Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Is Indigo Paints a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

  • September 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Kunal Singla
  • Category: Market
No Comments
Is Indigo Paints a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

Indigo Paints share price around Rs 1,192. 11.5% below 52-week high of Rs 1,346. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 380 crore, up 20.7% YoY. PAT Rs 42 crore, up 60.0%. PE 35x.

Quick Answer

Indigo Paints’ Q1 FY27 results were strong, with revenue at Rs 380 crore and PAT climbing 60% to Rs 42 crore. The stock trades at a PE of 35x against an industry average near 46x, which leaves room for a re-rating if this growth continues. The Indigo Paints share price near Rs 1,192 reflects that optimism, so investors weighing whether Indigo Paints is a good buy today should focus on whether this pace of growth can be sustained rather than just this quarter’s print.

The Indigo Paints share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. Indigo Paints is India’s fifth-largest decorative paints company, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.

Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 380 crore, up 20.7% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 42 crore, up 60.0% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the Indigo Paints share price from here.

This piece works through the quarter’s financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the Indigo Paints share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Indigo Paints Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
  • Indigo Paints Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27
    • Revenue Trend
    • Margin Movement
    • Balance Sheet Position
    • Valuation Context
  • Dividend Details
  • Indigo Paints Share Price Outlook for FY27
  • Indigo Paints Stock Performance
  • Key Risks
    • Sector and Demand Risk
    • Execution Risk
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Indigo Paints Q1 FY27 Results
    • What were Indigo Paints’ Q1 FY27 results?
    • Is Indigo Paints a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?
    • What is the Indigo Paints share price today?
    • What is Indigo Paints’ revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?
    • Did Indigo Paints declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?
    • What is Indigo Paints’ PE ratio and is it expensive?
    • What are the key risks for Indigo Paints investors right now?
    • What is Indigo Paints’ promoter shareholding?

Indigo Paints Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights

Metric Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 YoY Change
Revenue Rs 380 crore Rs 315 crore 20.7%
EBITDA Rs 72 crore Rs 50 crore 43.7%
Operating Margin 19.5% 16.3% NA
Profit Before Tax Rs 56 crore Rs 35 crore 61.2%
Net Profit / (Loss) Rs 42 crore Rs 26 crore 60.0%

Indigo Paints Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis

Check Indigo Paints Fundamentals on Univest Screener

Revenue growth of 20.7% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company’s core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the decorative paints sector.

The bigger story is on profitability. PAT grew 60% to Rs 42 crore, comfortably ahead of revenue growth, which points to margin expansion or a favourable base effect. This is the kind of quarter that supports the premium the Indigo Paints share price already commands, though investors should check whether the growth is repeatable or was helped by one-off factors.

On a sequential basis, revenue moved down 10.7% sequentially from Rs 426 crore in the March 2026 quarter and net profit moved down 29.5% sequentially from Rs 59 crore in the prior quarter, giving a fuller picture of the trend behind the Indigo Paints share price than the year on year comparison alone.

Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27

Revenue Trend

Indigo Paints’ revenue grew 20.7% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 380 crore in a decorative paints business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the Indigo Paints share price.

Margin Movement

EBITDA rose 43.7% to Rs 72 crore, and operating margin moved to 19.5% from 16.3% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.

Balance Sheet Position

Indigo Paints carries a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02, giving it a conservative balance sheet heading into the rest of FY27.

Valuation Context

The stock trades at a PE of 34.6x, below the industry average of 45.8x, which is worth factoring into any read of whether the Indigo Paints share price is expensive or reasonably priced.

Dividend Details

No interim dividend was declared alongside Indigo Paints’ Q1 FY27 results. The stock currently carries a trailing dividend yield of 0.42%, based on dividends paid over the last year. Investors tracking the Indigo Paints share price for income should watch the company’s announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.

Indigo Paints Share Price Outlook for FY27

The Q1 FY27 print sets a reasonably high bar for the rest of the year. If Indigo Paints can sustain this pace of revenue and profit growth, the current valuation gets easier to justify. The main swing factor is whether this quarter’s momentum reflects a durable trend or a favourable one-off, something the next two quarters should clarify.

