Univest
Univest
  • Markets

MTAR Technologies (MTARTECH-BE) Share Price Falls 2.26% Today; Stock Analysis

  • September 1, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: News
No Comments
MTAR Technologies Share Price

MTAR Technologies Share Price fell to Rs 6,880 on 01 September 2026, down 2.26% for the day, taking the company’s market capitalisation to Rs 21,521.87 crore. The stock is in focus because it is trading lower while still sitting above key long-term moving averages and carrying a valuation that stands out sharply within the Engineering industry.

The move translates into a Rs 159 decline from the previous close of Rs 7,039, with turnover at Rs 1.05 crore. The supplied dataset confirms the price action, but it does not identify any company-specific catalyst behind the decline. That makes today’s update primarily a market-data and valuation-driven read rather than an event-based explanation.

For investors tracking MTAR Technologies Share Price, the headline points are clear: the stock weakened intraday, valuation multiples remain far above industry norms, profitability ratios are below benchmark medians, and the company is much larger than most names in the supplied peer set.

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • MTAR Technologies (MTARTECH-BE) Share Price Today: Price Action Analysis
  • MTAR Technologies (MTARTECH-BE) Fundamental Analysis
  • Sector and Industry Context
  • Peer Comparison
  • Why Investors Are Watching MTAR Technologies
  • About MTAR Technologies
  • Track MTAR Technologies Share Price on Univest
  • Frequently Asked Questions
    • Why is MTAR Technologies Share Price falling today?
    • What is MTAR Technologies Share Price Today?
    • How much did MTAR Technologies stock fall today?
    • Is MTAR Technologies expensive compared with its industry?
    • How profitable is MTAR Technologies based on ROE and ROCE?
    • How does MTAR Technologies compare with peers?
    • What should investors monitor next?

MTAR Technologies (MTARTECH-BE) Share Price Today: Price Action Analysis

Metric Value
Current Price Rs 6,880
Previous Close Rs 7,039
Today's Move -Rs 159.00 (-2.26%)
Open Rs 6,997
High Rs 7,020
Low Rs 6,850
Turnover Rs 1.05 crore
Market Capitalisation Rs 21,521.87 crore
Market Cap Category Large Cap

MTAR Technologies Share Price Today shows a clear intraday decline. The stock opened at Rs 6,997, touched a high of Rs 7,020, fell to a low of Rs 6,850, and traded at Rs 6,880 at the time of writing. With the price closer to the session low than the high, the trading pattern suggests pressure remained through the session.

The day’s range of Rs 170 between high and low points to active movement, though turnover at Rs 1.05 crore indicates this was not a heavily traded session in absolute rupee terms based on the supplied data. The stock’s RSI stands at 61.65, which suggests momentum is still firm even after today’s decline.

Another technical reference point comes from the moving averages. The 50-day DMA is 6,703.93 and the 200-day DMA is 5,247.53, both below the current price of Rs 6,880. So while the stock is down on the day, it remains above these long-term trend markers.

MTAR Technologies (MTARTECH-BE) Fundamental Analysis

Metric Value
Market Capitalisation Rs 21,521.87 crore
P/E Ratio 162.25x
P/B Ratio 24.81x
ROE 7.53%
ROCE 10.57%
EPS Rs 43.38
Book Value Per Share Rs 283.75
Dividend Yield 0%

The fundamentals show a company that the market is valuing at premium multiples. MTAR Technologies has a P/E ratio of 162.25 and a P/B ratio of 24.81, while EPS stands at Rs 43.38 and book value per share at Rs 283.75. Dividend yield is 0% in the supplied data.

Profitability ratios, however, look more moderate than the valuation might imply. ROE is 7.53% and ROCE is 10.57%. Both are positive, but they are not high relative to the valuation being assigned to the stock. That gap between pricing and returns is one reason MTAR Technologies Share Price often draws closer scrutiny on down days.

None of these figures gives a verdict on the stock by itself. But together they show the core framework investors are dealing with: a large-cap engineering name, a high earnings multiple, a high book multiple, and return ratios that need to be interpreted carefully alongside those valuations.

Sector and Industry Context

Metric Value
Sector Capital Goods
Industry Engineering
Benchmark Scope same industry
Company P/E Ratio 162.25x
Benchmark Median P/E 16.85x
Benchmark Average P/E 27.28x
Benchmark P/E Range 4.05x to 162.25x
Company P/B Ratio 24.81x
Benchmark Median P/B 2.5x
Benchmark Average P/B 4.13x
Company ROE 7.53%
Benchmark Median ROE 14.77%
Benchmark Average ROE 13.78%
Company ROCE 10.57%
Benchmark Median ROCE 18.27%
Benchmark Average ROCE 18.33%
Company Market Capitalisation Rs 21,521.87 crore
Benchmark Median Market Cap Rs 196.55 crore
Benchmark Average Market Cap Rs 1,485.06 crore

MTAR Technologies operates in the Capital Goods sector and the Engineering industry. The benchmark snapshot shows the stock is an outlier on size and valuation. In the supplied same-industry set, it has the highest market capitalisation and the highest P/E ratio.

The contrast is especially visible in valuation. Company P/E is 162.25 against an industry median of 16.85 and average of 27.28. Company P/B is 24.81 against a median of 2.5 and average of 4.13. In both cases, the stock sits at the top end of the supplied benchmark range.

Profitability moves in the opposite direction. ROE of 7.53% is below the industry median of 14.77% and average of 13.78. ROCE of 10.57% is also below the median of 18.27% and average of 18.33. At the same time, market cap of Rs 21,521.87 crore is far above the benchmark median of Rs 196.55 crore and average of Rs 1,485.06 crore. In short, the sector context shows a very large company with very rich valuation and lower-than-median return ratios.

Peer Comparison

Company Symbol Market Cap (Cr) P/E P/B ROE (%) ROCE (%)
Kennametal India KENNAMET 10,066.47 49.34 11.33 13.91 18.99
KP Green Engineering KPGEL 1,310 10.21 4.28 24.9 30.55
South West Pinnacle Exploration SOUTHWEST 685.68 16.72 2.69 11.62 13.57
Anlon Technology Solution ANLON 469.36 33.83 6.35 21.1 27.09
TAURIAN MPS TAURIAN 444.07 27.4 12.07 35.44 39.8

Against the listed peers, MTAR Technologies appears both larger and more expensive on the supplied valuation measures. Kennametal India, the biggest among the named peers, has a market cap of Rs 10,066.47 crore, still well below MTAR Technologies at Rs 21,521.87 crore. Its P/E is 49.34 and P/B is 11.33, both lower than MTAR Technologies.

KP Green Engineering has a market cap of Rs 1,310 crore with P/E of 10.21, P/B of 4.28, ROE of 24.9%, and ROCE of 30.55%. South West Pinnacle Exploration stands at Rs 685.68 crore with P/E of 16.72 and ROCE of 13.57%. Anlon Technology Solution trades at 33.83 times earnings with ROE of 21.1% and ROCE of 27.09%. TAURIAN MPS has a market cap of Rs 444.07 crore, P/E of 27.4, ROE of 35.44%, and ROCE of 39.8%.

In this comparison, MTAR Technologies carries the highest market cap, highest P/E, and highest P/B, while its ROE and ROCE are below those of the named peers. That does not explain today’s fall on its own, but it does explain why valuation remains central to any MTAR Technologies Share Price Update.

Why Investors Are Watching MTAR Technologies

  • The stock fell 2.26% today to Rs 6,880 from Rs 7,039.
  • It traded in an intraday range of Rs 7,020 to Rs 6,850.
  • Current price remains above the 50-DMA of 6,703.93 and 200-DMA of 5,247.53.
  • Valuation is elevated, with P/E at 162.25 and P/B at 24.81.
  • ROE of 7.53% and ROCE of 10.57% trail same-industry medians.
  • Market cap of Rs 21,521.87 crore is the highest in the supplied benchmark set.

About MTAR Technologies

MTAR Technologies is classified in the Capital Goods sector and the Engineering industry. Based on the supplied market data, the company stands out primarily for its scale within this benchmark universe, with the largest market capitalisation in the comparison set provided.

Because the dataset is focused on market, valuation, and peer metrics rather than operating segments or management commentary, the clearest way to read the company in this update is through its price action, relative valuation, profitability ratios, and position against other listed engineering names.

Track MTAR Technologies Share Price on Univest

Use MTAR Technologies (MTARTECH-BE) live share-price page,Univest top decliners screener,Univest market blogsto review live stock data, top decliners and related market analysis.

Disclaimer:    Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is MTAR Technologies Share Price falling today?

Ans.  MTAR Technologies Share Price fell 2.26% to Rs 6,880 from the previous close of Rs 7,039. The supplied data confirms the decline and turnover of Rs 1.05 crore, but it does not identify a company-specific catalyst.

What is MTAR Technologies Share Price Today?

Ans.  MTAR Technologies Share Price Today is Rs 6,880 at the time of the update. The stock opened at Rs 6,997, touched a high of Rs 7,020, and fell to a day low of Rs 6,850.

How much did MTAR Technologies stock fall today?

Ans.  MTAR Technologies stock declined by Rs 159 in today’s session, equal to a 2.26% fall from the previous close of Rs 7,039. The previous close was Rs 7,039. The stock moved 2.26% lower during the session.

Is MTAR Technologies expensive compared with its industry?

Ans.  On the supplied numbers, it looks richly valued versus its industry benchmark. Its P/E is 162.25 versus a median of 16.85 and average of 27.28, while its P/B is 24.81 versus a median of 2.5 and average of 4.13.

How profitable is MTAR Technologies based on ROE and ROCE?

Ans.  MTAR Technologies reports ROE of 7.53% and ROCE of 10.57%. Both are below the supplied same-industry medians of 14.77% for ROE and 18.27% for ROCE. ROE stands at 7.53%. ROCE stands at 10.57%.

How does MTAR Technologies compare with peers?

Ans.  It has the highest market cap at Rs 21,521.87 crore and the highest P/E at 162.25 among the supplied peers, while peers such as KP Green Engineering and TAURIAN MPS show higher ROE and ROCE.

What should investors monitor next?

Ans.  Investors can track whether the stock stabilises after today’s decline, while monitoring valuation multiples, RSI at 61.65, the 50-DMA and 200-DMA levels, and the company’s position versus Engineering benchmark averages.



Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply