5 Under the Radar ESG and Sustainable Businesses Stocks Flying Past the Usual Names in India
- August 24, 2026
- Posted by: Kunal Singla
- Category: Market
5 ESG and Sustainable Businesses stocks under the radar: CMP range Rs 160-3,890. Highest ROE 14.5% (Clean). Lowest D/E 0.00. Data: 23 August 2026.
Quick Answer
The five esg and sustainable businesses stocks that receive comparatively lower institutional coverage in India are Clean Science and Technology, Sansera Engineering, Greenply Industries, Maithan Alloys, and Greenpanel Industries. These companies operate across key segments of the esg and sustainable businesses industry with market caps ranging from Rs 1,965 crore to Rs 24,295 crore. Each carries specific financial characteristics worth evaluating independently. The data used in this article is based on publicly available NSE and BSE information as of 23 August 2026. This is a research shortlist, not a buy recommendation.
Under the Radar ESG and Sustainable Businesses Stocks in India rarely make it into mainstream analyst reports or receive the dedicated institutional coverage that follows the sector’s largest names. Strip away the noise, however, and several of these lesser-known companies have been operating with disciplined balance sheets, ROE profiles that merit closer scrutiny, and in some cases PE ratios that compare differently against sector leaders when examined in detail.
India’s esg and sustainable businesses sector is considerably deeper than its marquee names suggest. Beyond the largest market-cap stocks, a quieter set of companies has been building fundamentals without the analyst consensus or institutional attention that typically precedes broader market recognition. This article covers five of them, using fundamental data from publicly available NSE and BSE sources.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
How We Selected These Under-the-Radar ESG and Sustainable Businesses Stocks
The five companies below were selected on the following basis:
- Sector relevance: Each company operates meaningfully in the esg and sustainable businesses space with an established business presence.
- Market capitalisation: The list focuses on smallcap and midcap companies. However, market cap alone is not the definition of “under the radar”. Several mid-cap companies receive extensive coverage while smaller ones do not.
- Institutional coverage and visibility: “Under the radar” refers to comparatively lower analyst coverage, media attention, and investor awareness relative to the sector’s largest and most widely followed names. This is a qualitative assessment based on general market observation.
- Financial characteristics: Each company shows at least one financial characteristic worth evaluating, such as a notable ROE, low leverage, or a specific PE profile relative to its business stage.
Data note: All market data — CMP, market cap, PE, ROE, D/E, and 52-week range — is based on publicly available NSE and BSE data as of 23 August 2026. Investors should verify all figures before making any decision. This selection is for educational and research purposes only.
What Are Under the Radar ESG and Sustainable Businesses Stocks in India?
Under the Radar ESG and Sustainable Businesses Stocks are smallcap and midcap companies operating in the esg and sustainable businesses sector that receive relatively lower analyst coverage and investor attention compared with the sector’s larger, more widely followed names. “Under the radar” does not mean unknown or unviable. It means the company has not yet attracted the same degree of institutional interest, research coverage, or retail investor attention as sector leaders. These companies may sit outside the ESG and Sustainable Businesses index, which naturally skews attention toward larger cap names, but the label applies equally to any esg and sustainable businesses company where coverage is thin relative to its business footprint.
5 ESG and Sustainable Businesses Stocks Flying Under the Radar in India
The five companies below were selected as stocks worth placing on a research watchlist, not as definitive buy recommendations. Each has a different risk-return profile and should be evaluated independently against an investor’s own criteria and risk appetite.
| Company | NSE Symbol | CMP (Rs) | MCap (Rs Cr) | PE | ROE | D/E | 52W Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Science and Technology | CLEANSCITEC | 835.0 | 8,867 | 38.06 | 14.50% | 0.00 | 1050.0 – 700.0 |
| Sansera Engineering | SANSERA | 3890.0 | 24,295 | 69.18 | 10.50% | 0.19 | 4600.0 – 3100.0 |
| Greenply Industries | GREENPLY | 286.0 | 3,572 | 36.10 | 11.17% | 0.58 | 350.0 – 230.0 |
| Maithan Alloys | MAITHANALL | 975.0 | 2,849 | 9.53 | 10.46% | 0.06 | 1200.0 – 750.0 |
| Greenpanel Industries | GREENPANEL | 160.0 | 1,965 | 291.36 | -2.15% | 0.27 | 220.0 – 120.0 |
Data as of 23 August 2026. Source: NSE/BSE public disclosures. Verify before investing.