For the Indigo Paints share price to hold its current premium through FY27, the company will likely need to keep posting growth at or near this quarter’s pace, since any slowdown would put pressure on a stock priced for continued strength.

Indigo Paints Stock Performance

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Indigo Paints’ live share price and get daily stock updates.

The Indigo Paints share price was trading around Rs 1,192 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 11.5% below its 52-week high of Rs 1,346 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 708. Promoter holding stood at 53.9% as of the June 2026 quarter.

The Indigo Paints share price has room to re-rate further if the growth shown this quarter continues, though much of the good news may already be reflected in the stock near current levels. On profitability ratios, the company reports a return on equity of 12.57% and a book value of around Rs 242 per share, both useful reference points when judging whether the current price is reasonable.

Key Risks

Sector and Demand Risk

As a decorative paints business, Indigo Paints’ results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Indigo Paints share price well before the next result.

Execution Risk

Sustaining this quarter’s trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.

Conclusion

Indigo Paints’ Q1 FY27 results were genuinely strong, with revenue at Rs 380 crore and PAT up 60% to Rs 42 crore. That said, at a PE of 34.6x, the Indigo Paints share price is not inexpensive, so this looks like a quality business trading at a full price rather than a bargain. Existing investors have little to worry about from this print, while new investors asking whether Indigo Paints is a good buy should weigh the strong quarter against the valuation before adding at current levels.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Indigo Paints Q1 FY27 Results

What were Indigo Paints’ Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. Indigo Paints reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 380 crore, up 20.7% year on year, and PAT of Rs 42 crore, up 60.0% year on year.

Is Indigo Paints a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. Indigo Paints’ core numbers improved this quarter, though at a PE of 34.6x the stock is not inexpensive, so this suits investors comfortable paying up for quality. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.

What is the Indigo Paints share price today?

Ans. The Indigo Paints share price was trading around Rs 1,192 in late August 2026, about 11.5% below its 52-week high of Rs 1,346 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 708.

What is Indigo Paints’ revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?

Ans. Indigo Paints reported revenue of Rs 380 crore and a net profit of Rs 42 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Did Indigo Paints declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside Indigo Paints’ Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company’s next annual results for any dividend announcement.

What is Indigo Paints’ PE ratio and is it expensive?

Ans. The Indigo Paints share price trades at a trailing PE of 34.6x, against an industry average of 45.8x. Investors should compare this with the company’s growth rate before judging value.

What are the key risks for Indigo Paints investors right now?

Ans. As a decorative paints business, Indigo Paints’ results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Indigo Paints share price well before the next result. Sustaining this quarter’s trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.

What is Indigo Paints’ promoter shareholding?

Ans. Promoter holding in Indigo Paints stood at 53.9% as of the June 2026 quarter.



News
Author: Kunal Singla
Kunal Singla is the Associate Director - Research at Univest, leading quantitative equity research, intraday trading setups, and derivatives strategy. With 4+ years of experience in Indian equity markets, he combines rigorous quantitative methods with classical technical analysis to build high-conviction research frameworks for retail and advisory clients. He holds an MSc from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi — one of India's most selective institutions — and has completed the Certificate in Quantitative Finance (CQF), a globally recognised programme covering derivatives pricing, risk modelling, machine learning for finance, and advanced portfolio theory. This combination places him in a small group of Indian analysts with both deep academic training in quantitative methods and SEBI-recognised research credentials. Kunal holds seven SEBI-recognised NISM certifications spanning research, derivatives, portfolio management, and securities operations: Series-XV (Research Analyst), Series-XXI-A (Portfolio Managers), Series-XVI (Commodity Derivatives), Series-VIII (Equity Derivatives), Series-VII (SORM), Series-V-A (Mutual Fund Distributors), and Series-I (Currency Derivatives). At Univest — India's SEBI-registered research and advisory platform — Kunal leads research inputs for Pro Lite, Pro Super, Pro Gold, and Pro Commodity advisory services, alongside publishing intraday stock picks on Univest Blogs.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply