Is MOIL a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
- September 4, 2026
- Posted by: Kunal Singla
- Category: Market
MOIL share price around Rs 253. 37.5% below 52-week high of Rs 405. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 371 crore, up 6.6% YoY. PAT Rs 88 crore, up 70.1%. PE 17x.
Quick Answer
MOIL’s Q1 FY27 results were strong, with revenue at Rs 371 crore and PAT climbing 70% to Rs 88 crore. The MOIL share price near Rs 253 reflects that optimism, so investors weighing whether MOIL is a good buy today should focus on whether this pace of growth can be sustained rather than just this quarter’s print.
The MOIL share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. MOIL is India’s largest manganese ore producer, a government-owned Miniratna enterprise, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.
Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 371 crore, up 6.6% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 88 crore, up 70.1% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the MOIL share price from here.
This piece works through the quarter’s financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the MOIL share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
MOIL Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 371 crore | Rs 348 crore | 6.6% |
| EBITDA | Rs 136 crore | Rs 79 crore | 72.6% |
| Operating Margin | 36.6% | 22.6% | NA |
| Profit Before Tax | Rs 112 crore | Rs 64 crore | 74.9% |
| Net Profit / (Loss) | Rs 88 crore | Rs 52 crore | 70.1% |
MOIL Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
Check MOIL Fundamentals on Univest Screener
Revenue growth of 6.6% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company’s core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the manganese ore mining sector.
The bigger story is on profitability. PAT grew 70% to Rs 88 crore, comfortably ahead of revenue growth, which points to margin expansion or a favourable base effect. This is the kind of quarter that supports the premium the MOIL share price already commands, though investors should check whether the growth is repeatable or was helped by one-off factors.
Sequential quarterly data was not fully available for this comparison, so investors should track the next quarter’s results to build out the trend behind the MOIL share price.
Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27
Revenue Trend
MOIL’s revenue grew 6.6% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 371 crore in a manganese ore mining business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the MOIL share price.
Margin Movement
EBITDA rose 72.6% to Rs 136 crore, and operating margin moved to 36.6% from 22.6% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.
Balance Sheet Position
MOIL’s balance sheet metrics were not fully available for this quarter and should be checked against the company’s official filings before making an investment decision.
Valuation Context
MOIL does not carry a meaningful PE multiple this quarter given its current earnings, so investors should lean on revenue and book value trends instead of the price-to-earnings ratio when assessing the MOIL share price.
Dividend Details
No interim dividend was declared alongside MOIL’s Q1 FY27 results. The stock has not paid a meaningful dividend in the trailing twelve months. Investors tracking the MOIL share price for income should watch the company’s announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.
MOIL Share Price Outlook for FY27
The Q1 FY27 print sets a reasonably high bar for the rest of the year. If MOIL can sustain this pace of revenue and profit growth, the current valuation gets easier to justify. The main swing factor is whether this quarter’s momentum reflects a durable trend or a favourable one-off, something the next two quarters should clarify.
For the MOIL share price to hold its current premium through FY27, the company will likely need to keep posting growth at or near this quarter’s pace, since any slowdown would put pressure on a stock priced for continued strength.
MOIL Stock Performance
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track MOIL’s live share price and get daily stock updates.
The MOIL share price was trading around Rs 253 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 37.5% below its 52-week high of Rs 405 and hovering just above its 52-week low of Rs 242.
The MOIL share price has not rewarded this quarter’s growth so far, trading near its 52-week low even as PAT climbed. That gap suggests the market is weighing concerns beyond this one result, and investors should understand why the stock is out of favour before treating the results alone as a reason to buy.
Key Risks
Sector and Demand Risk
As a manganese ore mining business, MOIL’s results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the MOIL share price well before the next result.
Execution Risk
Sustaining this quarter’s trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
Conclusion
MOIL’s Q1 FY27 results were genuinely strong, with revenue at Rs 371 crore and PAT up 70% to Rs 88 crore. That said, at a PE of 16.8x, the MOIL share price is not inexpensive, so this looks like a quality business trading at a full price rather than a bargain. Existing investors have little to worry about from this print, while new investors asking whether MOIL is a good buy should weigh the strong quarter against the valuation before adding at current levels.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on MOIL Q1 FY27 Results
What were MOIL’s Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. MOIL reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 371 crore, up 6.6% year on year, and PAT of Rs 88 crore, up 70.1% year on year.
Is MOIL a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. MOIL’s core numbers improved this quarter, though at a PE of 16.8x the stock is not inexpensive, so this suits investors comfortable paying up for quality. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.
What is the MOIL share price today?
Ans. The MOIL share price was trading around Rs 253 in late August 2026, about 37.5% below its 52-week high of Rs 405 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 242.
What is MOIL’s revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?
Ans. MOIL reported revenue of Rs 371 crore and a net profit of Rs 88 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Did MOIL declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside MOIL’s Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company’s next annual results for any dividend announcement.
What is MOIL’s PE ratio and is it expensive?
Ans. The MOIL share price trades at a trailing PE of 16.8x. Investors should compare this with the company’s growth rate before judging value.
What are the key risks for MOIL investors right now?
Ans. As a manganese ore mining business, MOIL’s results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the MOIL share price well before the next result. Sustaining this quarter’s trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
What is MOIL’s promoter shareholding?
Ans. Promoter shareholding data for MOIL was not fully available for this quarter and should be checked on the company’s official filings.