1. Clean Science and Technology (CLEANSCITEC): Near-Zero Debt, Lower Institutional Following
Clean Science and Technology manufactures specialty chemicals using green chemistry processes, producing MEHQ, BHA, and anisole for global pharmaceutical, agrochemical, and polymer industries, and is the world’s largest MEHQ manufacturer. Clean Science and Technology currently trades at Rs 835.0, with a market cap of Rs 8,867 crore and a 52-week range of Rs 700.0 to Rs 1050.0.
Key Metrics to Note
A PE of 38.06 is above the broader market average. At this level, the market is embedding expectations of continued earnings growth, making execution consistency an important factor to watch. ROE of 14.50% sits at a reasonable level. Tracking whether this has been improving or declining over recent quarters provides a more complete picture. D/E of 0.00 reflects a near-zero debt position, which significantly reduces financial risk.
Why It Receives Comparatively Lower Coverage
Clean Science’s green chemistry process produces MEHQ at significantly lower cost and better environmental compliance than legacy processes used by global competitors. This process advantage is a genuine competitive moat that has allowed global market leadership in MEHQ.
Key Risk
Revenue is concentrated in MEHQ and BHA serving cyclical end markets including polymers and agrochemicals. Any period of weak demand in these sectors, or rupee appreciation making exports less competitive, compresses both revenue and margins simultaneously.
2. Sansera Engineering (SANSERA): Relatively Under-Followed Compared With Sector Leaders
Sansera Engineering manufactures high-precision forged and machined components for automotive OEMs including Honda, Royal Enfield, Hero, KTM, and Triumph, and has diversified into aerospace, off-highway vehicles, and EV powertrain components. Sansera Engineering currently trades at Rs 3890.0, with a market cap of Rs 24,295 crore and a 52-week range of Rs 3100.0 to Rs 4600.0.
Key Metrics to Note
A PE of 69.18 reflects a growth-priced valuation where significant future earnings expansion is already factored in. Any earnings miss against this expectation tends to have an amplified share-price impact. ROE of 10.50% is below the 12-15% threshold many investors use as a quality filter. This warrants scrutiny of whether the business is in an investment phase or facing structural profitability constraints. D/E of 0.19 reflects low leverage, providing financial flexibility in varied interest-rate environments.
Why It Receives Comparatively Lower Coverage
Sansera’s diversification beyond two-wheelers into aerospace fasteners and EV powertrain components is reducing ICE cycle dependence. Its technical precision in complex forged components has been leveraged to enter Airbus and Boeing supply chains.
Key Risk
ROE of 10.50% reflects the capital-intensive forging and precision machining business. A prolonged two-wheeler market slowdown or accelerated EV adoption reducing demand for ICE components is the structural long-term risk management is addressing through diversification.
3. Greenply Industries (GREENPLY): Relatively Under-Followed Compared With Sector Leaders
Greenply Industries is one of India’s largest plywood manufacturers under the Greenply brand, one of the most recognised in organised plywood, selling through 25,000+ dealers across India. Greenply Industries currently trades at Rs 286.0, with a market cap of Rs 3,572 crore and a 52-week range of Rs 230.0 to Rs 350.0.
Key Metrics to Note
A PE of 36.10 is above the broader market average. At this level, the market is embedding expectations of continued earnings growth, making execution consistency an important factor to watch. ROE of 11.17% is below the 12-15% threshold many investors use as a quality filter. This warrants scrutiny of whether the business is in an investment phase or facing structural profitability constraints. D/E of 0.58 reflects moderate leverage. Rising interest costs can weigh on net margins if not offset by revenue growth.
