Madhur Knit Crafts IPO Lists Flat at Rs 100, Hits Lower Circuit
- September 2, 2026
- Posted by: Kunal Singla
- Category: IPO
Madhur Knit Crafts lists at Rs 100 on NSE, flat versus issue price. Stock later slips to Rs 95, a 5% lower circuit. Issue price Rs 100. Subscribed 1.31 times overall. Issue size Rs 53.27 Cr.
Quick Answer
The Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing today saw the stock debut at Rs 100 on the NSE, exactly matching its Rs 100 issue price for a flat listing. The stock then slipped to Rs 95, hitting its 5 percent lower circuit limit on debut day. This Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing update covers subscription numbers, IPO details, and financials in full below. The SME textile issue was subscribed 1.31 times overall.
Madhur Knit Crafts IPO Listing Today: The Madhur Knit Crafts IPO was subscribed 1.31 times overall by the time bidding closed on 27 August 2026. Within that demand, retail investors bid for 2.25 times their reserved portion, qualified institutional buyers (QIBs) subscribed 1.00 time their quota, and non institutional investors (NIIs) put in 0.44 times the shares set aside for them. Before looking at how the stock performed on debut, here is a recap of the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO itself, followed by the full Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing details and the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing price movement on day one.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Madhur Knit Crafts IPO
Madhur Knit Crafts Limited raised its capital through a book building issue worth Rs 53.27 crore, entirely a fresh issue of shares with no offer for sale component. The issue listed on the NSE SME platform, with a tentative listing date of 1 September 2026. Bidding ran from 24 August 2026 to 27 August 2026, at a face value of Rs 10 per share and a price band of Rs 95 to Rs 100 per share. Anyone tracking the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing today will find the full set of dates and terms in the table below.
| Particular | Detail |
|---|---|
| Allotment Date | 28 August 2026 |
| IPO Open Date | 24 August 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | 27 August 2026 |
| Refund Initiation | 31 August 2026 |
| Issue Size | Rs 53.27 crore (53,26,800 shares) |
| Face Value | Rs 10 per share |
| Lot Size | 1,200 shares |
| Issue Price | Rs 100 per share |
| Issue Type | Bookbuilding IPO |
| Listing At | NSE SME |
| Listing Date | 1 September 2026 |
Check Live Stock Data on the Univest Screener
Madhur Knit Crafts Listing
On its listing day, Madhur Knit Crafts shares opened at Rs 100 apiece on the NSE SME platform, exactly matching the Rs 100 issue price for a flat, zero percent listing gain. The stock later slipped to Rs 95 during the session, hitting its 5 percent lower circuit limit for the day. About 7.51 lakh shares changed hands at the counter on debut. The Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing came in largely in line with muted grey market indications heading into the debut. For investors who missed allotment, the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing price now serves as the reference point for deciding whether to buy the stock on the exchange.
About the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO
Madhur Knit Crafts Limited, incorporated in August 1997 and based in Ludhiana, Punjab, is a vertically integrated textile manufacturer producing fabrics, blankets, winter wear, garments, and other textile products. The company began commercial production in 2013 with a focus on blankets and has since diversified into consumer, industrial, and institutional textile lines through an integrated yarn to cloth manufacturing process covering knitting, dyeing, printing, brushing, polishing, sueding, stentering, bonding, and finishing. Promoters of the company are Arun Gupta, Piyush Gupta, and Chirag Gupta. SKI Capital Services was the book running lead manager, with Skyline Financial Services as registrar. Investors who followed the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing today can use this background to judge the business behind the flat debut. The details above round out the full picture of the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing for readers who applied in the offer.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Madhur Knit Crafts live share price and get daily stock recommendations.
Madhur Knit Crafts Limited Financials
A look at Madhur Knit Crafts Limited’s recent financial performance helps put the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing in context for anyone tracking the stock after its debut.
| Year Ended | 28 Feb 2026 (Rs cr.) | 31 Mar 2025 (Rs cr.) | 31 Mar 2024 (Rs cr.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 159.97 | 122.59 | 90.60 |
| Revenue | 194.79 | 171.76 | 108.41 |
| Profit After Tax | 12.35 | 11.03 | 1.70 |
| EBITDA | 25.67 | 23.28 | 8.04 |
| Net Worth | 43.61 | 29.49 | 16.24 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 29.93 | 18.76 | 6.54 |
| Total Borrowings | 73.54 | 67.20 | 57.79 |
Explanation
Madhur Knit Crafts Limited’s revenue rose sharply, from Rs 171.76 crore in the year ended 31 March 2025 to Rs 194.79 crore in the eleven months ended 28 February 2026. Profit after tax climbed from Rs 11.03 crore to Rs 12.35 crore over the same window, while EBITDA improved from Rs 23.28 crore to Rs 25.67 crore. Revenue and profit had already jumped sharply in FY25 itself compared with FY24, a trend investors are weighing after the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing.
Grey market premium (GMP) is an unofficial, unregulated indicator for the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO that is not endorsed by SEBI, NSE, or BSE. Investors looking for indicative GMP data around the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing can go through other relevant sources, though such figures should never be the sole basis for an investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs
What was the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing price?
Ans. Madhur Knit Crafts shares listed at Rs 100 on the NSE, flat against the Rs 100 issue price, before slipping to Rs 95 and hitting the 5 percent lower circuit on debut day.
Was the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing a premium or a discount?
Ans. The listing itself was flat, with shares opening exactly at the issue price. The stock turned weak later in the session, falling to its 5 percent lower circuit limit.
How much was the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO subscribed?
Ans. The IPO was subscribed 1.31 times overall, with retail investors at 2.25 times, QIBs at 1.00 time, and NIIs at 0.44 times their respective quotas.
What is the issue price of the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO?
Ans. The issue price was fixed at Rs 100 per share, at the upper end of the Rs 95 to Rs 100 price band.
What is the lot size of the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO?
Ans. The lot size was 1,200 shares, translating to a minimum retail investment of about Rs 2,40,000 at the upper price band, for 2 lots.
Who is the registrar for the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO?
Ans. Skyline Financial Services Private Limited is the registrar for the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO.
What does Madhur Knit Crafts do?
Ans. Madhur Knit Crafts is a Ludhiana based textile manufacturer producing fabrics, blankets, winter wear, garments, and other textile products through an integrated yarn to cloth manufacturing process.
Where can I track the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing performance?
Ans. Investors can track the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing performance and live share price movement on the NSE, or through the Univest platform.
Did the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing match grey market expectations?
Ans. Broadly yes. Grey market indicators ahead of the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing had pointed to only a modest gain, and the stock indeed listed flat before turning weaker.
Should I hold shares after the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing?
Ans. That depends on individual risk appetite and investment horizon. Investors should review the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO listing performance alongside the company’s financials before deciding whether to hold or exit.