Is Gland Pharma a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
- September 4, 2026
- Posted by: Kunal Singla
- Category: Market
Gland Pharma share price around Rs 2,821. 7.2% below 52-week high of Rs 3,039. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 1,800 crore, up 19.6% YoY. PAT Rs 317 crore, up 47.1%. PE 33x.
Quick Answer
Gland Pharma’s Q1 FY27 results were strong, with revenue at Rs 1,800 crore and PAT climbing 47% to Rs 317 crore. The Gland Pharma share price near Rs 2,821 reflects that optimism, so investors weighing whether Gland Pharma is a good buy today should focus on whether this pace of growth can be sustained rather than just this quarter’s print.
The Gland Pharma share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. Gland Pharma is an injectable pharmaceutical manufacturer with a growing contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) business, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.
Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 1,800 crore, up 19.6% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 317 crore, up 47.1% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the Gland Pharma share price from here.
This piece works through the quarter’s financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the Gland Pharma share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Gland Pharma Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1,800 crore | Rs 1,505 crore | 19.6% |
| EBITDA | Rs 489 crore | Rs 368 crore | 33.0% |
| Operating Margin | 27.2% | 24.4% | NA |
| Net Profit / (Loss) | Rs 317 crore | Rs 216 crore | 47.1% |
Gland Pharma Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
Check Gland Pharma Fundamentals on Univest Screener
Revenue growth of 19.6% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company’s core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the injectable pharmaceuticals and CDMO sector.
The bigger story is on profitability. PAT grew 47% to Rs 317 crore, comfortably ahead of revenue growth, which points to margin expansion or a favourable base effect. This is the kind of quarter that supports the premium the Gland Pharma share price already commands, though investors should check whether the growth is repeatable or was helped by one-off factors.
Sequential quarterly data was not fully available for this comparison, so investors should track the next quarter’s results to build out the trend behind the Gland Pharma share price.
Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27
Revenue Trend
Gland Pharma’s revenue grew 19.6% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 1,800 crore in a injectable pharmaceuticals and CDMO business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the Gland Pharma share price.
Margin Movement
EBITDA rose 33.0% to Rs 489 crore, and operating margin moved to 27.2% from 24.4% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.
Balance Sheet Position
Gland Pharma’s balance sheet metrics were not fully available for this quarter and should be checked against the company’s official filings before making an investment decision.
Valuation Context
Gland Pharma does not carry a meaningful PE multiple this quarter given its current earnings, so investors should lean on revenue and book value trends instead of the price-to-earnings ratio when assessing the Gland Pharma share price.
Dividend Details
No interim dividend was declared alongside Gland Pharma’s Q1 FY27 results. The stock has not paid a meaningful dividend in the trailing twelve months. Investors tracking the Gland Pharma share price for income should watch the company’s announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.
Gland Pharma Share Price Outlook for FY27
The Q1 FY27 print sets a reasonably high bar for the rest of the year. If Gland Pharma can sustain this pace of revenue and profit growth, the current valuation gets easier to justify. The main swing factor is whether this quarter’s momentum reflects a durable trend or a favourable one-off, something the next two quarters should clarify.
For the Gland Pharma share price to hold its current premium through FY27, the company will likely need to keep posting growth at or near this quarter’s pace, since any slowdown would put pressure on a stock priced for continued strength.
Gland Pharma Stock Performance
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Gland Pharma’s live share price and get daily stock updates.
The Gland Pharma share price was trading around Rs 2,821 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 7.2% below its 52-week high of Rs 3,039 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 1,575.
The Gland Pharma share price has room to re-rate further if the growth shown this quarter continues, though much of the good news may already be reflected in the stock near current levels.
Key Risks
Sector and Demand Risk
As a injectable pharmaceuticals and CDMO business, Gland Pharma’s results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Gland Pharma share price well before the next result.
Execution Risk
Sustaining this quarter’s trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
Conclusion
Gland Pharma’s Q1 FY27 results were genuinely strong, with revenue at Rs 1,800 crore and PAT up 47% to Rs 317 crore. That said, at a PE of 33.2x, the Gland Pharma share price is not inexpensive, so this looks like a quality business trading at a full price rather than a bargain. Existing investors have little to worry about from this print, while new investors asking whether Gland Pharma is a good buy should weigh the strong quarter against the valuation before adding at current levels.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Gland Pharma Q1 FY27 Results
What were Gland Pharma’s Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Gland Pharma reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 1,800 crore, up 19.6% year on year, and PAT of Rs 317 crore, up 47.1% year on year.
Is Gland Pharma a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Gland Pharma’s core numbers improved this quarter, though at a PE of 33.2x the stock is not inexpensive, so this suits investors comfortable paying up for quality. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.
What is the Gland Pharma share price today?
Ans. The Gland Pharma share price was trading around Rs 2,821 in late August 2026, about 7.2% below its 52-week high of Rs 3,039 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 1,575.
What is Gland Pharma’s revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?
Ans. Gland Pharma reported revenue of Rs 1,800 crore and a net profit of Rs 317 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Did Gland Pharma declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside Gland Pharma’s Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company’s next annual results for any dividend announcement.
What is Gland Pharma’s PE ratio and is it expensive?
Ans. The Gland Pharma share price trades at a trailing PE of 33.2x. Investors should compare this with the company’s growth rate before judging value.
What are the key risks for Gland Pharma investors right now?
Ans. As a injectable pharmaceuticals and CDMO business, Gland Pharma’s results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Gland Pharma share price well before the next result. Sustaining this quarter’s trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
What is Gland Pharma’s promoter shareholding?
Ans. Promoter shareholding data for Gland Pharma was not fully available for this quarter and should be checked on the company’s official filings.