Is Zydus Wellness a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
- September 4, 2026
- Posted by: Lakshit Sharma
- Category: Market
Zydus Wellness share price around Rs 534. 12.7% below 52-week high of Rs 612. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 1,441 crore, up 66.8% YoY. PAT Rs 119 crore, down 7.0%. PE 91x.
Quick Answer
Zydus Wellness’ Q1 FY27 results were mixed, with revenue at Rs 1,441 crore but PAT falling 7% to Rs 119 crore. The Zydus Wellness share price near Rs 534 has not escaped this pressure, and the profit decline is the key data point investors should weigh before deciding whether Zydus Wellness is a good buy right now.
The Zydus Wellness share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. Zydus Wellness is a health, wellness and nutrition FMCG company under the Zydus Group, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.
Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 1,441 crore, up 66.8% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 119 crore, down 7.0% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the Zydus Wellness share price from here.
This piece works through the quarter’s financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the Zydus Wellness share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Zydus Wellness Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1,441 crore | Rs 864 crore | 66.8% |
| EBITDA | Rs 246 crore | Rs 159 crore | 54.8% |
| Operating Margin | 17.2% | 18.5% | NA |
| Profit Before Tax | Rs 162 crore | Rs 145 crore | 11.6% |
| Net Profit / (Loss) | Rs 119 crore | Rs 128 crore | -7.0% |
Zydus Wellness Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
Check Zydus Wellness Fundamentals on Univest Screener
Revenue growth of 66.8% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company’s core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the health and wellness FMCG sector.
Profitability is where the quarter disappointed. PAT fell 7% year on year to Rs 119 crore even as revenue grew, which points to margin or cost pressure that management will need to address. This gap between top-line and bottom-line performance is the key thing weighing on the Zydus Wellness share price this quarter.
On a sequential basis, revenue moved down 3.0% sequentially from Rs 1,486 crore in the March 2026 quarter and net profit moved down 26.6% sequentially from Rs 162 crore in the prior quarter, giving a fuller picture of the trend behind the Zydus Wellness share price than the year on year comparison alone.
Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27
Revenue Trend
Zydus Wellness’ revenue grew 66.8% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 1,441 crore in a health and wellness FMCG business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the Zydus Wellness share price.
Margin Movement
EBITDA rose 54.8% to Rs 246 crore, and operating margin moved to 17.2% from 18.5% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.
Balance Sheet Position
Zydus Wellness’ debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.55, a level worth monitoring given the quarter’s margin trend.
Valuation Context
The stock trades at a PE of 91.0x against an industry average of 35.7x, a premium that this quarter’s results will need to justify going forward.
Dividend Details
No interim dividend was declared alongside Zydus Wellness’ Q1 FY27 results. The stock currently carries a trailing dividend yield of 0.22%, based on dividends paid over the last year. Investors tracking the Zydus Wellness share price for income should watch the company’s announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.
Zydus Wellness Share Price Outlook for FY27
The key question for the rest of FY27 is whether Zydus Wellness can arrest the margin pressure seen this quarter. Revenue growth alone will not be enough to support the Zydus Wellness share price if profitability keeps slipping, so investors should watch the next couple of quarters for signs of a turnaround in the bottom line.
A stabilising or improving margin trend in the next result would be the clearest signal that this quarter’s profit decline was a temporary setback rather than the start of a longer slide for the Zydus Wellness share price.
Zydus Wellness Stock Performance
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Zydus Wellness’ live share price and get daily stock updates.
The Zydus Wellness share price was trading around Rs 534 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 12.7% below its 52-week high of Rs 612 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 368. Promoter holding stood at 69.6% as of the June 2026 quarter.
The Zydus Wellness share price has likely already absorbed some of this quarter’s disappointment, but further downside is possible if the next results confirm the same trend rather than a one-off. On profitability ratios, the company reports a return on equity of 3.98% and a book value of around Rs 183 per share, both useful reference points when judging whether the current price is reasonable.
Key Risks
Valuation Risk
At 91.0x earnings against an industry average of 35.7x, the stock leaves little room for disappointment if growth slows.
Profitability Risk
The quarter’s profit trend is the clearest risk here. Until Zydus Wellness shows a sustained improvement in margins or the bottom line, the stock is likely to stay volatile around results.
Leverage Risk
A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.55 means the company’s earnings are more sensitive to interest rate and refinancing conditions than a lower-debt peer.
Sector and Demand Risk
As a health and wellness FMCG business, Zydus Wellness’ results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Zydus Wellness share price well before the next result.
Conclusion
Zydus Wellness’ Q1 FY27 results show a business still growing its top line but losing ground on profitability, with PAT down 7% to Rs 119 crore even as revenue rose. The Zydus Wellness share price reflects a stock in wait-and-watch mode, and it is not an obvious buy purely on this quarter’s numbers until the margin trend turns around.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Zydus Wellness Q1 FY27 Results
What were Zydus Wellness’ Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Zydus Wellness reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 1,441 crore, up 66.8% year on year, and PAT of Rs 119 crore, down 7.0% year on year.
Is Zydus Wellness a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Zydus Wellness’ profitability came under pressure this quarter, which makes this a stock to watch rather than an obvious buy purely on this result. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.
What is the Zydus Wellness share price today?
Ans. The Zydus Wellness share price was trading around Rs 534 in late August 2026, about 12.7% below its 52-week high of Rs 612 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 368.
What is Zydus Wellness’ revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?
Ans. Zydus Wellness reported revenue of Rs 1,441 crore and a net profit of Rs 119 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Did Zydus Wellness declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside Zydus Wellness’ Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company’s next annual results for any dividend announcement.
What is Zydus Wellness’ PE ratio and is it expensive?
Ans. The Zydus Wellness share price trades at a trailing PE of 91.0x, against an industry average of 35.7x. Investors should compare this with the company’s growth rate before judging value.
What are the key risks for Zydus Wellness investors right now?
Ans. At 91.0x earnings against an industry average of 35.7x, the stock leaves little room for disappointment if growth slows. As a health and wellness FMCG business, Zydus Wellness’ results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Zydus Wellness share price well before the next result.
What is Zydus Wellness’ promoter shareholding?
Ans. Promoter holding in Zydus Wellness stood at 69.6% as of the June 2026 quarter.