Why It Receives Comparatively Lower Coverage
Greenply’s brand recognition in plywood is unmatched outside Century Plyboards. The organised plywood market is gaining share from unorganised players as GST compliance advantages make branded products more competitive.
Key Risk
Primary raw material timber face veneers are predominantly imported from Myanmar, where export policy changes have periodically disrupted supply and inflated raw material costs. The company is diversifying sourcing but remains exposed to tropical timber import policy changes.
Use the Univest Screener to Compare Live ESG and Sustainable Businesses Stocks by PE, ROE and Debt
4. Maithan Alloys (MAITHANALL): PE of 9.5, Relatively Under-Followed Sector Player
Maithan Alloys is India’s largest ferro alloys manufacturer, producing silico manganese and ferro manganese used as alloying agents in steel production, with plants in West Bengal, Rajasthan, and Maharashtra. Maithan Alloys currently trades at Rs 975.0, with a market cap of Rs 2,849 crore and a 52-week range of Rs 750.0 to Rs 1200.0.
Key Metrics to Note
A PE of 9.53 indicates a relatively modest earnings multiple. Whether this represents a discount to sector peers should be validated against the current sector PE on NSE or BSE. ROE of 10.46% is below the 12-15% threshold many investors use as a quality filter. This warrants scrutiny of whether the business is in an investment phase or facing structural profitability constraints. D/E of 0.06 reflects low leverage, providing financial flexibility in varied interest-rate environments.
Why It Receives Comparatively Lower Coverage
At PE 9.53 with a dividend yield of 1.74% and near-zero debt (D/E 0.06), Maithan Alloys offers compelling value metrics as India’s largest ferro alloys producer, with proximity to Jharkhand manganese ore deposits giving procurement cost advantages.
Key Risk
Ferro alloys pricing is a direct function of steel production volumes and manganese ore prices, making Maithan’s earnings highly cyclical. A global steel demand slowdown can compress silico manganese prices sharply within a single quarter.
5. Greenpanel Industries (GREENPANEL): Growth-Stage Company, Emerging Institutional Interest
Greenpanel Industries was demerged from Greenply in 2019 and is India’s largest MDF manufacturer with over 35% market share in the organised segment, with plants in Uttarakhand and Andhra Pradesh. Greenpanel Industries currently trades at Rs 160.0, with a market cap of Rs 1,965 crore and a 52-week range of Rs 120.0 to Rs 220.0.
Key Metrics to Note
A PE of 291.36 reflects a growth-priced valuation where significant future earnings expansion is already factored in. Any earnings miss against this expectation tends to have an amplified share-price impact. ROE is currently negative, indicating the company is in a loss-making phase. Investors should review the path to profitability before assessing any forward valuation metric. D/E of 0.27 reflects low leverage, providing financial flexibility in varied interest-rate environments.
Why It Receives Comparatively Lower Coverage
Greenpanel holds the dominant position in Indian MDF with multi-year volume growth opportunity as furniture manufacturers and real estate developers adopt MDF for value-engineered interiors. MDF penetration in India is significantly below developed markets.
Key Risk
Greenpanel is near-breakeven with ROE of -2.15% as cheaper MDF imports from China and Vietnam have intensified pricing competition. Recovery depends on import duty protection or volume growth improving capacity utilisation and reducing per-unit fixed costs.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track live esg and sustainable businesses prices and get daily research.
Quick Comparison: 5 Under-the-Radar Stocks at a Glance
The table below summarises each company’s standout attribute and primary risk for quick reference. This is a research shortlist, not a ranking.
| Stock | Standout Attribute | Key Metrics | Primary Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Science and Technology | D/E 0.00 (near-zero debt) | PE 38.1, ROE 14.5%, D/E 0.00 | Revenue is concentrated in MEHQ and BHA serving cyclical end markets including polymers and agrochemicals. |
| Sansera Engineering | MCap Rs 24,295 Cr, lower coverage | PE 69.2, ROE 10.5%, D/E 0.19 | ROE of 10. |
| Greenply Industries | MCap Rs 3,572 Cr, lower coverage | PE 36.1, ROE 11.2%, D/E 0.58 | Primary raw material timber face veneers are predominantly imported from Myanmar, where export policy changes have periodically disrupted supply and inflated raw material costs. |
| Maithan Alloys | PE 9.5 (below market average) | PE 9.5, ROE 10.5%, D/E 0.06 | Ferro alloys pricing is a direct function of steel production volumes and manganese ore prices, making Maithan’s earnings highly cyclical. |
| Greenpanel Industries | MCap Rs 1,965 Cr, lower coverage | PE 291.4, ROE -2.1%, D/E 0.27 | Greenpanel is near-breakeven with ROE of -2. |
Why Do These ESG and Sustainable Businesses Stocks Receive Comparatively Lower Coverage?
Most institutional brokerages concentrate their research on Nifty 50 and Nifty Next 50 stocks, which is precisely why these under the radar esg and sustainable businesses stocks rarely receive a dedicated coverage note or a consensus price target from a panel of analysts. No coverage means no institutional consensus, and no consensus means retail investors have no price target to anchor to, either.
Lower trading volumes further reduce interest from momentum traders, keeping news flow consistently thin. Historically, some of India’s strongest multi-year compounding has originated from exactly this kind of overlooked ground — when a cycle shift or earnings re-rating forces the broader market to reassess what the fundamentals already indicated. That said, low coverage is neither a guarantee of outperformance nor a signal of undervaluation on its own.
What Factors Should Investors Evaluate in Lesser-Known ESG and Sustainable Businesses Stocks?
- Return on equity: Look for ROE consistently above 12-15% across multiple reporting periods, not just peak-cycle years. High and consistent ROE signals capital efficiency that PE screens alone cannot capture.
- Debt-to-equity ratio: Low D/E provides operational runway to survive a difficult year without equity dilution or asset sales. A D/E below 0.30 is generally considered low leverage for non-financial companies.
- PE relative to sector PE: A discount to sector PE is only meaningful if business quality supports the comparison. Always check the current sector PE on NSE or BSE and pair this with ROE and D/E data.
- Revenue and profit growth: Consistent revenue growth over three to five years is more meaningful than a single strong year. Check the quarterly results section on NSE (nseindia.com) for the complete trend.
- Promoter holding: Stable or increasing promoter holding often signals confidence in the business outlook. Significant promoter selling should prompt additional scrutiny. Check the latest shareholding disclosure on NSE or BSE before investing.
Key Risks to Evaluate in Under-the-Radar ESG and Sustainable Businesses Stocks
- Valuation compression: Several stocks on this list carry PE multiples above 40x, embedding growth expectations that require consistent execution. Any earnings miss against these expectations can cause disproportionate share-price corrections.
- Low trading liquidity: Smallcap esg and sustainable businesses stocks can move sharply on modest volumes. Building or exiting a large position without meaningful market impact can be challenging in lower-volume names.
- Input-cost inflation: Many esg and sustainable businesses companies face raw material cost volatility. A sudden spike in input prices without the pricing power to pass through costs can rapidly compress margins.
- Earnings cyclicality: Smallcap companies tend to deliver less stable quarter-on-quarter earnings growth than large caps. Investors must be prepared for wider swings in reported profits, sometimes within the same financial year.
- Competitive intensity: Larger sector players with established distribution, brand recall, and balance-sheet strength can pressure smaller companies’ market share in a downturn.
How to Research and Invest in Under the Radar ESG and Sustainable Businesses Stocks in India
Start with the business model. Each of the five companies on this list operates differently, and position sizing should reflect the specific risk-return profile of each rather than treating them as a uniform group.
Verify independently. All figures in this article are based on publicly available NSE and BSE data as of 23 August 2026. Always check the latest quarterly results, annual reports, and shareholding disclosures on nseindia.com or bseindia.com before investing.
Use a screener to compare. The Univest Screener allows investors to apply PE, ROE, and D/E filters on live market data to build a comparison shortlist across the esg and sustainable businesses sector.
Diversify across names where relevant. Concentrating entirely in one smallcap esg and sustainable businesses company amplifies single-stock event risk. Spreading exposure across two or three names where the thesis is independently sound reduces that risk meaningfully. Consult a SEBI-registered investment advisor to align any investment with your personal financial goals.
Conclusion
The five esg and sustainable businesses companies covered in this article — Clean Science and Technology (D/E 0.00), Sansera Engineering (PE 69.2), Greenply Industries (PE 36.1), Maithan Alloys (D/E 0.06), and Greenpanel Industries (PE 291.4) — each present a distinct profile. They are not identical in their risk-return characteristics, their stage of development, or the reason they receive comparatively lower institutional attention. Investors researching under the radar esg and sustainable businesses stocks in India should evaluate each company independently using its own financial history, management track record, and position within the sector before drawing any conclusion.
None of the companies in this article are presented as buy recommendations. The esg and sustainable businesses sector carries market, operational, and valuation risks that affect each of these five companies differently. Please consult a SEBI-registered investment advisor before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available NSE and BSE information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Under the Radar ESG and Sustainable Businesses Stocks
Which esg and sustainable businesses stocks are flying under the radar in India?
Ans. Five esg and sustainable businesses stocks that receive comparatively lower institutional coverage in India are Clean Science and Technology, Sansera Engineering, Greenply Industries, Maithan Alloys, and Greenpanel Industries. Each has a different fundamental profile. Verify all data on NSE or BSE before investing.
Are smallcap esg and sustainable businesses stocks suitable for long-term investment?
Ans. Smallcap esg and sustainable businesses stocks can offer higher potential returns than large-cap peers in a favourable cycle, but they also carry greater risks: lower liquidity, limited analyst coverage, and higher earnings volatility. Each of the five stocks covered here should be evaluated on its own financial merits and risk profile. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.
What are the key metrics to check in esg and sustainable businesses stocks?
Ans. Key metrics include PE ratio (compared against the current sector PE on NSE or BSE), ROE (ideally above 12-15% consistently), D/E ratio (lower is generally safer for non-financial companies), revenue growth trend, and promoter holding. No single metric should be used in isolation.
Is Clean Science and Technology a good stock to research?
Ans. Clean Science and Technology has a PE of 38.06 and an ROE of 14.50%, with a D/E of 0.00 and a 52-week range of Rs 700.0 to Rs 1050.0. These metrics are worth evaluating against the sector average and the company’s own historical performance. Verify all data on NSE before investing.
What distinguishes Sansera Engineering from larger esg and sustainable businesses companies?
Ans. Sansera Engineering operates with a D/E of 0.19 and an ROE of 10.50%. Sansera’s diversification beyond two-wheelers into aerospace fasteners and EV powertrain components is reducing ICE cycle dependence. Its technical precision in complex forged components has been leve. Investors should verify all claims through company disclosures on NSE before investing.
What is the 52-week range of Maithan Alloys?
Ans. Maithan Alloys has traded between Rs 750.0 and Rs 1200.0 over the past 52 weeks, with a current price of Rs 975.0 (data: 23 August 2026). Always verify current data on NSE or BSE before investing.
How do I find overlooked esg and sustainable businesses stocks in India?
Ans. To identify under-the-radar esg and sustainable businesses stocks in India, start with a fundamental screener filtering by PE below the sector average, D/E below 0.5, and ROE above 12%. NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) provide company filings, quarterly results, and shareholding data. The Univest Screener allows you to apply these filters on live market data.
Is Greenpanel Industries worth adding to a research watchlist?
Ans. Greenpanel Industries carries a D/E of 0.27 and an ROE of -2.15%, with a 52-week range of Rs 120.0 to Rs 220.0. Whether it belongs on your watchlist depends on your view of the esg and sustainable businesses sector and your own risk tolerance. Past metrics do not guarantee future returns.