Infra Projects has the lowest at 1.74%.

Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?

Ans. Salasar Techno Engineering, RPP Infra Projects and United Drilling Tools carry dividend yields of 0.00%, 0.00% and 0.27% respectively.

What is the debt to equity ratio for Salasar Techno Engineering, RPP Infra Projects and United Drilling Tools?

Ans. Salasar Techno Engineering carries a debt to equity of 0.51, RPP Infra Projects of 0.20, and United Drilling Tools of 0.01.

What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Salasar Techno Engineering, RPP Infra Projects and United Drilling Tools?

Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Salasar Techno Engineering reported revenue of Rs 299.04 crore and net profit of Rs 5.14 crore, RPP Infra Projects reported revenue of Rs 349.63 crore and net profit of Rs 2.77 crore, and United Drilling Tools reported revenue of Rs 34.75 crore and net profit of Rs 4.30 crore.

Does this comparison recommend one of Salasar Techno Engineering, RPP Infra Projects and United Drilling Tools?

Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research.



engineering services Stock Market
Author: Neeraj Pandey
Neeraj Pandey is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a specialisation in quarterly earnings previews and analyst consensus analysis. His published work tracks Q4 FY26 results across 10+ sectors — from IT heavyweights like Infosys and TCS to PSUs like Coal India and Balmer Lawrie, and mid-caps like Neuland Laboratories, MCX, and Whirlpool of India. His writing approach is data-first: every article anchors on NSE/BSE filings, analyst consensus estimates (revenue, PAT, EBITDA margins), 52-week price context, and YoY/QoQ comparisons — giving retail investors the same structured framework institutional desks use before an earnings event. He combines SEO-optimised structure with rigorous data sourcing, ensuring each preview ranks for investor search intent while meeting SEBI editorial standards. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Equity Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply