3 Footwear, Knitwear and Synthetic Leather Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Redtape, SP Apparels and Mayur Uniquoters
- October 12, 2026
- Posted by: Ankit Jaiswal
- Category: Best Stocks
Redtape Rs 112.77, P/E 25.49. SP Apparels Rs 913.60, P/E 22.02. Mayur Uniquoters Rs 788.40, P/E 15.70. Closing prices of 9 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks with the clearest long-term roadmaps today include Redtape in footwear brand and store network, SP Apparels in knitwear exports and Mayur Uniquoters in synthetic leather. FY26 revenue growth was 17.5% at Redtape, 13.5% at SP Apparels and 11.0% at Mayur Uniquoters. P/E stands at 25.49 for Redtape (industry 66.59), 22.02 for SP Apparels (industry 36.09) and 15.70 for Mayur Uniquoters (industry 36.18). Demand cycles, input costs and valuation decide how much of that growth the market keeps paying for, so each company’s risks need equal attention.
Footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks give investors exposure to footwear, children’s knitwear and synthetic leather. Brand demand, export orders and raw material prices decide how much of that demand turns into profit.
This list covers three footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks: Redtape for footwear brand and store network, SP Apparels for knitwear exports and Mayur Uniquoters for synthetic leather. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 9 October 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Footwear, Knitwear and Synthetic Leather Stocks?
Footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks are shares of companies that sell footwear, children’s knitwear and synthetic leather. Results depend on brand demand, export orders and raw material costs, so margin trends and order flow separate the stronger names.
Footwear, Knitwear and Synthetic Leather Stocks at a Glance
The table compares size, valuation, return on equity and debt for the three footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks as of the 9 Oct 2026 close.
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE | Debt to Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redtape | 112.77 | 6,285 | 25.49 | 66.59 | 23.55% | 0.70 |
| SP Apparels | 913.60 | 2,315 | 22.02 | 36.09 | 10.66% | 0.44 |
| Mayur Uniquoters | 788.40 | 3,252 | 15.70 | 36.18 | 16.93% | 0.01 |
Among consumer product stocks, all three trade at a discount to their industry P/E multiples.
Why Do Footwear, Knitwear and Synthetic Leather Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks have a strong roadmap in India because branded footwear gains share from unbranded products, global brands are adding Indian garment suppliers and synthetic leather is used in footwear, furnishing and cars. Three drivers stand out.
- Branded footwear: Shoppers are moving to branded products sold in stores and online.
- Garment exports: Global brands diversify sourcing and place orders with Indian makers.
- Synthetic leather uses: Footwear, furnishing and automotive makers buy synthetic leather.
Redtape: A Footwear Brand Anchors the Roadmap
Redtape’s roadmap rests on footwear, apparel and accessories sold through its own brand stores and online channels, with store expansion supporting growth.
FY26 revenue was Rs 2,551.61 crore, 17.5% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit rose 41.5% to Rs 240.55 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 4.8% to Rs 496.42 crore, and net profit rose 15.2% to Rs 44.48 crore. Operating margin was 20.07% in FY26 and 20.50% in Q1 FY27 against 18.56% a year earlier.
Debt to equity is 0.70 and return on equity is 23.55%. FY26 operating cash flow was Rs 174.01 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 85.92 crore. Redtape paid a dividend of Rs 2 per share for FY26, a yield of 1.76%. At a P/E of 25.49 against an industry P/E of 66.59, the stock trades below its industry multiple.
What to watch: Q1 FY27 operating margin was 20.50% against 20.07% for FY26, so margin stability is the figure to follow as volumes grow.
SP Apparels: Knitwear Exports Drive the Pipeline
SP Apparels’ roadmap rests on knitwear garments for infants and children, exported to global brands, along with a retail business, with export orders supporting capacity use.
Revenue grew from Rs 868.92 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,596.76 crore in FY26, an 83.8% rise, and FY26 revenue was 13.5% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit rose 6.1% to Rs 100.94 crore. Over four years, net profit rose from Rs 84.69 crore in FY22 to Rs 100.94 crore. In Q1 FY27, net profit rose 16.4% to Rs 24.87 crore. Operating margin was 14.54% in FY26 and 15.94% in Q1 FY27 against 13.52% a year earlier.
Debt to equity is 0.44 and return on equity is 10.66%. FY26 operating cash flow was Rs 208.69 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 107.55 crore. SP Apparels paid a dividend of Rs 3 per share for FY26, a yield of 0.33%. At a P/E of 22.02 against an industry P/E of 36.09, the stock trades below its industry multiple.
What to watch: The P/E of 22.02 against an industry P/E of 36.09 leaves valuation less stretched, so the next quarters’ growth is the figure to follow.
Mayur Uniquoters: Synthetic Leather Drives the Pipeline
Mayur Uniquoters’ roadmap rests on synthetic leather for footwear, furnishing and automotive use, with automotive and footwear demand supporting volumes.
Revenue grew from Rs 676.82 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,022.08 crore in FY26, a 51.0% rise, and FY26 revenue was 11.0% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit rose 28.4% to Rs 191.74 crore. Over four years, net profit rose from Rs 94.37 crore in FY22 to Rs 191.74 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 24.1% to Rs 292.19 crore, and net profit rose 37.8% to Rs 56.12 crore. Operating margin was 29.96% in FY26 and 30.42% in Q1 FY27 against 28.97% a year earlier.
Debt to equity is 0.01 and return on equity is 16.93%. FY26 operating cash flow was Rs 133.15 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 24.21 crore. Mayur Uniquoters paid a dividend of Rs 6 per share for FY26, a yield of 0.80%. At a P/E of 15.70 against an industry P/E of 36.18, the stock trades below its industry multiple.
What to watch: Q1 FY27 operating margin was 30.42% against 29.96% for FY26, so margin stability is the figure to follow as volumes grow.
Best Footwear, Knitwear and Synthetic Leather Stocks in India: Redtape vs SP Apparels vs Mayur Uniquoters on Key Financials
Among the best footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks in India, Redtape leads on FY26 revenue growth and FY26 net profit growth; SP Apparels ranks second on FY26 revenue growth and Q1 FY27 net profit growth; Mayur Uniquoters leads on FY26 operating margin and Q1 FY27 net profit growth. The table puts the numbers side by side.
| Metric | Redtape | SP Apparels | Mayur Uniquoters |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY26 revenue (Rs Cr) | 2,551.61 | 1,596.76 | 1,022.08 |
| FY26 revenue growth | 17.5% | 13.5% | 11.0% |
| FY26 net profit (Rs Cr) | 240.55 | 100.94 | 191.74 |
| FY26 net profit growth | 41.5% | 6.1% | 28.4% |
| FY26 operating profit margin | 20.07% | 14.54% | 29.96% |
| Q1 FY27 net profit growth (YoY) | 15.2% | 16.4% | 37.8% |
| Return on equity | 23.55% | 10.66% | 16.93% |
| P/E ratio | 25.49 | 22.02 | 15.70 |
| Debt to equity | 0.70 | 0.44 | 0.01 |
| Dividend yield | 1.76% | 0.33% | 0.80% |
| FY26 operating cash flow (Rs Cr) | 174.01 | 208.69 | 133.15 |
Consumer product earnings follow brand demand, export orders and raw material costs, so full-year numbers and quarterly trends together give a better view.
How to Evaluate Footwear, Knitwear and Synthetic Leather Stocks to Buy Before You Invest
A short checklist keeps the research consistent when you screen footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks and shortlist footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks to buy.
- Compare each stock’s P/E with its industry P/E, which differs by company here.
- Check export order trends and cotton or polymer costs, because both affect margins.
- Check whether revenue growth is turning into profit growth, not only sales.
- Read operating cash flow against capital expenditure to see how growth is funded.
- Watch debt to equity and interest cover before sizing a position.
- Spread exposure across companies and business lines instead of one demand cycle.
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks
Risks to Consider Before Investing in Footwear, Knitwear and Synthetic Leather Stocks
- Raw material costs: Cotton, polymer and leather input prices can move margins.
- Export demand: Orders from global brands depend on overseas consumer spending.
- Quarterly trends: A single weak quarter can change near-term earnings, so track results every quarter.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Redtape, SP Apparels and Mayur Uniquoters live.
Annual reports and quarterly result presentations are the most reliable places to verify the numbers quoted here, because they show segment details, management commentary and the notes behind each figure.
Final Take: Which Stock Has the Strongest Roadmap?
These three consumer product stocks cover a footwear brand, a children’s knitwear exporter and a synthetic leather maker. Redtape leads on FY26 revenue growth and FY26 net profit growth; SP Apparels ranks second on FY26 revenue growth and Q1 FY27 net profit growth; Mayur Uniquoters leads on FY26 operating margin and Q1 FY27 net profit growth.
Across footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks, each roadmap still has to turn growth into steady profit, so independent research and position sizing matter. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any of the footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks to buy discussed here.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Footwear, Knitwear and Synthetic Leather Stocks
Which are the best footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks in India with a strong roadmap?
Ans. Redtape, SP Apparels and Mayur Uniquoters stand out for their roadmaps in a footwear brand, a children’s knitwear exporter and a synthetic leather maker. FY26 revenue growth was 17.5% at Redtape, 13.5% at SP Apparels and 11.0% at Mayur Uniquoters, and return on equity ranges from 10.66% to 23.55%.
Is Redtape a good stock to buy now?
Ans. Redtape has a debt to equity ratio of 0.70, a return on equity of 23.55% and a P/E of 25.49 against an industry P/E of 66.59. Valuation, input costs and export demand move results. This article is not investment advice, so consult a SEBI-registered advisor before deciding.
What is the P/E ratio of Redtape, SP Apparels and Mayur Uniquoters?
Ans. The P/E ratio is 25.49 for Redtape (industry 66.59), 22.02 for SP Apparels (industry 36.09) and 15.70 for Mayur Uniquoters (industry 36.18). All of them trade below the industry multiple.
Which of these footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks has the highest return on equity?
Ans. Redtape has the highest return on equity at 23.55%, followed by Mayur Uniquoters at 16.93% and SP Apparels at 10.66%.
What are the risks of investing in footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks?
Ans. The main risks are raw material costs, export demand and quarterly trends. Cotton, polymer and leather input prices can move margins.
How did Redtape, SP Apparels and Mayur Uniquoters perform in Q1 FY27?
Ans. Redtape reported revenue of Rs 496.42 crore, up 4.8% year on year, and net profit rose 15.2% to Rs 44.48 crore. SP Apparels reported net profit rose 16.4% to Rs 24.87 crore. Mayur Uniquoters reported revenue of Rs 292.19 crore, up 24.1% year on year, and net profit rose 37.8% to Rs 56.12 crore.
Do footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks pay dividends?
Ans. Yes, all three companies pay dividends. The dividend yield is 1.76% for Redtape, 0.33% for SP Apparels and 0.80% for Mayur Uniquoters, based on dividends declared for FY26.
How can I invest in footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks in India?
Ans. You can buy footwear, knitwear and synthetic leather stocks through a demat and trading account on NSE or BSE after checking each company’s financials, margins and valuation. The Univest Screener lets you compare fundamentals before placing an order. Investments in securities are subject to market risk, so consider your risk profile first.