Gallantt Ispat Share Price Jumps 15%: What Is Driving the Rally? Rs 3,000 Crore Capex Plan, Q1 FY27 Profit Fall, Heavy Volumes, Key Levels at Rs 500 and Rs 600 to Rs 650 and the Risks
- October 12, 2026
- Posted by: Kunal Singla
- Category: News
Gallantt Ispat opened Rs 524.95 vs Rs 503.75 close, high Rs 578 (+14.8%), volume 44 lakh shares, turnover Rs 253 cr. Support near Rs 500, resistance Rs 600-650. Q1 FY27 PAT Rs 124 cr (-29%).
Quick Answer
Gallantt Ispat share price jumped about 15% on 12 October, opening at Rs 524.95 against a previous close of Rs 503.75 and touching a high near Rs 578 on volume of about 44 lakh shares worth about Rs 253 crore, despite a weak market. No company announcement explained the move, so it looks like a bounce driven by heavy buying and by the Rs 3,000 crore expansion plan, which management says is on track, with about Rs 800 crore spent and capacity rising to about 1.23 million tonnes from the second half of FY27. Analysts cited support near Rs 500 and resistance around Rs 600 to Rs 650, and the stock is still below its 50-day, 100-day and 200-day averages, so the move is a recovery bounce and not yet a confirmed breakout. Fundamentals are mixed, since Q1 FY27 profit fell 29% to Rs 124 crore on higher costs, while the company says it is net debt-free.
Gallantt Ispat share price is up about 568% in three years, yet it is down about 13% in three months and was rated Sell by one research house in August. That mix of a long record and a weak recent trend is why the 12 October jump drew so much attention.
If you hold the stock or are tempted by the rally, this article covers the move and the volumes, what is driving it, the capex plan, the Q1 FY27 numbers, valuation, key levels to watch, scenarios, the risks and what to watch next.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Gallantt Ispat Share Price: The Move on 12 October
| Measure | Level | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Previous close | Rs 503.75 | 9 October |
| Open | Rs 524.95 | A gap up of about 12.4% |
| Day high | Rs 578 to Rs 578.45 | About 14.8% above the previous close in one report and 14.24% in another |
| Volume | About 44.4 lakh shares | Turnover of about Rs 252.6 crore, among the most active stocks by value |
| Market capitalisation | About Rs 13,892 crore | Small-cap classification |
| Sector | Iron and steel products about flat to +1.3% | The stock beat its sector by about 11.6 points |
The Gallantt Ispat share price gap-up on a day the Sensex reversed lower points to stock-specific buying and not a sector rally.
Check the Univest Screener for live data on steel stocks
What Is Driving the Gallantt Ispat Share Price Rally?
- Expansion plan: a Rs 3,000 crore capex over four years for capacity, captive mines and renewable power, with about Rs 800 crore spent so far.
- Growth targets: management has spoken of revenue of Rs 5,300 to Rs 5,400 crore after the expansion and an EBITDA margin near 20% from 15% to 17%.
- Balance sheet: the company describes itself as net debt-free and funds the plan from internal accruals.
- Technical bounce: the stock was near the Rs 500 support, and a short covering or value buying bounce can be sharp in a small cap.
- Heavy volumes: about 44 lakh shares changed hands, which suggests active trading and possibly institutional interest, although delivery data on 9 October was low.
No confirmed trigger has been reported, which means the Gallantt Ispat share price move should be treated as momentum until a result or order announcement confirms it.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track the Gallantt Ispat share price and steel stocks live.
The Rs 3,000 Crore Capex Plan Behind the Gallantt Ispat Share Price
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Total programme | Rs 3,000 crore over four years, funded from internal accruals |
| Spent so far | About Rs 800 crore |
| TMT steel capacity | Rising to about 1.23 to 1.3 million tonnes a year; commissioning expected in the second half of FY27 |
| Renewable power | 85 MW, with partial commissioning in Q2 FY27 and solar savings of Rs 30 to Rs 40 crore a year projected |
| Captive iron ore mines | Targeted for FY28, which coverage calls ambitious; expected to cut costs by about Rs 2,000 a tonne |
| Targets | Revenue Rs 5,300 to Rs 5,400 crore and EBITDA margin near 20% |
The plan is the main long-term argument for the Gallantt Ispat share price, but mine development in India often takes longer than planned.
