Anthem Biosciences vs Aarti Pharmalabs vs Chemplast Sanmar: Which Stock Should You Track
- September 29, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Market
Anthem Biosciences PE 85.55, mkt cap Rs 49,255 crore. Aarti Pharmalabs PE 38.88, mkt cap Rs 8,288 crore. Chemplast Sanmar PE NA, mkt cap Rs 3,134 crore.
Quick Answer
Anthem Biosciences vs Aarti Pharmalabs vs Chemplast Sanmar is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the Pharma and Biosciences space. On this comparison, Anthem Biosciences carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 49,255 crore against Rs 8,288 crore for Aarti Pharmalabs and Rs 3,134 crore for Chemplast Sanmar, with return on equity of 19.45%, 8.22% and -7.41% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared better pick, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.
Anthem Biosciences vs Aarti Pharmalabs vs Chemplast Sanmar starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the Pharma and Biosciences segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability and dividend yield. Figures below are sourced as of September 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the Pharma and Biosciences bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Anthem Biosciences, Aarti Pharmalabs and Chemplast Sanmar: Company Overview
Anthem Biosciences is a listed Indian company in the Pharma and Biosciences space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison.
Aarti Pharmalabs is a listed Indian company in the Pharma and Biosciences space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison.
Chemplast Sanmar is a listed Indian company in the Pharma and Biosciences space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison.
Anthem Biosciences vs Aarti Pharmalabs vs Chemplast Sanmar: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | Anthem Biosciences | Aarti Pharmalabs | Chemplast Sanmar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 49,255 crore | Rs 8,288 crore | Rs 3,134 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 85.55 | 38.88 | NA |
| PB Ratio | 16.19 | 3.90 | 0.00 |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 19.45% | 8.22% | -7.41% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | 10.22 | 23.51 | -24.74 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.23% | 0.38% | 0.00% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.02 | 0.36 | 1.11 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 54.01 | 234.30 | -6.33 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, Anthem Biosciences trades at a PE of 85.55 and a PB of 16.19, Aarti Pharmalabs at a PE of 38.88 and a PB of 3.90, while Chemplast Sanmar trades at a PE of NA and a PB of 0.00. On return on equity, the three post 19.45%, 8.22% and -7.41% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.23%, 0.38% and 0.00%.
Anthem Biosciences vs Aarti Pharmalabs vs Chemplast Sanmar: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthem Biosciences | Rs 443.11 crore | Rs 119.94 crore | -21.3% | -33.1% |
| Aarti Pharmalabs | Rs 536.25 crore | Rs 76.14 crore | +38.3% | -9.2% |
| Chemplast Sanmar | Rs 1,127.19 crore | -Rs 175.58 crore | +1.6% | -10.7% |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Anthem Biosciences, Aarti Pharmalabs and Chemplast Sanmar live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three pharma and biosciences names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and any sector-specific regulatory developments, since a single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly.
Conclusion
Anthem Biosciences vs Aarti Pharmalabs vs Chemplast Sanmar highlights how differently three companies in the same pharma and biosciences segment can score across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of September 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Anthem Biosciences vs Aarti Pharmalabs vs Chemplast Sanmar
What is the market cap difference between Anthem Biosciences, Aarti Pharmalabs and Chemplast Sanmar?
Ans. As of September 2026, Anthem Biosciences has a market cap of approximately Rs 49,255 crore, Aarti Pharmalabs is at approximately Rs 8,288 crore, and Chemplast Sanmar is at approximately Rs 3,134 crore.
Which of the three has the highest PE ratio?
Ans. Among Anthem Biosciences, Aarti Pharmalabs and Chemplast Sanmar, the PE ratios stand at 85.55, 38.88 and NA respectively as of September 2026.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. Anthem Biosciences, Aarti Pharmalabs and Chemplast Sanmar post ROE of 19.45%, 8.22% and -7.41% respectively as of September 2026.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. Anthem Biosciences, Aarti Pharmalabs and Chemplast Sanmar carry dividend yields of 0.23%, 0.38% and 0.00% respectively.
What is the debt to equity ratio for Anthem Biosciences, Aarti Pharmalabs and Chemplast Sanmar?
Ans. Anthem Biosciences carries a debt to equity of 0.02, Aarti Pharmalabs of 0.36, and Chemplast Sanmar of 1.11.
Which of the three trades at the highest price to book value?
Ans. Anthem Biosciences, Aarti Pharmalabs and Chemplast Sanmar trade at price to book ratios of 16.19, 3.90 and 0.00 respectively.
Is one of Anthem Biosciences, Aarti Pharmalabs or Chemplast Sanmar better than the others?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock better than another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research.