Gallantt Ispat Share Price: Q1 FY27 and FY26 Numbers
| Measure | Q1 FY27 | Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1,146 crore | Up 2% from Rs 1,128 crore; down from Rs 1,205 crore in Q4 FY26 |
| EBITDA | Rs 203 crore (18% margin) | Down from Rs 254 crore a year earlier |
| Net profit | Rs 124 crore | Down 29% from Rs 174 crore |
| TMT steel sales volume | 192,000 tonnes | EBITDA per tonne about Rs 8,787 |
| Capacity use | Kutch 66%, Gorakhpur 93% | Kutch utilisation is the gap to close |
| FY26 standalone | Revenue Rs 4,419 crore, PAT Rs 484 crore | EBITDA Rs 776 crore at 17.6% |
On FY26 profit of about Rs 484 crore the stock trades near 29 times earnings at a market value near Rs 13,900 crore, my calculation, so the Gallantt Ispat share price already prices in the expansion.
Key Levels to Watch for the Gallantt Ispat Share Price
| Level | Type | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Rs 578 | 12 October high | Immediate resistance |
| Rs 600 to Rs 650 | Analyst resistance zone | A close above would confirm a breakout |
| Rs 524.95 | 12 October open | First support if the gap fills |
| Rs 500 to Rs 503.75 | Analyst support and previous close | Key support; a break would undo the rally |
| 50-day moving average | Medium-term trend | Cited as key resistance; the stock is below its 50, 100 and 200-day averages |
These are reference levels for the Gallantt Ispat share price from reported analyst views and prices, and not recommendations.
Scenarios for the Gallantt Ispat Share Price
| Scenario | What would need to happen | Likely effect |
|---|---|---|
| Breakout | Close above Rs 600 to Rs 650 on volume with a capex or order update | Momentum can extend toward the 50-day average |
| Consolidation | Holds Rs 500 to Rs 525 and trades sideways | Digests the 15% jump |
| Fade | Closes below Rs 500 | The rally reverses and the downtrend resumes |
The scenarios for the Gallantt Ispat share price are illustrative and not forecasts.
Risks Behind the Gallantt Ispat Share Price
Weak earnings trend: Q1 FY27 profit fell 29% and EBITDA 20% year on year.
Raw material costs: Coal and other input volatility and monsoon seasonality hit margins and the Gallantt Ispat share price.
No confirmed trigger: A Gallantt Ispat share price rally without news can fade quickly.
Execution: Capacity, renewable and mine milestones can slip.
Low delivery: Delivery volume on 9 October was below its five-day average, which suggests trading rather than long-term holding.
What to Watch Next for the Gallantt Ispat Share Price
- Whether the stock holds Rs 500 and clears Rs 600 to Rs 650.
- Q2 FY27 results, due in the coming weeks, for volumes and margins.
- Commissioning updates on the capacity expansion and the 85 MW renewable project.
- TMT steel prices and coal costs.
- Any exchange clarification on the unusual Gallantt Ispat share price and volume move.
Conclusion
The Gallantt Ispat share price jumped about 15% on 12 October to near Rs 578 on heavy volumes, helped by the Rs 3,000 crore expansion plan and a bounce from the Rs 500 support, but the stock remains below its longer averages and Q1 profit fell 29%. Rs 500 and Rs 600 to Rs 650 are the levels to watch. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making any decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did the Gallantt Ispat share price jump 15%?
Ans. No announcement was reported. The Gallantt Ispat share price rose on heavy volumes, a bounce from near Rs 500 support and attention on the Rs 3,000 crore capex plan.
What are the key levels for the Gallantt Ispat share price?
Ans. Support near Rs 500 and resistance around Rs 600 to Rs 650, per analysts, with the 12 October high near Rs 578.
What is the Rs 3,000 crore expansion plan?
Ans. A four-year capex for steel capacity of about 1.23 to 1.3 million tonnes, captive iron ore mines and 85 MW of renewable power, funded from internal accruals.
How did the company do in Q1 FY27?
Ans. Revenue was Rs 1,146 crore, up 2%, and net profit fell 29% to Rs 124 crore with an 18% EBITDA margin.
Is the company debt-free?
Ans. The company describes itself as net debt-free and funds the expansion from internal accruals.
How expensive is the stock?
Ans. About 29 times FY26 profit of Rs 484 crore at a market value near Rs 13,900 crore, my calculation.
What are the main risks?
Ans. Falling profit, raw material costs, execution of the expansion and a rally without confirmed news.
Should I buy the Gallantt Ispat share price after a 15% jump?
Ans. This article does not constitute investment advice. The stock is volatile. Consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor.